Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
George Ranch High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 538 | 23% |
| Grade 10 | 617 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 571 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 611 | 26% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 23.0% | 54.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
| Mathematics | 19.0% | 40.0% | 32.0% | 9.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 77.0% | 59.0% |
| 2024-25 | 79.0% | 56.0% |
| 2023-24 | 79.0% | 57.0% |
| 2022-23 | 50.0% | 48.0% |
| 2021-22 | 49.0% | 55.0% |
| 2020-21 | 59.0% | 35.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 76% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 62% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 14 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like George Ranch High School
George Ranch High School's state test result (76.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| George Ranch High School this school | 2,337 | 26.8% | 76.3% |
| Wylie East High School WYLIE | 2,709 | 28.0% | 75.4% |
| McKinney North High School MCKINNEY | 2,387 | 27.1% | 70.6% |
| Plano Sr High School PLANO | 2,267 | 26.6% | 41.2% |
| Cypress Woods High School CYPRESS | 3,469 | 29.6% | 84.5% |
| Fulshear High School FULSHEAR | 3,401 | 28.0% | 72.4% |
Where George Ranch High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Fort Bend County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 76.3% | #135 of 1,385 | #8 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #316 of 1,425 ▼ 27 | #17 of 30 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.0% | #230 of 1,425 ▼ 58 | #10 of 30 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +19.0pp | #444 of 1,184 | #18 of 27 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,337 | #207 of 2,107 | #14 of 39 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.7:1 | #1,293 of 1,344 | #26 of 29 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.9% | #35 of 1,346 | #6 of 29 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 26.8% | #1,396 of 1,522 | #26 of 31 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.5% | #221 of 557 | #4 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,337 | 112.9 | 20.7:1 | 27% (626) |
| 2023-24 | 2,384 | 113 | 21.1:1 | 26% (628) |
| 2022-23 | 2,511 | 126.5 | 19.9:1 | 27% (685) |
| 2020-21 | 2,855 | 152 | 18.8:1 | 32% (927) |
| 2017-18 | 2,641 | 138.2 | 19.1:1 | 22% (579) |
| 2015-16 | 2,402 | 124 | 19.4:1 | 20% (491) |
| 2010-11 | 789 | 48 | 16.4:1 | 20% (160) |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (2,641 to 2,337); teachers down 18% (138.2 to 112.9).
About George Ranch High School
Federal records list George Ranch High School as a high school in RICHMOND, Texas. The school's enrollment of 2,337 students covers grades 9 through 12. Statewide, high schools in Texas average about 796 students each.
LAMAR CISD is made up of 49 schools with 46,786 students in all.
White students are the largest group at George Ranch High School, with 35% of enrollment. The remaining shares are 28% Hispanic, 20% Black, 13% Asian, and 3% multiracial. County-wide, about 34% of residents are White. The chance that two students picked at random at George Ranch High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 74%.
Teachers at the school number 112.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 20.7:1. The 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas is lower than this school's figure. Roughly 27% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Fort Bend County is 42%.
Test results at George Ranch High School are 14.0 points above what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 76.3%, compared with a predicted 62.3%, which ranks in the top 10% in Texas.
Within Fort Bend County, median household income is about $114,041, about 50% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. Federal data list 217 public schools in Fort Bend County, with a combined enrollment of about 191,372.
The closest public school to George Ranch High School is Reading JH, about 0.1 miles away. Within five miles of George Ranch High School, there are at least 8 other public schools. Among its closest neighbors with test data, George Ranch High School is 3rd of 9 on proficiency.
The school's locale code, Suburb: Large, means it is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The number of students declined from 2,855 to 2,337 over 4 years. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio rose from 18.8:1 to 20.7:1.
The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Fort Bend County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Fulshear High SchoolHigh · 3,401 students
- Dean Leaman JHMiddle · 2,888 students
- Foster High SchoolHigh · 2,747 students
- Briscoe JHMiddle · 2,003 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- Lamar Cons High SchoolHigh · 1,714 students
- William B Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,114 students
- Foster High SchoolHigh · 2,747 students
- George Bush High SchoolHigh · 2,428 students
- Briscoe JHMiddle · 2,003 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- Reading JHMiddle · 1,603 students
- Reading JH0.1 mi · 1,603
- William Velasquez Elementary School1.6 mi · 493
- Don Carter Elementary School1.7 mi · 758
- Susanna Dickinson Elementary School2.3 mi · 616
- Manford Williams Elementary School2.7 mi · 683
- Bess Campbell Elementary School2.9 mi · 580