Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pinebrook Elementary
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 4 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 77 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 91 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 113 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 122 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 145 | 21% |
| Grade 5 | 147 | 21% |
This year's kindergarten class (77) is 48% smaller than its 5th grade class (147).
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 86 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 90 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 4 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 8 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 86.0% | 90.0% |
| 2023-24 | 85.0% | 88.0% |
| 2022-23 | 82.0% | 82.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 87% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 82% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Pinebrook Elementary
Pinebrook Elementary's state test result (86.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pinebrook Elementary this school | 699 | 21.9% | 86.9% |
| Arcola Elementary Aldie | 748 | 24.3% | 77.9% |
| Legacy Elementary Ashburn | 627 | 16.7% | 90.5% |
| Greenbriar West Elementary Fairfax | 630 | 20.8% | 87.5% |
| Waxpool Elementary Ashburn | 678 | 16.7% | 89.9% |
| Hillside Elementary Ashburn | 656 | 16.6% | 86.9% |
Where Pinebrook Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Loudoun County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 86.9% | #117 of 1,101 | #11 of 58 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 90.0% | #117 of 1,111 ▲ 13 | #9 of 59 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 86.0% | #169 of 1,111 ▲ 2 | #13 of 59 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 699 | #190 of 1,176 | #16 of 62 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #415 of 1,105 | #48 of 56 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.3% | #213 of 1,106 | #14 of 56 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 21.9% | #1,012 of 1,157 | #32 of 59 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -29.5% | #49 of 759 | #7 of 46 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 699 | 52.3 | 13.4:1 | 22% (153) |
| 2023-24 | 849 | 64.7 | 13.1:1 | 15% (129) |
| 2022-23 | 914 | 65.3 | 14.0:1 | 13% (117) |
| 2020-21 | 918 | 49 | 18.7:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 992 | 48.3 | 20.5:1 | 10% (102) |
| 2015-16 | 887 | 45 | 19.7:1 | 9% (80) |
| 2010-11 | 812 | 38 | 21.4:1 | 5% (43) |
Since 2017-18: students down 30% (992 to 699); teachers up 8% (48.3 to 52.3).
About Pinebrook Elementary
Pinebrook Elementary is classified as an elementary school. It is located in Aldie, Virginia. It educates 699 students in pre-K through 5. The school's enrollment is 40% larger than the 499 average for elementary schools in Virginia.
The district, Loudoun County Public Schools, has 81,486 students enrolled across 98 schools.
No single group makes up more than half of enrollment at Pinebrook Elementary. The largest is Asian students, at 42%. The remaining shares are 31% White, 11% Black, 7% Hispanic, and 7% multiracial. Census estimates put the Asian share of Loudoun County's population at about 22%. Pinebrook Elementary's diversity index is 70%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school reports 52.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 13.4 students per teacher. That matches the 13.8:1 average for elementary schools in Virginia fairly closely. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 22% of students.
Pinebrook Elementary scores 86.9% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 82.1%.
Across Loudoun County, the median household income is $181,765, about 65% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 3% of residents are in poverty. In all, Loudoun County has 103 public schools and roughly 81,486 students.
The shortest distance from Pinebrook Elementary to another public school is about 1.0 miles, to Liberty Elementary. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Pinebrook Elementary is 2nd among 8 schools close by.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Enrollment is down 24% from 2020-21, when Pinebrook Elementary had 918 students, to 2024-25, when it had 699. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio fell from 18.7:1 to 13.4:1.
The Pinebrook Elementary community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Loudoun County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Independence HighHigh · 2,166 students
- Lightridge HighHigh · 2,030 students
- Freedom HighHigh · 1,885 students
- Briar Woods HighHigh · 1,862 students
- John Champe HighHigh · 1,851 students
- Riverside HighHigh · 1,710 students
- Lightridge HighHigh · 2,030 students
- John Champe HighHigh · 1,851 students
- Willard MiddleMiddle · 1,684 students
- Mercer MiddleMiddle · 1,459 students
- Goshen Post ElementaryElementary · 851 students
- Hovatter ElementaryElementary · 810 students
One other US public school is named Pinebrook Elementary. Pinebrook Elementary is the largest of the 2.
- Pinebrook ElementaryMocksville, NC · 472 students
- Liberty Elementary1.0 mi · 813
- Mercer Middle1.0 mi · 1,459
- Buffalo Trail Elementary1.1 mi · 756
- Freedom High1.1 mi · 1,885
- Goshen Post Elementary1.2 mi · 851
- John Champe High1.5 mi · 1,851