The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·NORTHSIDE ISD·NCES 483312003720

Glass Elementary School

519 CLEARVIEW DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78228 · (210) 397-1950 · Bexar County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL384 STUDENTS
F
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 3% of Texas public elementary schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools

Enrollment
384
Elementary
DISTRICT 545 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
11.2:1
34 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.0:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
85%
326 students
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K298%
Kindergarten4211%
Grade 16818%
Grade 26517%
Grade 34913%
Grade 46818%
Grade 56316%

This year's kindergarten class (42) is 33% smaller than its 5th grade class (63).

Student demographics
31%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
195%
DISTRICT 16% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
31783%
DISTRICT 68% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
328%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
51%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
113%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19451%
Female
19049%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
38.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +18.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
24.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +24.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading14.0%24.0%23.0%39.0%
Mathematics10.0%14.0%26.0%50.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2638.0%24.0%
2024-2526.0%29.0%
2023-2430.0%27.0%
2020-2120.0%0.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
24.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
37.4%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-12.5pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Glass Elementary School

Glass Elementary School's state test result (24.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Glass Elementary School this school38484.9%24.9%
Graham Elementary School
AUSTIN
41284.7%30.9%
Harmony School of Innovation - Austin
AUSTIN
37486.6%45.5%
Linton Elementary School
SAN ANTONIO
36882.3%33.5%
Hector P Garcia Elementary School
TEMPLE
39686.9%33.6%
Meadows Elementary School
PLANO
41487.2%35.3%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Glass Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Bexar County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
24.9%#4,059 of 4,401#255 of 313
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
24.0%#4,255 of 4,466
▼ 412
#283 of 317
▼ 50
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
38.0%#3,866 of 4,466
▲ 446
#245 of 317
▲ 48
Enrollment
ranked largest first
384#3,621 of 4,938#256 of 346
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.2:1#149 of 4,622#18 of 314
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
30.8%#3,390 of 4,628#177 of 314
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
84.9%#1,565 of 4,789#131 of 327
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-36.4%#266 of 2,838#21 of 192
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
384
-72 (-16%) vs 2020
-32% since 1990-91, when it was 565
Student : Teacher
11.2:1
was 12.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2538434.411.2:185% (326)
2023-243963212.4:187% (345)
2022-234583114.8:188% (402)
2020-214563612.7:180% (365)
2017-186044214.4:178% (469)
2015-165843815.4:182% (480)
2010-116023815.8:179% (477)
2000-014853513.9:169% (334)
1990-915652919.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Glass Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 36% (604 to 384); teachers down 18% (42 to 34.4).

About Glass Elementary School

Glass Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school in NORTHSIDE ISD, located in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. The latest federal count shows 384 students in pre-K through 5. Against the 519-student average for elementary schools in Texas, enrollment here is 26% lower.

District-wide, NORTHSIDE ISD has 127 schools and 100,208 students.

The student body at Glass Elementary School is 83% Hispanic. Other groups make up 8% Black, 5% White, and 3% multiracial. County-wide, 60% of Bexar County residents are Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 31% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

Dividing enrollment by its 34.4 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 11.2:1. That is 3.9 students per teacher below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Glass Elementary School reports 85% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals. On average, public schools in Bexar County report 63%.

Glass Elementary School is graded F by allk12, scoring above 3% of Texas public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 37.4% for Glass Elementary School. The school posts 24.9%, 12.5 points below the prediction.

Bexar County has about 2,067,341 residents, and the median household income is $72,341, 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Glass Elementary School, Bexar County has 637 other public schools.

Valor San Antonio is located about 0.7 miles from Glass Elementary School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Its average proficiency rate of 24.9% is below the 25.2% average for nearby schools.

In the federal locale system, Glass Elementary School is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.

Enrollment has fallen by 72 students since 2020-21, to 384. By 2024-25, the school had 11.2 students per teacher, compared with 12.7 in 2020-21.

Topics for discussion here include science fairs, picture day, and bus routes. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Bexar County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,067,341
Census ACS
Median income
$72,341
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
32%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
638
368,487 students

Quick facts

School name
Glass Elementary School
District
NORTHSIDE ISD
Address
519 CLEARVIEW DR, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78228
Phone
(210) 397-1950
County
Bexar County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
384
Teachers (FTE)
34
Student–teacher ratio
11.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
326 (85%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
483312003720
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in NORTHSIDE ISD
Other schools in SAN ANTONIO
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Glass Elementary School
How many students attend Glass Elementary School?
Glass Elementary School enrolls approximately 384 students in grades PK-05.
Is Glass Elementary School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Glass Elementary School is an elementary school covering grades PK-05.
How many teachers does Glass Elementary School have?
Glass Elementary School employs 34 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.2:1.
What is the student diversity at Glass Elementary School?
Student demographics at Glass Elementary School are roughly 5% White, 83% Hispanic, 8% Black, 1% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is Glass Elementary School public or private?
Glass Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by NORTHSIDE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post