Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Independence High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 569 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 527 | 24% |
| Grade 11 | 535 | 25% |
| Grade 12 | 535 | 25% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 97 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 94 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 2 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 16 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 97.0% | 94.0% |
| 2023-24 | 96.0% | 89.0% |
| 2022-23 | 95.0% | 78.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 85% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Independence High
Independence High's state test result (83.9% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Independence High this school | 2,166 | 10.6% | 83.9% |
| Deep Run High Glen Allen | 1,992 | 13.4% | 83.3% |
| Briar Woods High Ashburn | 1,862 | 12.8% | 91.2% |
| Lightridge High Aldie | 2,030 | 10.3% | 80.6% |
| Freedom High South Riding | 1,885 | 17.9% | 85.1% |
| Langley High McLean | 2,181 | 4.4% | 91.3% |
Where Independence High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Loudoun County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 83.9% | #55 of 311 | #4 of 12 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 94.0% | #26 of 316 ▲ 54 | #3 of 12 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 97.0% | #12 of 316 no change | #3 of 12 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,166 | #41 of 325 | #1 of 13 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.4:1 | #178 of 309 | #12 of 12 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.7% | #79 of 309 | #8 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 10.6% | #316 of 319 | #11 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,166 | 150.7 | 14.4:1 | 11% (230) |
| 2023-24 | 2,073 | 147.5 | 14.1:1 | 9% (195) |
| 2022-23 | 2,013 | 135.8 | 14.8:1 | 10% (205) |
| 2020-21 | 1,576 | 118 | 13.4:1 | N/A |
About Independence High
Families in Ashburn, Virginia, are served by Independence High, a high-enrollment high school. A total of 2,166 students attend the school, which covers grades 9 through 12. Against the 1,213-student average for high schools in Virginia, enrollment here is 79% higher.
Loudoun County Public Schools is made up of 98 schools with 81,486 students in all.
At Independence High, the largest share of students is White, at 42%. The remaining shares are 38% Asian, 8% Hispanic, 6% Black, and 6% multiracial. Loudoun County as a whole is about 53% White, so the school's share is lower. Independence High's diversity index is 67%, against a US figure of 70%.
The school reports 150.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 14.4 students per teacher. For comparison, high schools in Virginia average 13.9:1. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 11% of enrollment. It compares with 28% for public schools in Loudoun County.
Schools in Virginia with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 85.2%. Independence High scores 83.9%.
Across Loudoun County, the median household income is $181,765, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 65%, and about 3% of people live in poverty. In all, Loudoun County has 103 public schools and roughly 81,486 students.
The closest public school, Brambleton Middle, is about 0.2 miles from Independence High. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. On state test proficiency, Independence High ranks 7th in a group of 8 nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Independence High is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment has grown by 590 students since 2020-21, to 2,166. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio rose from 13.4:1 to 14.4:1.
Posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs are welcome on this page. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Loudoun County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lightridge HighHigh · 2,030 students
- Freedom HighHigh · 1,885 students
- Briar Woods HighHigh · 1,862 students
- John Champe HighHigh · 1,851 students
- Riverside HighHigh · 1,710 students
- Willard MiddleMiddle · 1,684 students
- Briar Woods HighHigh · 1,862 students
- Stone Bridge HighHigh · 1,629 students
- Rock Ridge HighCombined · 1,599 students
- Broad Run HighHigh · 1,558 students
- Eagle Ridge MiddleMiddle · 1,258 students
- Brambleton MiddleMiddle · 1,164 students
19 other US public schools in 15 states are named Independence High. Independence High is the 3rd largest of the 20.
- Independence HighBakersfield, CA · 2,324 students
- Independence HighSan Jose, CA · 2,289 students
- Independence High SchoolThompson's Station, TN · 2,091 students
- Independence High SchoolCharlotte, NC · 2,024 students
- Independence High SchoolGLENDALE, AZ · 1,907 students
- Brambleton Middle0.2 mi · 1,164
- Madison's Trust Elementary0.5 mi · 1,004
- Watson Mountain Middle1.2 mi · 533
- Creighton's Corner Elementary1.4 mi · 824
- Legacy Elementary1.5 mi · 627
- Briar Woods High1.6 mi · 1,862