Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sullivan Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 57 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 54 | 8% |
| Grade 1 | 61 | 10% |
| Grade 2 | 60 | 9% |
| Grade 3 | 58 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 75 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 58 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 70 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 66 | 10% |
| Grade 8 | 81 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (54) is 33% smaller than its 8th grade class (81).
Test scores
MCA 2024-25 . % Meets or Exceeds StandardsWhat this means: On the MCA, Minnesota's statewide test, about 21 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 18 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Minnesota schools, those numbers are about 50 and 45.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 18% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 19% typical for Minnesota schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Minnesota's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sullivan Elementary
Sullivan Elementary's state test result (18.0% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sullivan Elementary this school | 640 | 84.8% | 18.0% |
| TALAHI COMMUNITY ELEMENTARY SAINT CLOUD | 701 | 84.0% | 16.9% |
| Athlos Leadership Academy BROOKLYN PARK | 807 | 76.3% | 30.4% |
| MEADOW LAKE ELEMENTARY NEW HOPE | 488 | 82.8% | 17.8% |
| Lucy Laney Elementary MINNEAPOLIS | 386 | 88.1% | 12.8% |
| Stride Academy K-8 Charter School SAINT CLOUD | 569 | 83.7% | 19.4% |
Where Sullivan Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Minnesota | In Hennepin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 18.0% | #773 of 844 | #135 of 169 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.9% | #767 of 844 | #134 of 169 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 20.6% | #779 of 844 | #137 of 169 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 640 | #128 of 1,130 | #36 of 206 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.4:1 | #58 of 769 | #17 of 164 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.6% | #324 of 796 | #101 of 165 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 84.8% | #68 of 942 | #29 of 183 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -1.7% | #470 of 499 | #89 of 99 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 640 | 61.8 | 10.4:1 | 85% (543) |
| 2023-24 | 598 | 54.2 | 11.0:1 | 84% (505) |
| 2022-23 | 651 | 44.9 | 14.5:1 | 86% (558) |
| 2020-21 | 497 | 45 | 11.0:1 | 86% (429) |
| 2017-18 | 651 | 55.6 | 11.7:1 | 89% (581) |
| 2015-16 | 686 | 54 | 12.7:1 | 95% (650) |
| 2010-11 | 556 | 52 | 10.7:1 | 87% (484) |
| 2000-01 | 879 | 70 | 12.6:1 | 51% (446) |
Since 2017-18: students down 2% (651 to 640); teachers up 11% (55.6 to 61.8).
About Sullivan Elementary
Sullivan Elementary is a public elementary school in MINNEAPOLIS, Minnesota. Enrollment stands at 640 students, covering pre-K through 8. That puts enrollment 86% above the 344-student average for elementary schools in Minnesota.
District-wide, Minneapolis Public School District has 86 schools and 29,928 students.
More than half of the students at Sullivan Elementary are Black (65%). Beyond that, enrollment is 11% White, 10% Hispanic, 8% multiracial, and 4% Native American. In Hennepin County overall, about 13% of residents are Black. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Sullivan Elementary scores 55%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Sullivan Elementary is 10.4:1, based on 61.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Minnesota, 13.7:1, is higher. Sullivan Elementary counts 85% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. It compares with 43% for public schools in Hennepin County.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 19.4% for Sullivan Elementary. The school posts 18.0%, 1.5 points below the prediction.
In Hennepin County, the median household earns about $97,653 a year, about 54% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. Across Hennepin County, 496 public schools serve about 177,509 students.
Anishinabe Academy Elementary is less than a tenth of a mile from Sullivan Elementary, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, Sullivan Elementary ranks 4th on proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Large: inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment increased by 143 students, from 497 to 640.
This page is set up for the Sullivan Elementary community to discuss special education services, counseling, and support programs. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Hennepin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
- Washburn HighHigh · 1,521 students
- South HighHigh · 1,257 students
- Southwest HighHigh · 1,195 students
- Roosevelt HighHigh · 1,148 students
- Andersen MiddleMiddle · 1,052 students
- Justice Page MiddleMiddle · 1,020 students
7 other US public schools in 6 states are named Sullivan Elementary. Sullivan Elementary is the 2nd largest of the 8.
- Sullivan ElementaryGreen Bay, WI · 662 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolSullivan, IN · 627 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolSullivan, IL · 565 students
- Sullivan Elementary SchoolChicago, IL · 439 students
- SULLIVAN ELEM.SULLIVAN, MO · 386 students
- Anishinabe Academy Elementary0.0 mi · 183
- Bdote Learning Center0.2 mi · 65
- Hiawatha Collegiate High School0.2 mi · 744
- Universal Academy Middle/High0.4 mi · 154
- Universal Academy Elementary0.4 mi · 411
- Longfellow Alternative High0.4 mi · 50