Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Taft High School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- CBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 687 | 26% |
| Grade 10 | 668 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 690 | 26% |
| Grade 12 | 625 | 23% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 64 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 35 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 34 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 13 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 12.0% | 52.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% |
| Mathematics | 9.0% | 26.0% | 43.0% | 22.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 64.0% | 35.0% |
| 2024-25 | 61.0% | 30.0% |
| 2023-24 | 63.0% | 33.0% |
| 2022-23 | 39.0% | 24.0% |
| 2021-22 | 28.0% | 30.0% |
| 2020-21 | 30.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 60% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 60% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Taft High School
Taft High School's state test result (59.6% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taft High School this school | 2,670 | 33.2% | 59.6% |
| Sotomayor High School SAN ANTONIO | 2,627 | 30.6% | 65.3% |
| Brennan High School SAN ANTONIO | 2,965 | 33.6% | 61.1% |
| Harlan High School SAN ANTONIO | 2,778 | 28.6% | 67.4% |
| Jack C Hays High School BUDA | 2,304 | 34.8% | 62.5% |
| Moe and Gene Johnson High School BUDA | 2,870 | 33.4% | 66.0% |
Where Taft High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Bexar County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.6% | #495 of 1,385 | #27 of 81 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 35.0% | #973 of 1,425 ▲ 6 | #42 of 82 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 64.0% | #513 of 1,425 ▲ 40 | #30 of 82 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +18.0pp | #479 of 1,184 | #20 of 75 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 2,670 | #131 of 2,107 | #7 of 128 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.9:1 | #1,051 of 1,344 | #56 of 78 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.9% | #621 of 1,346 | #28 of 79 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 33.2% | #1,320 of 1,522 | #75 of 90 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.9% | #610 of 672 | #28 of 32 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 2,670 | 158.1 | 16.9:1 | 33% (886) |
| 2023-24 | 2,719 | 155.5 | 17.5:1 | 39% (1,059) |
| 2022-23 | 2,694 | 161.8 | 16.6:1 | 44% (1,190) |
| 2020-21 | 2,611 | 154 | 16.9:1 | 33% (856) |
| 2017-18 | 2,620 | 159.9 | 16.4:1 | 35% (930) |
| 2015-16 | 3,098 | 176 | 17.6:1 | 39% (1,206) |
| 2010-11 | 2,559 | 157 | 16.3:1 | 44% (1,135) |
| 2000-01 | 3,049 | 177 | 17.2:1 | 24% (731) |
| 1990-91 | 2,168 | 106 | 20.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (2,620 to 2,670); teachers down 1% (159.9 to 158.1).
About Taft High School
Taft High School is a large high school with an address in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. It had 2,670 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 9 through 12. By comparison, high schools in Texas enroll about 796 students on average.
The 127 schools in NORTHSIDE ISD enroll 100,208 students altogether, Taft High School among them.
At Taft High School, 66% of students are Hispanic. It is also 18% White, 9% Black, 4% multiracial, and 2% Asian. The diversity index for Taft High School is 52%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
There are 158.1 full-time-equivalent teachers at Taft High School, giving a ratio of 16.9:1. The school's 16.9:1 compares with an average of 15.1:1 for high schools in Texas. By family income, 33% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 63% average for public schools in Bexar County is 30 points.
Taft High School earns a B- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 50% of Texas public high schools.
The model predicts 59.5% for a school in Texas with Taft High School's free or reduced-price lunch share. Taft High School posts 59.6%.
For the population of Bexar County, median household income comes to about $72,341, roughly 32% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Bexar County's 638 public schools enroll about 368,487 students and include Taft High School.
Sst Northwest is about 0.7 miles from Taft High School, the shortest distance to any other public school. The five-mile area around Taft High School holds at least 8 other public schools. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Taft High School ranks 1st on proficiency.
NCES assigns Taft High School the locale City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, enrollment stayed close to where it was, going from 2,611 to 2,670.
The discussion board for Taft High School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
- Brandeis High SchoolHigh · 2,657 students
- Marshall High SchoolHigh · 2,634 students
- Sotomayor High SchoolHigh · 2,627 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
3 other US public schools in 3 states are named Taft High. Taft High School is the 2nd largest of the 4.
- Taft High SchoolTAFT, TX · 249 students
- Taft High SchoolChicago, IL · 4,487 students
- Taft High SchoolLincoln City, OR · 535 students
- Sst Northwest0.7 mi · 661
- Mireles Elementary School0.9 mi · 789
- Ward Elementary School1.6 mi · 763
- Hoffmann Elementary School1.6 mi · 754
- Jefferson Middle School1.6 mi · 990
- Scarborough Elementary School1.7 mi · 925