Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sullivan Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 41 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 91 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 102 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 112 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 104 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 96 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 116 | 18% |
This year's kindergarten class (91) is 22% smaller than its 5th grade class (116).
Test scores
Forward Exam 2024-25 . % Meeting or AdvancedWhat this means: On the Forward Exam, Wisconsin's statewide test, about 17 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 16 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Wisconsin schools, those numbers are about 53 and 55. Reading and writing scores are down about 3 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Forward Exam results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 17.1% | 16.4% |
| 2023-24 | 19.9% | 19.1% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 17% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 33% typical for Wisconsin schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Sullivan Elementary
Sullivan Elementary's state test result (17.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Elementary this school | 662 | 73.0% | 17.3% |
| Danz Elementary Green Bay | 542 | 73.6% | 22.8% |
| Eisenhower Elementary Green Bay | 468 | 77.4% | 23.7% |
| Milwaukee Spanish Immersion Milwaukee | 605 | 82.6% | 30.9% |
| Fairview Elementary Milwaukee | 603 | 72.6% | 44.3% |
| Abbotsford Elementary Abbotsford | 374 | 70.6% | 20.3% |
Where Sullivan Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Wisconsin | In Brown County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 17.3% | #911 of 982 | #44 of 44 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.4% | #910 of 992 ▼ 6 | #43 of 44 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 17.1% | #915 of 992 ▼ 4 | #43 of 44 ▼ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 662 | #34 of 1,157 | #4 of 51 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.5:1 | #197 of 901 | #13 of 45 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 56.7% | #247 of 901 | #20 of 45 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 73.0% | #160 of 1,064 | #12 of 50 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +6.4% | #132 of 240 | #10 of 13 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 662 | 57.4 | 11.5:1 | 73% (483) |
| 2023-24 | 637 | 57.4 | 11.1:1 | 81% (519) |
| 2022-23 | 650 | 58.3 | 11.2:1 | 81% (528) |
| 2020-21 | 632 | 56 | 11.3:1 | 87% (550) |
| 2017-18 | 622 | 50.1 | 12.4:1 | 82% (512) |
| 2015-16 | 545 | 53 | 10.3:1 | 88% (482) |
| 2010-11 | 659 | 57 | 11.6:1 | 88% (577) |
| 2000-01 | 481 | 37 | 13.0:1 | 34% (162) |
| 1990-91 | 535 | 48 | 11.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 6% (622 to 662); teachers up 15% (50.1 to 57.4).
About Sullivan Elementary
This page covers Sullivan Elementary, a large elementary school in Green Bay, Wisconsin. It reports enrollment of 662 students in pre-K through 5. The school is 105% larger than the average for elementary schools in Wisconsin.
Within Green Bay Area Public School District, Sullivan Elementary is one of 44 schools. The district enrolls 18,722 students.
About 63% of the student body at Sullivan Elementary is Hispanic. Other groups make up 13% White, 9% multiracial, 8% Black, and 5% Asian. County-wide, 10% of Brown County residents are Hispanic. A diversity index of 57% means there is a 57% chance two randomly chosen students at Sullivan Elementary are from different groups.
Its ratio of 11.5:1 is based on 57.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. Elementary schools in Wisconsin have an average ratio of 14.7:1. In all, 73% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Brown County report 39%.
Compared with Wisconsin schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Sullivan Elementary scores 15.6 points lower than predicted. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 17.3%; the prediction is 32.9%.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for Brown County show that the median household earns about $79,649 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 34%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Brown County has 86 public schools with about 42,385 students, including Sullivan Elementary.
East High is about 0.3 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Sullivan Elementary is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Nearby schools average 22.0% on proficiency, and Sullivan Elementary is below that at 17.3%.
Federal data place Sullivan Elementary in the City: Mid-size locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
In 2020-21, Sullivan Elementary enrolled 632 students. By 2024-25, that number had grown to 662.
On allk12, people connected to Sullivan Elementary can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Brown County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Preble HighHigh · 2,149 students
- Edison MiddleMiddle · 1,121 students
- East HighHigh · 1,119 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,025 students
- Red Smith K-8Elementary · 924 students
- West HighHigh · 777 students
- Preble HighHigh · 2,149 students
- Bay Port HighHigh · 1,966 students
- Edison MiddleMiddle · 1,121 students
- East HighHigh · 1,119 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,025 students
- Ashwaubenon HighHigh · 1,024 students
7 other US public schools in 6 states are named Sullivan Elementary. Sullivan Elementary is the largest of the 8.
- Sullivan ElementarySullivan, WI · 144 students
- Sullivan ElementaryMINNEAPOLIS, MN · 640 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolSullivan, IN · 627 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolSullivan, IL · 565 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolChicago, IL · 439 students
- East High0.3 mi · 1,119
- Washington Middle0.4 mi · 688
- Nicolet Elementary Community School0.7 mi · 312
- Bay View0.8 mi · 15
- Dr Rosa Minoka-Hill School0.8 mi · 83
- Eisenhower Elementary1.0 mi · 468