Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Rice Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 277 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 292 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 303 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 92 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 88 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 31 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 74.0% | 18.0% | 6.0% | 2.0% |
| Mathematics | 68.0% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 2.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 92.0% | 88.0% |
| 2024-25 | 89.0% | 89.0% |
| 2023-24 | 91.0% | 88.0% |
| 2022-23 | 84.0% | 82.0% |
| 2021-22 | 69.0% | 71.0% |
| 2020-21 | 61.0% | 80.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 84% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 69% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 15 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Rice Middle School
Rice Middle School's state test result (84.3% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rice Middle School this school | 872 | 10.7% | 84.3% |
| Fort Settlement Middle School SUGAR LAND | 1,504 | 12.1% | 87.6% |
| Fowler Middle School PLANO | 967 | 6.4% | 89.2% |
| Vandeventer Middle School FRISCO | 846 | 10.9% | 85.2% |
| Nelson Middle School FRISCO | 1,094 | 4.8% | 87.5% |
| Uplift North Hills Prep Middle School IRVING | 502 | 14.9% | 80.0% |
Where Rice Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Collin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 84.3% | #13 of 1,635 | #5 of 51 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 88.0% | #17 of 1,670 ▼ 5 | #4 of 57 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 92.0% | #15 of 1,670 ▲ 10 | #3 of 57 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.0pp | #999 of 1,570 | #39 of 52 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 872 | #448 of 1,749 | #30 of 57 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.8:1 | #1,274 of 1,542 | #45 of 57 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 53.4% | #768 of 1,543 | #51 of 57 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 10.7% | #1,621 of 1,648 | #47 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.3% | #364 of 942 | #11 of 29 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 872 | 51.9 | 16.8:1 | 11% (93) |
| 2023-24 | 914 | 49.5 | 18.5:1 | 10% (95) |
| 2022-23 | 944 | 51.3 | 18.4:1 | 9% (88) |
| 2020-21 | 1,003 | 58 | 17.3:1 | 10% (98) |
| 2017-18 | 1,080 | 60 | 18.0:1 | 5% (51) |
| 2015-16 | 1,129 | 64 | 17.6:1 | 3% (37) |
| 2010-11 | 1,167 | 68 | 17.2:1 | 4% (47) |
| 2000-01 | 840 | 55 | 15.3:1 | 1% (10) |
Since 2017-18: students down 19% (1,080 to 872); teachers down 14% (60 to 51.9).
About Rice Middle School
Rice Middle School is a middle-grades school with a street address in PLANO, Texas. The school offers grades 6 through 8 and enrolls 872 students. Across middle schools in Texas, the average enrollment is about 643.
Rice Middle School belongs to PLANO ISD, a district of 73 schools and 46,612 students.
Asian students are 65% of those enrolled at Rice Middle School. The next largest groups are 16% White, 9% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 5% Black. In Collin County overall, about 19% of residents are Asian. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 53, compared with 70 nationally.
Rice Middle School reports a ratio of 16.8 students per teacher, from 51.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas is 2.4 students per teacher. At Rice Middle School, 11% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Across public schools in Collin County, the average is 30%.
In Texas, Rice Middle School is one of the top 10% of schools on BeatsExpectations, with an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 84.3% compared with a predicted 69.1%.
American Community Survey estimates for Collin County show that median household income comes to about $121,600, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 56%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. Collin County's 338 public schools enroll about 227,575 students and include Rice Middle School.
Rice Middle School's closest public school neighbor is Skaggs Elementary School, about 0.3 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Local comparison: Rice Middle School ranks 4th of 9 nearby schools, at 84.3% versus an 81.7% average.
Rice Middle School is coded as City: Large in federal locale data.
Enrollment was 872 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, it was 1,003.
The discussion board for Rice Middle School is open to topics like special education services, counseling, and support programs. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Collin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Skaggs Elementary School0.3 mi · 356
- Wyatt Elementary School0.7 mi · 318
- Fowler Middle School0.7 mi · 967
- Mathews Elementary School1.0 mi · 460
- Anderson Elementary School1.1 mi · 748
- Borchardt Elementary School1.1 mi · 666