Hill Country College Prep High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 49 | 28% |
| Grade 10 | 31 | 17% |
| Grade 11 | 40 | 22% |
| Grade 12 | 58 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 95 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 9 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 13 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 46.0% | 49.0% | 4.0% | 1.0% |
| Mathematics | 37.0% | 43.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 95.0% | 80.0% |
| 2024-25 | 96.0% | 90.0% |
| 2023-24 | 94.0% | 93.0% |
| 2021-22 | 67.0% | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 86.0% | 67.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 95% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 66% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 29 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Hill Country College Prep High School
Hill Country College Prep High School's state test result (95.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill Country College Prep High School this school | 178 | 18.5% | 95.0% |
| Idalou High School IDALOU | 297 | 22.2% | 81.0% |
| Valley View High School VALLEY VIEW | 257 | 24.1% | 45.8% |
| Danbury High School DANBURY | 220 | 23.2% | 55.6% |
| Coahoma High School COAHOMA | 317 | 24.6% | 49.2% |
| Belton New Tech H S at Waskow BELTON | 284 | 26.4% | 66.0% |
Where Hill Country College Prep High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Comal County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 95.0% | #9 of 1,385 | #1 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #53 of 1,425 ▼ 41 | #2 of 7 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 95.0% | #32 of 1,425 ▼ 11 | #2 of 7 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 178 | #1,385 of 2,107 | #7 of 12 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 18.5% | #1,460 of 1,522 | #6 of 7 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 178 | 17.3 | 10.3:1 | 19% (33) |
| 2023-24 | 174 | 16.5 | 10.6:1 | 20% (35) |
| 2022-23 | 171 | 14.4 | 11.9:1 | 20% (34) |
| 2020-21 | 46 | 7 | 6.6:1 | 17% (8) |
About Hill Country College Prep High School
Hill Country College Prep High School serves students in BULVERDE, Texas, as a small high school. The student body numbers 178 students, from grades 9 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in Texas) has about 796 students.
The COMAL ISD system has 37 schools and 29,839 students.
At Hill Country College Prep High School, White students make up 54% of the student body. The next largest groups are 36% Hispanic, 4% Black, and 4% multiracial. The school's White share is 17 points below the 71% share among Comal County residents. Pick two students at random and there is a 57% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 10.3:1 at Hill Country College Prep High School, with 17.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. On average, high schools in Texas have 15.1:1, compared with 10.3:1 here. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 19% of enrollment. By comparison, the figure for public schools in Comal County is 32%.
In Texas, Hill Country College Prep High School is one of the top 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate on state tests of 95.0% compared with a predicted 65.8%.
Federal survey data for Comal County show that the median household income is $101,889, about 43% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Comal County is home to 49 public schools and about 29,653 public school students.
The closest other public school is Johnson Ranch Elementary School, about 1.5 miles away. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Its average proficiency rate of 95.0% is above the 67.8% average for nearby schools.
Hill Country College Prep High School falls in the Rural: Fringe locale category, used for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
Enrollment records show 46 in 2020-21 and 178 in 2024-25. Because schools sometimes add or drop grades, the two numbers may not be directly comparable. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio rose to 10.3:1, from 6.6:1.
The Hill Country College Prep High School community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Comal County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,414 students
- Smithson Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,098 students
- Pieper High SchoolHigh · 2,093 students
- Canyon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,251 students
- Davenport High SchoolHigh · 1,233 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,185 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,185 students
- Bulverde Middle SchoolMiddle · 690 students
- Rahe Bulverde Elementary SchoolElementary · 617 students
- Sjrc TexasHigh · 10 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary School1.5 mi · 1,185
- Arlon R Seay Elementary School1.7 mi · 623
- Spring Branch Middle School1.9 mi · 604
- Bill Brown Elementary School1.9 mi · 799
- Bulverde Middle School2.3 mi · 690
- Rahe Bulverde Elementary School2.3 mi · 617