Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Thornton Elementary School
- B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 59 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 88 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 87 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 88 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 84 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 81 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 86 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (88) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (86).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 21 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 17 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 22.0% | 25.0% | 21.0% | 32.0% |
| Mathematics | 12.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 42.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 47.0% | 36.0% |
| 2024-25 | 53.0% | 41.0% |
| 2023-24 | 55.0% | 40.0% |
| 2022-23 | 48.0% | 41.0% |
| 2021-22 | 33.0% | 23.0% |
| 2020-21 | 26.0% | 19.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Thornton Elementary School
Thornton Elementary School's state test result (42.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thornton Elementary School this school | 573 | 57.1% | 42.1% |
| Hillside Academy for Excel GARLAND | 446 | 59.0% | 64.7% |
| Daffron Elementary School PLANO | 604 | 51.0% | 39.1% |
| Meadows Elementary School MEADOWS PLACE | 425 | 60.0% | 45.5% |
| Sugar Mill Elementary School SUGAR LAND | 577 | 51.8% | 45.3% |
| Beaver Technology Center GARLAND | 562 | 64.8% | 61.6% |
Where Thornton Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Bexar County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.1% | #2,316 of 4,401 | #113 of 313 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 36.0% | #3,370 of 4,466 ▼ 752 | #185 of 317 ▼ 57 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #2,919 of 4,466 ▼ 748 | #166 of 317 ▼ 51 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -3.0pp | #865 of 3,998 | #69 of 282 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 573 | #1,832 of 4,938 | #135 of 346 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.3:1 | #1,022 of 4,622 | #85 of 314 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 67.5% | #754 of 4,628 | #20 of 314 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.1% | #3,266 of 4,789 | #240 of 327 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.6% | #2,427 of 2,838 | #174 of 192 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 573 | 43 | 13.3:1 | 57% (327) |
| 2023-24 | 568 | 42 | 13.5:1 | 63% (359) |
| 2022-23 | 558 | 39.5 | 14.1:1 | 65% (365) |
| 2020-21 | 525 | 41 | 12.8:1 | 48% (250) |
| 2017-18 | 607 | 43.2 | 14.0:1 | 41% (246) |
| 2015-16 | 705 | 46 | 15.3:1 | 46% (321) |
| 2010-11 | 731 | 46 | 15.9:1 | 40% (289) |
| 2000-01 | 977 | 62 | 15.8:1 | 31% (306) |
| 1990-91 | 842 | 33 | 25.5:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 6% (607 to 573); teachers unchanged (43.2 to 43).
About Thornton Elementary School
Thornton Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school with an address in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. It has an enrollment of 573 students in pre-K through 5.
Thornton Elementary School is in NORTHSIDE ISD, a district with 100,208 students across 127 schools.
The share of Hispanic students at Thornton Elementary School is 51%, a majority. Other students are 17% Asian, 16% White, 10% multiracial, and 6% Black. That is lower than the 60% Hispanic share among all Bexar County residents. A diversity index of 68% means there is a 68% chance two randomly chosen students at Thornton Elementary School are from different groups.
On staff are 43 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.3:1. Elementary schools in Texas have an average ratio of 15.1:1. About 57% of students at Thornton Elementary School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
On the allk12 Grade, Thornton Elementary School lands at C, ahead of 30% of Texas public elementary schools.
Thornton Elementary School's average proficiency rate across its state test results of 42.1% is 7.2 points below the 49.3% the model predicts from its lunch-eligibility share.
For Bexar County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $72,341 a year, roughly 32% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Public schools in Bexar County number 638, with about 368,487 students.
Thornton Elementary School is about 0.2 miles from Rudder Middle School, its nearest public school. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Ranking the closest schools with test data puts Thornton Elementary School at 4th of 8.
The federal government classifies Thornton Elementary School's location as City: Large.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 9% rise, from 525 to 573.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
- Taft High SchoolHigh · 2,670 students
- Brandeis High SchoolHigh · 2,657 students
- Marshall High SchoolHigh · 2,634 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
3 other US public schools in 2 states are named Thornton Elementary. Thornton Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 4.
- Thornton Elementary SchoolARLINGTON, TX · 849 students
- Thornton Elementary SchoolTEMPLE, TX · 763 students
- Thornton Elementary SchoolTHORNTON, CO · 387 students
- Rudder Middle School0.2 mi · 961
- Somerset Academy Oaks0.6 mi · 199
- Boone Elementary School0.9 mi · 458
- Carnahan Elementary School1.5 mi · 528
- Alternative Elementary School1.5 mi · 2
- Great Hearts Forest Heights1.6 mi · 1,335