The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

62 schools in JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

Idaho · 38,740 students · 4 cities

JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 reports 62 public K-12 schools and approximately 38,740 students enrolled, per NCES, an average school size of 625.

4-year change in JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
38,740
+751 (+2%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
61
+2 (+3%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn IdahoIn the US
Enrollment
ranked largest first
38,740#1 of 67#149 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
61#1 of 67N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
18.9:1#49 of 67#8,073 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
28.0%#63 of 66#6,810 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
41.7%#21 of 49#3,831 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

Since 2017-18, the 56 district schools that reported both years went from 39,233 to 34,570 students (down 12%) and from 1,991 to 1,870 full-time teachers (down 6%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-122,463
OWYHEE HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-121,884
ROCKY MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-121,848
MERIDIAN HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-121,774
EAGLE HIGH SCHOOLEagleHigh09-121,765
CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOLBoiseHigh09-121,743
VICTORY MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-081,075
STAR MIDDLE SCHOOLStarMiddle06-081,013
HERITAGE MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-081,003
LAKE HAZEL MIDDLE SCHOOLBoiseMiddle06-08986
MERIDIAN MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-08960
LEWIS & CLARK MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-08898
EAGLE MIDDLE SCHOOLEagleMiddle06-08836
SAWTOOTH MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-08829
GALILEO STEM ACADEMYEagleElementaryPK-08796
LOWELL SCOTT MIDDLE SCHOOLBoiseMiddle06-08773
HILLSDALE ELEMENTARYMeridianElementaryPK-05769
PLEASANT VIEW ELEMENTARYMeridianElementaryPK-05747
STAR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLStarElementaryPK-05727
RENAISSANCE HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-12662
PIONEER SCHOOL OF THE ARTSBoiseElementaryPK-05658
ELIZA HART SPALDING STEM ACADEMYBoiseElementaryPK-05610
SIENA ELEMENTARYMeridianElementaryPK-05565
CHAPARRAL ELEMENTARYMeridianElementaryPK-05545
SEVEN OAKS ELEMENTARYEagleElementaryPK-05534
VIRTUAL SCHOOL HOUSEMeridianCombinedPK-12516
CHIEF JOSEPH SCHOOL OF THE ARTSMeridianElementaryPK-05505
WILLOW CREEK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05503
MARY MCPHERSON ELEMENTARYMeridianElementaryPK-05494
PEREGRINE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05483
DESERT SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBoiseElementaryPK-05477
PEPPER RIDGE ELEMENTARYBoiseElementaryPK-05472
MERIDIAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05468
RIVER VALLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05468
CHRISTINE DONNELL SCHOOL OF THE ARTSBoiseElementaryKG-05464
HUNTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05460
PARAMOUNT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05460
PROSPECT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05456
BARBARA MORGAN STEM ACADEMYMeridianElementaryKG-05438
DISCOVERY ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05416
PONDEROSA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMeridianElementaryPK-05411
EAGLE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLEagleElementaryPK-05389
USTICK ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBoiseElementaryPK-05389
CECIL D ANDRUS ELEMENTARYBoiseElementaryPK-05377
SUMMERWIND STEM ACADEMYBoiseElementaryPK-05370
EAGLE HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLEagleElementaryPK-05363
LAKE HAZEL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBoiseElementaryPK-05328
FRONTIER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBoiseElementaryPK-05263
IDAHO FINE ARTS ACADEMYMeridianHigh06-12260
SILVER SAGE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBoiseElementaryPK-05250
JOPLIN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLBoiseElementaryPK-05241
McMillan ElementaryBoiseElementaryPK-05241
MERIDIAN TECHNICAL CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-12206
MERIDIAN MEDICAL ARTS CHARTERMeridianHigh09-12191
REBOUND SCHOOL OF OPPORTUNITYMeridianHigh06-12184
MERIDIAN ACADEMYMeridianHigh09-12182
EAGLE ACADEMYEagleHigh09-12160
CENTRAL ACADEMY HIGH SCHOOLMeridianHigh09-12136
CROSSROADS MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-08124
PATHWAYS MIDDLE SCHOOLMeridianMiddle06-08122
FLYERS CENTERBoiseElementaryKG-0510
ADA PROFESSIONAL-TECHNICAL CENTERMeridianHigh10-120

About JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 is a sprawling Idaho school district running 62 schools with combined enrollment near 38,740.

On the level-by-level breakdown, JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 covers 35 elementary, 11 middle, 15 high schools, and 1 combined or other.

Per-school enrollment averages around 625 in this district, higher than the Idaho typical of 402.

Five-year track record. Across the same 4-year window, public-school enrollment stayed largely flat: 37,989 students in SY 2020-21 versus 38,740 in SY 2024-25. JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 now counts 61 public schools, up from 59 in SY 2020-21.

Within the allk12 community for this area, the community for JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 discusses enrollment trends, district policy changes, and bus-route updates. Members of the local community share what they see day-to-day.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 run?
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 has 62 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 38,740 students in Idaho.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2?
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 includes 35 elementary schools, 11 middle schools, 15 high schools, and 1 combined-grade school.
What is the largest school in JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2?
MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL is the largest public school in JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 by enrollment, with approximately 2,463 students.
What grade levels does JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 serve?
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 62 schools.
What cities does JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 serve?
JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 operates schools in Meridian, Eagle, Boise, Star across Idaho.
Are there charter schools in JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2?
2 of the 62 schools listed under JOINT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2 are charter schools.