Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Harmony Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 328 | 29% |
| Grade 7 | 417 | 37% |
| Grade 8 | 370 | 33% |
Test scores
SOL 2024-25 . % PassingWhat this means: On the SOL, Virginia's statewide test, about 87 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Virginia schools, those numbers are about 74 and 73. Reading and writing scores are up about 3 points since 2022, while math scores are up about 6 points.
SOL results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 87.0% | 84.0% |
| 2023-24 | 85.0% | 83.0% |
| 2022-23 | 84.0% | 78.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 85% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 85% typical for Virginia schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Virginia's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Harmony Middle
Harmony Middle's state test result (85.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harmony Middle this school | 1,115 | 12.2% | 85.4% |
| Hickory Middle Chesapeake | 1,285 | 14.1% | 85.3% |
| Princess Anne Middle Virginia Beach | 1,358 | 14.7% | 92.5% |
| Great Bridge Middle Chesapeake | 1,309 | 14.5% | 87.1% |
| Joseph T. Henley Middle Crozet | 847 | 13.5% | 86.6% |
| Midlothian Middle Midlothian | 1,330 | 13.9% | 87.3% |
Where Harmony Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Virginia | In Loudoun County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 85.4% | #34 of 337 | #7 of 17 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 84.0% | #50 of 342 no change | #9 of 18 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 87.0% | #35 of 342 ▲ 8 | #7 of 18 ▲ 1 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,115 | #53 of 343 | #9 of 18 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #106 of 327 | #8 of 18 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 42.3% | #263 of 333 | #16 of 18 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.2% | #334 of 340 | #16 of 18 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +5.5% | #66 of 99 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,115 | 91.1 | 12.2:1 | 12% (136) |
| 2023-24 | 1,138 | 86.3 | 13.2:1 | 12% (135) |
| 2022-23 | 1,083 | 83.3 | 13.0:1 | 12% (135) |
| 2020-21 | 1,063 | 95 | 11.2:1 | N/A |
| 2017-18 | 1,057 | 72.5 | 14.6:1 | 8% (80) |
| 2015-16 | 1,087 | 70 | 15.5:1 | 8% (88) |
| 2010-11 | 1,068 | 57 | 18.7:1 | 0% (0) |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (1,057 to 1,115); teachers up 26% (72.5 to 91.1).
About Harmony Middle
Harmony Middle sits in Hamilton, Virginia, and is classified as a middle school. Enrolled students number 1,115 students, in grades 6 through 8. Enrollment is 49% higher than the average for middle schools in Virginia, which is about 750.
Loudoun County Public Schools enrolls 81,486 students, and its 98 schools include Harmony Middle.
White students are the majority at Harmony Middle, with 75% of enrollment. After that, the student body is 12% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, 4% Black, and 3% Asian. Among all residents of Loudoun County, the White share is about 53%. The school's diversity index is 42%, meaning two students picked at random have a 42% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Harmony Middle's 91.1 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 12.2:1. That is lower than the 13.1:1 average for middle schools in Virginia. Eligibility for subsidized school meals is 12%. Compared with the 28% average for public schools in Loudoun County, the school's rate is lower.
Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Harmony Middle would score about 84.8%. It scores 85.4%, within a point of that figure.
According to the American Community Survey, in Loudoun County, the median household income is $181,765, 65% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 3% of people live in poverty. Harmony Middle is one of 103 public schools in the county.
The nearest other public school, Kenneth W.Culbert Elementary, is about 0.2 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Harmony Middle is 3rd of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The school's locale code, Rural: Fringe, means it is in rural territory close to an urban area.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 52 more students in 2024-25. The school's ratio rose from 11.2:1 to 12.2:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Harmony Middle, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Loudoun County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Independence HighHigh · 2,166 students
- Lightridge HighHigh · 2,030 students
- Freedom HighHigh · 1,885 students
- Briar Woods HighHigh · 1,862 students
- John Champe HighHigh · 1,851 students
- Riverside HighHigh · 1,710 students
- Kenneth W.Culbert ElementaryElementary · 417 students
- Hamilton ElementaryElementary · 170 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Harmony Middle. Harmony Middle is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- HARMONY MIDDLE SCHOOLST CLOUD, FL · 1,165 students
- Harmony MiddleOverland Park, KS · 536 students
- Kenneth W.Culbert Elementary0.2 mi · 417
- Loudoun Valley High1.0 mi · 1,149
- Hamilton Elementary1.2 mi · 170
- Blue Ridge Middle1.4 mi · 714
- Lincoln Elementary1.5 mi · 91
- Emerick Elementary1.9 mi · 416