The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

The school districts with the highest share of charter schools

632 districts

US public school districts ranked by the share of the district's schools that are charters. Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to qualify. The median ranked district is at 20.0%. Showing ranks 601 to 632.

#DistrictStateSchoolsStudentsCharter schools% Charter schools
601SANTA FENM2911,18213.4%
602SPRINGDALE SCHOOL DISTRICTAR2922,68513.4%
603AUSTIN ISDTX12372,27243.3%
604JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2ID6138,74023.3%
605Springfield SD 186IL3113,01413.2%
606Beaufort 01SC3221,05013.1%
607St. Landry ParishLA3210,98213.1%
608Clark CountyNV375301,622112.9%
609Douglas CountyGA3525,52112.9%
610Folsom-Cordova UnifiedCA3521,69912.9%
611Placentia-Yorba Linda UnifiedCA3422,66512.9%
612Hillsboro SD 1JOR3718,46512.7%
613Charles County Public SchoolsMD3828,16212.6%
614HOUSTON ISDTX273176,72772.6%
615Orange UnifiedCA4023,79012.5%
616Fremont UnifiedCA4333,07312.3%
617Knox CountyTN9360,18522.2%
618Lodi UnifiedCA4627,04712.2%
619PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONPR856236,079182.1%
620Clovis UnifiedCA5143,61112.0%
621Loudoun County Public SchoolsVA9881,48622.0%
622Mt. Diablo UnifiedCA5029,21012.0%
623Santa Ana UnifiedCA5135,99312.0%
624Anne Arundel County Public SchoolsMD12585,02921.6%
625Elk Grove UnifiedCA6763,23211.5%
626San Juan UnifiedCA6739,17111.5%
627Virginia Beach City Public SchoolsVA8264,73111.2%
628Greenville 01SC8978,77611.1%
629Fresno UnifiedCA10067,87311.0%
630Cobb CountyGA110105,73810.9%
631Gwinnett CountyGA141182,51810.7%
632Baltimore County Public SchoolsMD177110,87210.6%

By state

33 states
Alaska 9Alabama 1Arkansas 33Arizona 17California 99Colorado 43District of Columbia 10Florida 48Georgia 10Hawaii 1Iowa 1Idaho 5Illinois 9Indiana 2Kansas 7Louisiana 11Maryland 7Michigan 13Minnesota 21Missouri 11New Mexico 10Nevada 4Oklahoma 9Oregon 55Puerto Rico 1Rhode Island 5South Carolina 13Tennessee 7Texas 73Utah 5Virginia 5Wisconsin 85Wyoming 2

Other district lists

LargestMost schoolsHighest proficiencyLowest proficiencyLowest ratioHighest ratioHighest povertyLowest povertyMost diverseMost HispanicMost BlackMost WhiteMost AsianMost Hispanic (count)Most Black (count)Most White (count)Most Asian (count)Most Native AmericanMost Pacific IslanderMost multiracialMost Native American (count)Most Pacific Islander (count)Most multiracial (count)