Juniper
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 4 | 185 | 34% |
| Grade 5 | 185 | 34% |
| Grade 6 | 174 | 32% |
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42.
Schools most like Juniper
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juniper this school | 544 | 34.7% | N/A |
| Mt. Jordan Middle SANDY | 757 | 39.8% | 32.6% |
| Tonaquint Intermediate SAINT GEORGE | 653 | 40.1% | N/A |
| Orem Jr High OREM | 969 | 39.0% | 35.1% |
| Lava Ridge Intermediate SANTA CLARA | 699 | 42.5% | 49.8% |
| Tooele Jr High TOOELE | 769 | 30.7% | 33.4% |
Where Juniper ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Salt Lake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #118 of 140 | #29 of 44 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 28.9% | #119 of 140 | #30 of 44 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 544 | #116 of 144 | #38 of 44 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 24.7:1 | #113 of 137 | #39 of 44 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.9% | #20 of 137 | #17 of 44 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 34.7% | #55 of 141 | #21 of 44 |
About Juniper
Juniper is a middle-grades school located in HERRIMAN, Utah, in Salt Lake County. Enrollment is 544 students in 2024-25, and the school serves grades 4 through 6. The average for middle schools in Utah is about 831 students, so this school is 35% smaller than average.
Juniper is in Jordan District, a district with 58,788 students across 67 schools.
Juniper's enrollment is 55% White. Next come 34% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 3% Pacific Islander. That compares with about 70% White among all Salt Lake County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Juniper belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 58%.
The school employs the equivalent of 22 full-time teachers, for a ratio of 24.7:1. The average ratio among middle schools in Utah is 21.7:1, lower than at this school. The free or reduced-price lunch rate at Juniper is 35%. Across public schools in Salt Lake County, the average is about the same, 34%.
In the county around the school, Salt Lake County, median household income is about $97,494, about 39% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 5%. A total of 325 public schools operate in Salt Lake County, serving about 209,757 students.
Mountain Ridge High is located about 0.3 miles from Juniper. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Parents and students can post about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Juniper. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Salt Lake County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Copper Hills HighHigh · 2,837 students
- Mountain Ridge HighHigh · 2,738 students
- Herriman HighHigh · 2,522 students
- Bingham HighHigh · 2,461 students
- Riverton HighHigh · 2,295 students
- PreschoolElementary · 1,773 students
- Mountain Ridge HighHigh · 2,738 students
- Herriman HighHigh · 2,522 students
- Providence HallCombined · 2,044 students
- Fort Herriman MiddleMiddle · 1,195 students
- Copper Mountain MiddleMiddle · 1,093 students
- Silver Crest SchoolElementary · 879 students
One other US public school is named Juniper. Juniper is the largest of the 2.
- JuniperRedding, CA · 227 students
- Mountain Ridge High0.3 mi · 2,738
- Ridge View Elementary0.5 mi · 713
- Foothills School0.5 mi · 837
- Providence Hall0.9 mi · 2,044
- South Hills Middle0.9 mi · 1,181
- Blackridge School1.1 mi · 782