Valor San Antonio
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 40 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 50 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 33 | 10% |
| Grade 3 | 32 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 30 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 29 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 48 | 14% |
| Grade 7 | 36 | 11% |
| Grade 8 | 24 | 7% |
| Grade 9 | 20 | 6% |
This year's kindergarten class (40) is 67% larger than its 8th grade class (24).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 16 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 25.0% | 39.0% | 20.0% | 16.0% |
| Mathematics | 16.0% | 22.0% | 26.0% | 36.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 64.0% | 38.0% |
| 2024-25 | 52.0% | 35.0% |
| 2023-24 | 48.0% | 28.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 67% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Valor San Antonio
Valor San Antonio's state test result (35.2% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valor San Antonio this school | 342 | 16.1% | 35.2% |
| Aristoi Classical Academy-Cypress HOUSTON | 511 | 22.5% | 48.8% |
| Great Hearts Invictus HELOTES | 918 | 21.5% | 54.5% |
| Valor Leander LEANDER | 380 | 12.1% | 52.7% |
| Klondike ISD LAMESA | 261 | 21.5% | 68.0% |
| Founders Classical Academy-Bastrop BASTROP | 226 | 27.0% | 42.9% |
Where Valor San Antonio ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Bexar County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.2% | #152 of 211 | #6 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #125 of 218 ▲ 19 | #6 of 8 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #54 of 218 ▲ 69 | #2 of 8 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 342 | #66 of 280 | #8 of 12 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.8:1 | #130 of 141 | #6 of 9 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.7% | #34 of 144 | #4 of 9 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 16.1% | #221 of 226 | #9 of 9 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 342 | 18.2 | 18.8:1 | 16% (55) |
| 2023-24 | 218 | 16.9 | 12.9:1 | 44% (97) |
About Valor San Antonio
Valor San Antonio is a combined-grade school with a street address in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. The student body numbers 342 students, from kindergarten through 9. Average enrollment for combined schools in Texas is about 485, so this school runs 29% smaller than that.
Besides Valor San Antonio, VALOR EDUCATION runs 4 other schools. The district enrolls 4,127 students.
A majority of students at Valor San Antonio, 61%, are Hispanic. Next come 29% White, 5% Black, 3% Asian, and 2% multiracial. County-wide, about 60% of residents are Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Valor San Antonio belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 55%.
With 18.2 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Valor San Antonio was 18.8:1. The 11.7:1 average for combined schools in Texas is lower than this school's figure. A measure often used for student poverty, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, stands at 16%. On average, public schools in Bexar County report 63%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Valor San Antonio is -31.6 points, in the bottom 10% of Texas. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 35.2%, and the predicted rate is 66.8%.
Across Bexar County, median household income is about $72,341, roughly 32% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. The public schools of Bexar County number 638 and enroll about 368,487.
The school nearest to Valor San Antonio is Ut - University Charter School at High Point, at a distance of about 0.3 miles. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Valor San Antonio is 2nd on average proficiency.
Valor San Antonio has an NCES locale of City: Large. The school is classified as a charter school in federal data.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Valor San Antonio, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valor South AustinCombined · 1,364 students
- Valor North AustinCombined · 1,134 students
- Valor KyleCombined · 907 students
- Valor LeanderCombined · 380 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
- Ut - University Charter School at High Point0.3 mi · 46
- Baskin Elementary School0.4 mi · 271
- Glass Elementary School0.7 mi · 384
- Longfellow Middle School1.0 mi · 597
- Glenoaks Elementary School1.3 mi · 457
- Maverick Elementary School1.4 mi · 518