Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Borchardt Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 1 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 83 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 117 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 112 | 17% |
| Grade 3 | 124 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 113 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 116 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (83) is 28% smaller than its 5th grade class (116).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 85 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 84 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 44 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 19 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 58.0% | 27.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% |
| Mathematics | 58.0% | 26.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 85.0% | 84.0% |
| 2024-25 | 84.0% | 84.0% |
| 2023-24 | 85.0% | 82.0% |
| 2022-23 | 76.0% | 78.0% |
| 2021-22 | 80.0% | 89.0% |
| 2020-21 | 41.0% | 65.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 81% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 69% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Borchardt Elementary School
Borchardt Elementary School's state test result (81.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Borchardt Elementary School this school | 666 | 12.0% | 81.3% |
| Uplift North Hills Prep PS IRVING | 644 | 13.4% | 79.1% |
| Cornerstone Elementary School SUGAR LAND | 743 | 11.6% | 79.1% |
| Taylor Elementary School PLANO | 744 | 11.4% | 77.2% |
| Riddle Elementary School PLANO | 661 | 6.2% | 72.0% |
| McSpedden Elementary School FRISCO | 773 | 4.0% | 85.3% |
Where Borchardt Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Collin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 81.3% | #72 of 4,401 | #14 of 164 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 84.0% | #72 of 4,466 ▲ 5 | #11 of 165 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #112 of 4,466 ▲ 47 | #7 of 165 ▲ 10 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.5pp | #1,799 of 3,998 | #45 of 154 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 666 | #1,150 of 4,938 | #51 of 181 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.6:1 | #4,101 of 4,622 | #158 of 177 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 42.3% | #2,932 of 4,628 | #170 of 177 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 12.0% | #4,611 of 4,789 | #141 of 177 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.7% | #1,895 of 2,838 | #70 of 94 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 666 | 37.9 | 17.6:1 | 12% (80) |
| 2023-24 | 706 | 40.7 | 17.4:1 | 10% (73) |
| 2022-23 | 684 | 38.4 | 17.8:1 | 10% (67) |
| 2020-21 | 745 | 45 | 16.6:1 | 6% (45) |
| 2017-18 | 754 | 42.7 | 17.7:1 | 6% (47) |
| 2015-16 | 739 | 42 | 17.6:1 | 5% (35) |
| 2010-11 | 637 | 39 | 16.3:1 | 4% (27) |
Since 2017-18: students down 12% (754 to 666); teachers down 11% (42.7 to 37.9).
About Borchardt Elementary School
Borchardt Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school. Its address is in PLANO, Texas. Enrollment is 666 students in 2024-25, and the school serves pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students, so this school is 28% bigger than average.
FRISCO ISD has a total of 76 schools and 65,289 students, Borchardt Elementary School among them.
Asian students make up a majority at Borchardt Elementary School, at 75%. Next come 10% Black, 8% White, 3% Hispanic, and 3% multiracial. That compares with about 19% Asian among all Collin County residents. The school's diversity index is 42%, meaning two students picked at random have a 42% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
With 37.9 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, the ratio at Borchardt Elementary School was 17.6:1. On average, elementary schools in Texas have 15.1:1, compared with 17.6:1 here. Borchardt Elementary School's free or reduced-price lunch eligibility rate is 12%. For comparison, public schools in Collin County average 30%.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 81.3%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 68.6%.
Across Collin County, the median household income is $121,600, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 56% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Collin County is home to 338 public schools and about 227,575 public school students.
The nearest other public school, Wyatt Elementary School, is about 0.5 miles away. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. On state test proficiency, Borchardt Elementary School ranks 5th in a group of 9 nearby schools.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Large: inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over 4 years, Borchardt Elementary School's enrollment dropped 11%, to 666. The student-to-teacher ratio went up from 16.6:1 to 17.6:1.
To ask about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs, start a discussion on this page. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Collin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wakeland High SchoolHigh · 2,230 students
- Reedy High SchoolHigh · 2,201 students
- Lebanon Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,173 students
- Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,018 students
- Lone Star High SchoolHigh · 2,004 students
- Heritage High SchoolHigh · 1,996 students
- Plano East Sr High SchoolHigh · 3,033 students
- Plano West Senior High SchoolHigh · 2,559 students
- Plano Sr High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Shepton High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Jasper High SchoolHigh · 1,301 students
- Renner Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Wyatt Elementary School0.5 mi · 318
- Fowler Middle School0.5 mi · 967
- Rice Middle School1.1 mi · 872
- Taylor Elementary School1.1 mi · 744
- Riddle Elementary School1.1 mi · 661
- Skaggs Elementary School1.4 mi · 356