The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LAMAR CISD·NCES 482658002988

Lamar Cons High School

4606 MUSTANG AVE, ROSENBERG, TX 77471 · (832) 223-3000 · Fort Bend County
GRADES 09–12HIGH21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL1,714 STUDENTS
Enrollment
1,714
High
DISTRICT 1,717 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
18.0:1
95 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 16.9:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
57%
984 students
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 946827%
Grade 1042125%
Grade 1142725%
Grade 1239823%
Student demographics
63%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
18811%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
91653%
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
44226%
DISTRICT 24% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
1157%
DISTRICT 11% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
422%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
70%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
40%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
86550%
Female
84950%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
50.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +21.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
36.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +20.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 21 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 20 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading7.0%43.0%19.0%31.0%
Mathematics9.0%27.0%47.0%17.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2650.0%36.0%
2024-2551.0%28.0%
2023-2454.0%28.0%
2022-2331.0%19.0%
2021-2221.0%24.0%
2020-2129.0%16.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
52.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
49.2%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+3.3pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Lamar Cons High School

Lamar Cons High School's state test result (52.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Lamar Cons High School this school1,71457.4%52.4%
Rowlett High School
ROWLETT
2,15656.6%50.0%
South Grand Prairie High School
GRAND PRAIRIE
3,23960.9%47.9%
Pflugerville High School
PFLUGERVILLE
1,79452.4%50.0%
Poteet High School
MESQUITE
1,52364.3%48.3%
Cypress Falls High School
HOUSTON
3,01863.4%60.3%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Lamar Cons High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Fort Bend County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
52.4%#729 of 1,385#22 of 30
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
36.0%#944 of 1,425
▲ 88
#24 of 30
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.0%#972 of 1,425
▼ 115
#26 of 30
▼ 4
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+18.0pp#476 of 1,184#20 of 27
Enrollment
ranked largest first
1,714#404 of 2,107#19 of 39
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.0:1#1,187 of 1,344#20 of 29
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
63.1%#278 of 1,346#19 of 29
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
57.4%#862 of 1,522#13 of 31
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+0.9%#646 of 672#17 of 18
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
1,714
-73 (-4%) vs 2020
+20% since 1990-91, when it was 1,433
Student : Teacher
18.0:1
was 16.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-251,71495.418.0:157% (984)
2023-241,73892.118.9:164% (1,104)
2022-231,7629418.7:162% (1,094)
2020-211,78711016.3:171% (1,275)
2017-181,69997.517.4:153% (894)
2015-161,5459017.2:154% (841)
2010-111,82810617.3:150% (917)
2000-011,81910717.0:136% (656)
1990-911,4338417.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lamar Cons High School.

Since 2017-18: students up 1% (1,699 to 1,714); teachers down 2% (97.5 to 95.4).

About Lamar Cons High School

Lamar Cons High School is a high school with a street address in ROSENBERG, Texas. The school's 1,714 students are in grades 9 through 12. Statewide, high schools in Texas average about 796 students each.

The 49 schools in LAMAR CISD enroll 46,786 students altogether, Lamar Cons High School among them.

Hispanic students are the majority at Lamar Cons High School, with 53% of enrollment. It is also 26% Black, 11% White, 7% Asian, and 2% multiracial. Fort Bend County's residents are about 25% Hispanic, 29 points below the school's share. Pick two students at random and there is a 63% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

Staffing totals 95.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 18.0:1. On average, high schools in Texas have 15.1:1, compared with 18.0:1 here. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Lamar Cons High School is 57%. The rate at public schools in Fort Bend County averages 42%, lower than here.

Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Lamar Cons High School would be expected to post about 49.2%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 52.4%.

County data help place the school in context: in Fort Bend County, the median household income is $114,041, about 50% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. In all, Fort Bend County has 217 public schools and roughly 191,372 students.

Nearest public school: Lamar JH, about 0.1 miles away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools average 41.6% on proficiency, and Lamar Cons High School is above that at 52.4%.

NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Over 4 years, Lamar Cons High School's enrollment declined 4%, to 1,714. The number of students per teacher rose from 16.3 to 18.0 over 4 years.

The Lamar Cons High School community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Fort Bend County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
893,767
Census ACS
Median income
$114,041
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
50%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
217
191,372 students

Quick facts

School name
Lamar Cons High School
District
LAMAR CISD
Address
4606 MUSTANG AVE, ROSENBERG, TX 77471
Phone
(832) 223-3000
County
Fort Bend County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
1,714
Teachers (FTE)
95
Student–teacher ratio
18.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
984 (57%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
482658002988
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in LAMAR CISD
Other schools in ROSENBERG
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lamar Cons High School
How many students attend Lamar Cons High School?
Lamar Cons High School enrolls approximately 1,714 students in grades 09-12.
What grades does Lamar Cons High School serve?
Lamar Cons High School serves grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Lamar Cons High School have?
Lamar Cons High School employs 95 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 18.0:1.
What is the student diversity at Lamar Cons High School?
Student demographics at Lamar Cons High School are roughly 11% White, 53% Hispanic, 26% Black, 7% Asian, 2% Two or more.
What district is Lamar Cons High School in?
Lamar Cons High School is part of LAMAR CISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post