Bulverde Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 336 | 49% |
| Grade 7 | 191 | 28% |
| Grade 8 | 163 | 24% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 58 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 2 points since 2024, while math scores are down about 1 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 38.0% | 29.0% | 20.0% | 13.0% |
| Mathematics | 24.0% | 34.0% | 21.0% | 21.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 67.0% | 58.0% |
| 2024-25 | 65.0% | 59.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Bulverde Middle School
Bulverde Middle School's state test result (57.5% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bulverde Middle School this school | 690 | 21.0% | 57.5% |
| Spring Branch Middle School SPRING BRANCH | 604 | 23.3% | 62.8% |
| Lubbock-Cooper Laura Bush Middle School LUBBOCK | 857 | 23.8% | 57.6% |
| Boerne Middle South BOERNE | 909 | 18.0% | 69.5% |
| West Plains Junior High School AMARILLO | 630 | 28.1% | 61.0% |
| Alamo Heights Junior High School SAN ANTONIO | 1,123 | 22.8% | 61.1% |
Where Bulverde Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Comal County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 57.5% | #292 of 1,635 | #5 of 8 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #331 of 1,670 ▼ 26 | #4 of 8 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #338 of 1,670 ▲ 45 | #5 of 8 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 690 | #770 of 1,749 | #7 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 18.2:1 | #1,441 of 1,542 | #8 of 8 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.4% | #456 of 1,543 | #1 of 8 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 21.0% | #1,555 of 1,648 | #7 of 8 |
About Bulverde Middle School
Bulverde Middle School is a middle school in BULVERDE, Texas, and it is part of COMAL ISD. It had 690 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 6 through 8.
Bulverde Middle School belongs to COMAL ISD, a district of 37 schools and 29,839 students.
White students make up 44% of enrollment at Bulverde Middle School, the largest share of any group. Next come 43% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, 4% Black, and 3% Asian. That compares with about 71% White among all Comal County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 61%.
Bulverde Middle School lists 37.9 full-time-equivalent teachers; that is about 18.2 students per teacher. The school's 18.2:1 compares with an average of 14.4:1 for middle schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch covers 21% of the student body. The 32% average for public schools in Comal County is 11 points higher.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Bulverde Middle School is 64.7%, and its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 57.5%.
For the population of Comal County, median household income comes to about $101,889, roughly 43% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 4%. Comal County counts 49 public schools with about 29,653 students.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Johnson Ranch Elementary School, is about 1.0 miles. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Bulverde Middle School places 9th of 9 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
Bulverde Middle School is coded as Rural: Fringe in federal locale data.
This page is set up for the Bulverde Middle School community to discuss open houses, carpools, and field trips. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Comal County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,414 students
- Smithson Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,098 students
- Pieper High SchoolHigh · 2,093 students
- Canyon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,251 students
- Davenport High SchoolHigh · 1,233 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,185 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,185 students
- Rahe Bulverde Elementary SchoolElementary · 617 students
- Hill Country College Prep High SchoolHigh · 178 students
- Sjrc TexasHigh · 10 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary School1.0 mi · 1,185
- Kinder Ranch Elementary School1.7 mi · 623
- Hill Country College Prep High School2.3 mi · 178
- Rahe Bulverde Elementary School2.4 mi · 617
- Pieper High School2.6 mi · 2,093
- Pieper Ranch Middle School2.7 mi · 1,140