Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Nelson Middle School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 355 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 360 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 379 | 35% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 93 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 91 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 58 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 41 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 76.0% | 17.0% | 5.0% | 2.0% |
| Mathematics | 65.0% | 26.0% | 7.0% | 2.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 93.0% | 91.0% |
| 2024-25 | 91.0% | 93.0% |
| 2023-24 | 92.0% | 88.0% |
| 2022-23 | 84.0% | 85.0% |
| 2021-22 | 75.0% | 82.0% |
| 2020-21 | 35.0% | 50.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 88% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 72% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Nelson Middle School
Nelson Middle School's state test result (87.5% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson Middle School this school | 1,094 | 4.8% | 87.5% |
| Fowler Middle School PLANO | 967 | 6.4% | 89.2% |
| Rice Middle School PLANO | 872 | 10.7% | 84.3% |
| Fort Settlement Middle School SUGAR LAND | 1,504 | 12.1% | 87.6% |
| Lawler Middle School FRISCO | 903 | 4.1% | 92.5% |
| Uplift North Hills Prep Middle School IRVING | 502 | 14.9% | 80.0% |
Where Nelson Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Collin County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 87.5% | #7 of 1,635 | #3 of 51 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 91.0% | #7 of 1,670 ▼ 3 | #2 of 57 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 93.0% | #9 of 1,670 ▲ 7 | #2 of 57 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.5pp | #952 of 1,570 | #36 of 52 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,094 | #196 of 1,749 | #12 of 57 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.1:1 | #1,149 of 1,542 | #41 of 57 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 45.2% | #1,018 of 1,543 | #55 of 57 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 4.8% | #1,642 of 1,648 | #49 of 51 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +42.6% | #51 of 437 | #4 of 20 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,094 | 67.8 | 16.1:1 | 5% (52) |
| 2023-24 | 1,131 | 69.2 | 16.3:1 | 4% (47) |
| 2022-23 | 1,130 | 66 | 17.1:1 | 4% (47) |
| 2020-21 | 1,016 | 61 | 16.7:1 | 5% (54) |
| 2017-18 | 767 | 51.7 | 14.8:1 | 7% (53) |
Since 2017-18: students up 43% (767 to 1,094); teachers up 31% (51.7 to 67.8).
About Nelson Middle School
Nelson Middle School is a high-enrollment middle school in FRISCO, Texas, one of the schools in FRISCO ISD. The school enrolls 1,094 students, from grades 6 through 8. Average enrollment for middle schools in Texas is about 643, so this school runs 70% above that.
The district for Nelson Middle School is FRISCO ISD, with 76 schools and 65,289 students.
Asian students are the majority at Nelson Middle School, with 72% of enrollment. After that, the student body is 14% White, 4% Black, 4% Hispanic, and 3% multiracial. Among all residents of Collin County, the Asian share is about 19%. The school's diversity index is 45%, meaning two students picked at random have a 45% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Teacher staffing is 67.8 full-time equivalents, or about 16.1 students per teacher. On average, middle schools in Texas have 14.4:1, compared with 16.1:1 here. About 5% of students, or 52, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Collin County report 30%.
allk12 grades Nelson Middle School an A+. The grade compares the school only with Texas public middle schools, because each state gives its own test.
BeatsExpectations places Nelson Middle School in the top 10% of Texas schools. The measure fits a line through proficiency and free or reduced-price lunch share for each state, and this school sits 15.9 points above it (87.5% actual, 71.7% predicted).
Across Collin County, the median household income is $121,600, about 56% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 5% of residents are in poverty. In all, Collin County has 338 public schools and roughly 227,575 students.
The closest public school to Nelson Middle School is Norris Elementary School, about 0.2 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, Nelson Middle School ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Suburb: Large.
Enrollment at Nelson Middle School grew 8% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 1,016 to 1,094 students.
Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Nelson Middle School. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Collin County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Wakeland High SchoolHigh · 2,230 students
- Reedy High SchoolHigh · 2,201 students
- Lebanon Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,173 students
- Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,018 students
- Lone Star High SchoolHigh · 2,004 students
- Heritage High SchoolHigh · 1,996 students
- Rock Hill High SchoolHigh · 2,442 students
- Wakeland High SchoolHigh · 2,230 students
- Reedy High SchoolHigh · 2,201 students
- Lebanon Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,173 students
- Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,018 students
- Lone Star High SchoolHigh · 2,004 students
One other US public school is named Nelson Middle. Nelson Middle School is the largest of the 2.
- Nelson MiddleLovingston, VA · 328 students
- Norris Elementary School0.2 mi · 606
- Independence High School0.3 mi · 1,698
- Ashley Elementary School0.9 mi · 572
- Liscano Elementary School1.0 mi · 654
- Heritage High School1.1 mi · 1,996
- McSpedden Elementary School1.4 mi · 773