Salt Lake Academy High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 111 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 112 | 28% |
| Grade 11 | 96 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 84 | 21% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 16% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 57% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Salt Lake Academy High School
Salt Lake Academy High School's state test result (15.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake Academy High School this school | 403 | 5.5% | 15.8% |
| Utah Military Academy - Camp Williams LEHI | 357 | 28.3% | 14.7% |
| No. UT. Acad. of Math Engineering & Science Ogden OGDEN | 459 | 7.8% | 65.8% |
| Utah Military Academy RIVERDALE | 595 | 25.9% | 24.0% |
| Utah County Academy of Science OREM | 510 | 19.6% | 78.6% |
| Bryce Valley High TROPIC | 142 | 19.7% | 22.6% |
Where Salt Lake Academy High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Salt Lake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 15.8% | #141 of 149 | #31 of 35 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 403 | #114 of 189 | #29 of 47 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.8:1 | #33 of 145 | #9 of 38 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.5% | #32 of 145 | #22 of 38 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 5.5% | #168 of 169 | #42 of 42 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 403 | 21.4 | 18.8:1 | 5% (22) |
| 2023-24 | 414 | 11.8 | 35.2:1 | 11% (46) |
| 2022-23 | 383 | 13.5 | 28.4:1 | 9% (35) |
| 2020-21 | 402 | N/A | N/A | 19% (77) |
| 2017-18 | 163 | N/A | N/A | 7% (11) |
About Salt Lake Academy High School
Salt Lake Academy High School is a low-enrollment high school in HERRIMAN, Utah, (ZIP code 84096). In all, 403 students attend the school in grades 9 through 12. That puts enrollment 59% below the 980-student average for high schools in Utah.
Salt Lake Academy High School operates as its own local education agency.
The share of Hispanic students at Salt Lake Academy High School is 58%, a majority. After that, the student body is 32% White, 5% Black, and 4% multiracial. Census figures show Salt Lake County is about 21% Hispanic. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 56, compared with 70 nationally.
Salt Lake Academy High School lists 21.4 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 18.8 students per teacher. The gap from the 21.1:1 average for high schools in Utah is 2.3 students per teacher. About 5% of students at Salt Lake Academy High School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Among public schools in Salt Lake County, the average eligibility rate is 34%.
Given its lunch-eligibility share, the predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results for Salt Lake Academy High School is 57.1%. It actually posts 15.8%, which is 41.4 points lower and in the bottom 10% of Utah schools.
In the surrounding county, Salt Lake County, median household income comes to about $97,494, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 39% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. The county has 325 public schools and about 209,757 students.
Salt Lake Academy High School is about 1.2 miles from Ridge View Elementary, its nearest public school. Salt Lake Academy High School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Salt Lake Academy High School ranks 7th of 7 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 15.8% against a local average of 43.4%.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large. It is a charter school, open to the public and funded by taxpayers.
Enrollment went from 402 in 2020-21 to 403 in 2024-25, a change of 1 student.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Salt Lake County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mountain Ridge HighHigh · 2,738 students
- Herriman HighHigh · 2,522 students
- Providence HallCombined · 2,044 students
- Fort Herriman MiddleMiddle · 1,195 students
- Copper Mountain MiddleMiddle · 1,093 students
- Silver Crest SchoolElementary · 879 students
- Ridge View Elementary1.2 mi · 713
- Bluffdale School1.3 mi · 736
- North Star Academy1.3 mi · 522
- Mountain Ridge High1.3 mi · 2,738
- Providence Hall1.4 mi · 2,044
- Juniper1.6 mi · 544