Natha Howell Elementary School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 38 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 58 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 43 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 49 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 53 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 55 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (58) is 5% larger than its 5th grade class (55).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 20 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 18.0% | 31.0% | 20.0% | 31.0% |
| Mathematics | 20.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 28.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 49.0% | 48.0% |
| 2024-25 | 44.0% | 40.0% |
| 2023-24 | 31.0% | 43.0% |
| 2022-23 | 42.0% | 44.0% |
| 2021-22 | 36.0% | 38.0% |
| 2020-21 | 29.0% | 24.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Natha Howell Elementary School
Natha Howell Elementary School's state test result (32.2% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Natha Howell Elementary School this school | 349 | 96.0% | 32.2% |
| Maria Moreno Steam Academy DALLAS | 344 | 95.6% | 39.9% |
| Lorenzo De Zavala Elementary School DALLAS | 369 | 96.7% | 32.5% |
| Kennedy Elementary School CORPUS CHRISTI | 363 | 97.8% | N/A |
| Allen Elementary School CORPUS CHRISTI | 331 | 96.1% | 25.6% |
| Bishop Arts Steam Academy DALLAS | 349 | 96.0% | 37.3% |
Where Natha Howell Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.2% | #3,460 of 4,401 | #225 of 330 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #1,956 of 4,466 ▲ 751 | #127 of 339 ▲ 45 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #2,631 of 4,466 ▲ 476 | #183 of 339 ▲ 26 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +5.5pp | #2,063 of 3,998 | #154 of 320 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 349 | #3,879 of 4,938 | #301 of 353 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #3,481 of 4,622 | #287 of 348 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 23.5% | #3,645 of 4,628 | #319 of 348 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 96.0% | #389 of 4,789 | #16 of 341 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -20.5% | #1,127 of 2,838 | #111 of 242 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 349 | 21.5 | 16.3:1 | 96% (335) |
| 2023-24 | 346 | 22.8 | 15.2:1 | 92% (319) |
| 2022-23 | 340 | 22 | 15.4:1 | 93% (315) |
| 2020-21 | 345 | 27 | 12.8:1 | 92% (318) |
| 2017-18 | 439 | 32.2 | 13.6:1 | 87% (384) |
| 2015-16 | 489 | 31 | 15.8:1 | 77% (376) |
| 2010-11 | 472 | 29 | 16.3:1 | 87% (411) |
| 2000-01 | 367 | 21 | 17.5:1 | 73% (269) |
| 1990-91 | 423 | 23 | 18.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (439 to 349); teachers down 33% (32.2 to 21.5).
About Natha Howell Elementary School
Natha Howell Elementary School is a small elementary school in Texas, located in FORT WORTH. Its grade span covers pre-K through 5, with 349 students on the rolls. Elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students, which makes this school 33% below average.
FORT WORTH ISD serves 70,612 students across 136 schools.
By race and ethnicity, Natha Howell Elementary School is 87% Hispanic. Next come 6% Black, 5% White, and 2% multiracial. The county population is about 30% Hispanic. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 24%.
Natha Howell Elementary School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 16.3:1, with 21.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Texas is 15.1:1, so this school has more students per teacher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 96% at Natha Howell Elementary School. Across public schools in Tarrant County, the average is 63%.
On the allk12 Grade, Natha Howell Elementary School lands at C, ahead of 31% of Texas public elementary schools.
In Texas, Natha Howell Elementary School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 32.2% actual against a predicted 32.7%.
In Tarrant County, the median household earns about $84,207 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Tarrant County has 639 public schools with about 385,835 students, including Natha Howell Elementary School.
Carter-Riverside High School, about 0.7 miles away, is the closest public school. Within five miles of Natha Howell Elementary School, there are at least 8 other public schools. Natha Howell Elementary School is 3rd of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
Under the NCES locale system, Natha Howell Elementary School is Suburb: Large.
The student count changed little between 2020-21 (345) and 2024-25 (349). Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio increased to 16.3:1, from 12.8:1.
This page collects posts and questions about Natha Howell Elementary School, such as fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trimble Technical High SchoolHigh · 1,924 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Carter-Riverside High School0.7 mi · 1,039
- Riverside Middle School0.8 mi · 739
- Springdale Elementary School1.1 mi · 393
- Oakhurst Elementary School1.2 mi · 466
- Bonnie Brae1.2 mi · 326
- West Birdville Elementary School1.4 mi · 665