Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rudder Middle School
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 323 | 34% |
| Grade 7 | 303 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 335 | 35% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 26 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 12 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 18.0% | 23.0% | 24.0% | 35.0% |
| Mathematics | 7.0% | 17.0% | 34.0% | 42.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 41.0% | 24.0% |
| 2024-25 | 43.0% | 26.0% |
| 2023-24 | 45.0% | 26.0% |
| 2022-23 | 30.0% | 24.0% |
| 2021-22 | 27.0% | 15.0% |
| 2020-21 | 15.0% | 12.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rudder Middle School
Rudder Middle School's state test result (34.6% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rudder Middle School this school | 961 | 77.1% | 34.6% |
| Jackson Technology Center GARLAND | 1,157 | 71.8% | 52.1% |
| STEM Academy at Hedrick Middle School LEWISVILLE | 872 | 75.2% | 33.1% |
| Killough Middle School HOUSTON | 763 | 87.7% | 34.4% |
| Perry Middle School CARROLLTON | 825 | 72.5% | 49.6% |
| Sellers Middle School GARLAND | 852 | 82.9% | 39.8% |
Where Rudder Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Bexar County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.6% | #1,187 of 1,635 | #43 of 82 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 24.0% | #1,564 of 1,670 ▼ 124 | #65 of 84 ▼ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #1,436 of 1,670 ▼ 154 | #61 of 84 ▼ 12 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.5pp | #1,073 of 1,570 | #46 of 80 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 961 | #326 of 1,749 | #26 of 100 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.7:1 | #281 of 1,542 | #10 of 80 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.4% | #294 of 1,543 | #3 of 80 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 77.1% | #579 of 1,648 | #44 of 87 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -0.9% | #910 of 942 | #59 of 60 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 961 | 75.8 | 12.7:1 | 77% (741) |
| 2023-24 | 996 | 73.7 | 13.5:1 | 79% (784) |
| 2022-23 | 994 | 67.9 | 14.7:1 | 80% (800) |
| 2020-21 | 990 | 64 | 15.5:1 | 73% (722) |
| 2017-18 | 970 | 65.9 | 14.7:1 | 69% (672) |
| 2015-16 | 1,061 | 66 | 16.1:1 | 62% (661) |
| 2010-11 | 1,173 | 74 | 15.8:1 | 56% (658) |
| 2000-01 | 1,327 | 86 | 15.4:1 | 35% (463) |
| 1990-91 | 1,305 | 78 | 16.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 1% (970 to 961); teachers up 15% (65.9 to 75.8).
About Rudder Middle School
Rudder Middle School is listed by the National Center for Education Statistics as a middle school in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. The school enrolls 961 students in grades 6 through 8. On average, middle schools in Texas enroll around 643, and this school is 49% above that mark.
Rudder Middle School is a school in NORTHSIDE ISD. The district has 127 schools and 100,208 students.
The share of Hispanic students at Rudder Middle School is 52%, a majority. The remaining students are 16% Asian, 16% White, 9% multiracial, and 7% Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 66, compared with 70 nationally.
The school has 75.8 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 12.7 students per teacher. Middle schools in Texas have an average ratio of 14.4:1. The school reported 77% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Public schools in Bexar County average 63%.
On the allk12 Grade, Rudder Middle School lands at C, ahead of 25% of Texas public middle schools.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Rudder Middle School is -6.2 points: 34.6% actual, 40.8% predicted.
Looking at the county, Bexar County, the median household earns about $72,341 a year, 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting Rudder Middle School, Bexar County has 638 public schools.
Thornton Elementary School is about 0.2 miles away, making it the nearest public school. Rudder Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Rudder Middle School's average proficiency of 34.6% compares with 44.6% for its nearest scored neighbors.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Large, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 3% decrease, from 990 to 961. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 15.5:1 to 12.7:1.
On allk12, people connected to Rudder Middle School can post about pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
- Taft High SchoolHigh · 2,670 students
- Brandeis High SchoolHigh · 2,657 students
- Marshall High SchoolHigh · 2,634 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
- Thornton Elementary School0.2 mi · 573
- Somerset Academy Oaks0.8 mi · 199
- Boone Elementary School0.8 mi · 458
- Alternative Elementary School1.4 mi · 2
- Carnahan Elementary School1.4 mi · 528
- Great Hearts Forest Heights1.8 mi · 1,335