Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Spring Branch Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 196 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 206 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 202 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 74 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 65 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 46 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 34 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 48.0% | 26.0% | 17.0% | 9.0% |
| Mathematics | 34.0% | 31.0% | 21.0% | 14.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 74.0% | 65.0% |
| 2024-25 | 74.0% | 63.0% |
| 2023-24 | 72.0% | 61.0% |
| 2022-23 | 37.0% | 31.0% |
| 2021-22 | 38.0% | 40.0% |
| 2020-21 | 28.0% | 31.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 63% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 64% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Spring Branch Middle School
Spring Branch Middle School's state test result (62.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Branch Middle School this school | 604 | 23.3% | 62.8% |
| West Plains Junior High School AMARILLO | 630 | 28.1% | 61.0% |
| Bulverde Middle School BULVERDE | 690 | 21.0% | 57.5% |
| Lubbock-Cooper Laura Bush Middle School LUBBOCK | 857 | 23.8% | 57.6% |
| Church Hill Middle School NEW BRAUNFELS | 780 | 28.3% | 60.2% |
| La Vernia Junior High School LA VERNIA | 814 | 26.7% | 54.1% |
Where Spring Branch Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Comal County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 62.8% | #190 of 1,635 | #2 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 65.0% | #203 of 1,670 ▲ 24 | #2 of 8 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 74.0% | #212 of 1,670 ▼ 12 | #2 of 8 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +35.5pp | #33 of 1,570 | #1 of 7 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 604 | #919 of 1,749 | #8 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.8:1 | #833 of 1,542 | #1 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 55.8% | #674 of 1,543 | #4 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 23.3% | #1,533 of 1,648 | #6 of 8 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -46.9% | #23 of 942 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 604 | 40.7 | 14.8:1 | 23% (141) |
| 2023-24 | 616 | 42.4 | 14.5:1 | 26% (160) |
| 2022-23 | 578 | 42.8 | 13.5:1 | 27% (154) |
| 2020-21 | 581 | 40 | 14.5:1 | 29% (168) |
| 2017-18 | 1,138 | 64.4 | 17.7:1 | 20% (229) |
| 2015-16 | 1,042 | 60 | 17.4:1 | 20% (208) |
| 2010-11 | 788 | 50 | 15.8:1 | 18% (144) |
| 2000-01 | 580 | 49 | 11.8:1 | 13% (77) |
Since 2017-18: students down 47% (1,138 to 604); teachers down 37% (64.4 to 40.7).
About Spring Branch Middle School
SPRING BRANCH, Texas, is home to Spring Branch Middle School, a mid-sized middle school. The school covers grades 6 through 8 and reported 604 students in 2024-25.
The 37 schools of COMAL ISD, including Spring Branch Middle School, enroll 29,839 students.
The student body at Spring Branch Middle School is 53% White. The rest of enrollment is 40% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. Among all residents of Comal County, the White share is about 71%. A diversity index of 56% means there is a 56% chance two randomly chosen students at Spring Branch Middle School are from different groups.
On staff are 40.7 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 14.8:1. The ratio is within a point of the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. About 23% of students at Spring Branch Middle School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Comal County is 32%.
Spring Branch Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 62.8% and a predicted 63.7%.
For the population of Comal County, median household income comes to about $101,889, about 43% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Spring Branch Middle School shares Comal County with 48 other public schools.
Arlon R Seay Elementary School sits about 0.2 miles from Spring Branch Middle School. Around the school, 7 other public schools are within five miles. Spring Branch Middle School places 7th of 9 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
The federal government classifies Spring Branch Middle School's location as Rural: Fringe.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Spring Branch Middle School had a net gain of 23 students, or 4%.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Comal County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,414 students
- Smithson Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,098 students
- Pieper High SchoolHigh · 2,093 students
- Canyon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,251 students
- Davenport High SchoolHigh · 1,233 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,185 students
- Smithson Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,098 students
- Smithson Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 880 students
- Bill Brown Elementary SchoolElementary · 799 students
- Arlon R Seay Elementary SchoolElementary · 623 students
- Rebecca Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · 578 students
One other US public school is named Spring Branch Middle. Spring Branch Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Spring Branch Middle SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 1,137 students
- Arlon R Seay Elementary School0.2 mi · 623
- Bill Brown Elementary School0.7 mi · 799
- Hill Country College Prep High School1.9 mi · 178
- Rahe Bulverde Elementary School3.0 mi · 617
- Johnson Ranch Elementary School3.4 mi · 1,185
- Bulverde Middle School4.0 mi · 690