Valor Leander
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 28 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 53 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 49 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 27 | 7% |
| Grade 5 | 27 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 25 | 7% |
| Grade 7 | 50 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 24 | 6% |
| Grade 9 | 43 | 11% |
This year's kindergarten class (28) is 17% larger than its 8th grade class (24).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 6 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 26.0% | 41.0% | 22.0% | 11.0% |
| Mathematics | 29.0% | 30.0% | 24.0% | 17.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 67.0% | 59.0% |
| 2024-25 | 68.0% | 63.0% |
| 2023-24 | 62.0% | 53.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 69% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Valor Leander
Valor Leander's state test result (52.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valor Leander this school | 380 | 12.1% | 52.7% |
| Aristoi Classical Academy-Cypress HOUSTON | 511 | 22.5% | 48.8% |
| Grady School LENORAH | 241 | 16.2% | 70.7% |
| Klondike ISD LAMESA | 261 | 21.5% | 68.0% |
| Valor San Antonio SAN ANTONIO | 342 | 16.1% | 35.2% |
| Huckabay School STEPHENVILLE | 327 | 10.1% | 61.7% |
Where Valor Leander ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.7% | #50 of 211 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #32 of 218 ▼ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #38 of 218 ▼ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 380 | #53 of 280 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.7:1 | #125 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.6% | #17 of 144 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.1% | #223 of 226 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 380 | 21.5 | 17.7:1 | 12% (46) |
| 2023-24 | 353 | 19.1 | 18.4:1 | 10% (36) |
About Valor Leander
A small combined-grade school in LEANDER, Texas, Valor Leander is part of VALOR EDUCATION. The school enrolls 380 students, from kindergarten through 9. Average enrollment for combined schools in Texas is about 485, so this school runs 22% smaller than that.
VALOR EDUCATION oversees Valor Leander and 4 other schools, with 4,127 students in total.
White students make up a majority at Valor Leander, at 53%. The next largest groups are 30% Hispanic, 6% Asian, 6% multiracial, and 4% Black. The school's diversity index is 62%, meaning two students picked at random have a 62% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The school reported 21.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 17.7:1. That is 6.0 students per teacher above the 11.7:1 average for combined schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 12%. Compared with the 29% average for public schools in Williamson County, the school's rate is lower.
Valor Leander ranks in the bottom 10% of Texas schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 52.7%. Predicted: 68.5%. Difference: 15.8 points.
In Williamson County (population about 672,688), the median household income is $111,340, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 48%, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Valor Leander is one of 208 public schools in the county.
The closest public school, Founders Classical Academy of Leander, is about 1.0 miles from Valor Leander. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Valor Leander ranks 4th of 7 on average proficiency.
In the federal locale system, Valor Leander is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more. The school is classified as a charter school in federal data.
Topics for discussion here include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Williamson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valor South AustinCombined · 1,364 students
- Valor North AustinCombined · 1,134 students
- Valor KyleCombined · 907 students
- Valor San AntonioCombined · 342 students
- Rouse High SchoolHigh · 2,260 students
- Leander High SchoolHigh · 2,131 students
- Glenn High SchoolHigh · 2,024 students
- Florence W Stiles Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,493 students
- Stacy Kaye Danielson Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,182 students
- Knox Wiley Middle SchoolMiddle · 916 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Leander1.0 mi · 693
- Whitestone Elementary School1.0 mi · 855
- Leander High School1.0 mi · 2,131
- William J Winkley Elementary School1.2 mi · 763
- Pleasant Hill Elementary School1.2 mi · 720
- Leander Middle School1.5 mi · 873