Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
John Champe High
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 492 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 492 | 27% |
| Grade 11 | 414 | 22% |
| Grade 12 | 453 | 24% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 96 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 92 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 5 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 9 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 96.0% | 92.0% |
| 2023-24 | 92.0% | 87.0% |
| 2022-23 | 91.0% | 83.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 83% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 82% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like John Champe High
John Champe High's state test result (82.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Champe High this school | 1,851 | 22.5% | 82.7% |
| Freedom High South Riding | 1,885 | 17.9% | 85.1% |
| Lightridge High Aldie | 2,030 | 10.3% | 80.6% |
| Briar Woods High Ashburn | 1,862 | 12.8% | 91.2% |
| Chantilly High Chantilly | 2,937 | 20.7% | 79.3% |
| Independence High Ashburn | 2,166 | 10.6% | 83.9% |
Where John Champe High ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Loudoun County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 82.7% | #63 of 311 | #6 of 12 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 92.0% | #51 of 316 ▲ 53 | #5 of 12 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 96.0% | #21 of 316 ▲ 24 | #5 of 12 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,851 | #75 of 325 | #5 of 13 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.5:1 | #128 of 309 | #8 of 12 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 68.1% | #63 of 309 | #6 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 22.5% | #282 of 319 | #5 of 12 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.6% | #85 of 178 | #3 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,851 | 137.5 | 13.5:1 | 23% (417) |
| 2023-24 | 1,740 | 126.2 | 13.8:1 | 20% (340) |
| 2022-23 | 1,598 | 126.8 | 12.6:1 | 21% (337) |
| 2020-21 | 1,871 | 132 | 14.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 2,047 | 141.8 | 14.4:1 | 11% (219) |
| 2015-16 | 1,513 | 103 | 14.7:1 | 10% (153) |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (2,047 to 1,851); teachers down 3% (141.8 to 137.5).
About John Champe High
John Champe High is a high school in Aldie, Virginia, reachable at (703) 722-2680. School enrollment was 1,851 students in 2024-25, in grades 9 through 12. The average among high schools in Virginia is roughly 1,213 students; this school is 53% above that.
Within Loudoun County Public Schools, John Champe High is one of 98 schools. The district enrolls 81,486 students.
Federal enrollment data show Asian students as the largest group at John Champe High, at 47%. Other reported shares: 27% White, 11% Black, 9% Hispanic, and 5% multiracial. Loudoun County's residents are about 22% Asian, 25 points below the school's share. The school's diversity index is 68%, meaning two students picked at random have a 68% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teachers at John Champe High total 137.5 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 13.5:1. For comparison, high schools in Virginia average 13.9:1. The school counts 417 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 23%.
In Virginia, John Champe High is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 82.7% actual against a predicted 82.0%.
John Champe High is located in Loudoun County, where the median household income is $181,765, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 65% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 3%. Besides John Champe High, Loudoun County has 102 other public schools.
The closest public school, Goshen Post Elementary, is about 0.4 miles from John Champe High. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. On state test proficiency, John Champe High ranks 6th in a group of 8 nearby schools.
John Champe High is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
In 2020-21, John Champe High enrolled 1,871; in 2024-25, 1,851.
Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Loudoun County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Independence HighHigh · 2,166 students
- Lightridge HighHigh · 2,030 students
- Freedom HighHigh · 1,885 students
- Briar Woods HighHigh · 1,862 students
- Riverside HighHigh · 1,710 students
- Willard MiddleMiddle · 1,684 students
- Lightridge HighHigh · 2,030 students
- Willard MiddleMiddle · 1,684 students
- Mercer MiddleMiddle · 1,459 students
- Goshen Post ElementaryElementary · 851 students
- Hovatter ElementaryElementary · 810 students
- Henrietta Lacks ElementaryElementary · 780 students
- Goshen Post Elementary0.4 mi · 851
- Arcola Elementary0.5 mi · 748
- Hovatter Elementary1.1 mi · 810
- Henrietta Lacks Elementary1.1 mi · 780
- Mercer Middle1.1 mi · 1,459
- Lightridge High1.3 mi · 2,030