Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mora Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 53 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 69 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 78 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 92 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 90 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 90 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 97 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 29% smaller than its 5th grade class (97).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 22 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 14 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 27.0% | 33.0% | 22.0% | 18.0% |
| Mathematics | 13.0% | 30.0% | 30.0% | 27.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 60.0% | 43.0% |
| 2024-25 | 56.0% | 41.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 42.0% |
| 2022-23 | 33.0% | 46.0% |
| 2021-22 | 35.0% | 30.0% |
| 2020-21 | 38.0% | 29.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mora Elementary School
Mora Elementary School's state test result (41.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mora Elementary School this school | 569 | 54.3% | 41.8% |
| Stark Elementary School FARMERS BRANCH | 626 | 56.9% | 44.8% |
| Ott Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 606 | 58.3% | 38.5% |
| Jones Elementary School CORPUS CHRISTI | 520 | 54.4% | 51.9% |
| Wanke Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 590 | 49.5% | 42.6% |
| Wells Branch Elementary School AUSTIN | 558 | 55.2% | 37.2% |
Where Mora Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Bexar County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.8% | #2,358 of 4,401 | #117 of 313 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.0% | #2,541 of 4,466 ▲ 76 | #124 of 317 ▲ 6 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #1,462 of 4,466 ▲ 372 | #80 of 317 ▲ 14 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +12.0pp | #1,202 of 3,998 | #80 of 282 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 569 | #1,872 of 4,938 | #137 of 346 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #3,132 of 4,622 | #206 of 314 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 41.7% | #2,965 of 4,628 | #142 of 314 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 54.3% | #3,389 of 4,789 | #247 of 327 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 569 | 36 | 15.8:1 | 54% (309) |
| 2023-24 | 567 | 39.5 | 14.3:1 | 57% (324) |
| 2022-23 | 565 | 40 | 14.1:1 | 53% (301) |
| 2020-21 | 484 | 33 | 14.7:1 | 35% (171) |
About Mora Elementary School
Mora Elementary School is one of the public schools in SAN ANTONIO, Texas. It is a mid-sized elementary school. The school teaches pre-K through 5 and enrolls 569 students.
The NORTHSIDE ISD system has 127 schools and 100,208 students.
The share of Hispanic students at Mora Elementary School is 75%, a majority. Other students are 12% White, 7% Black, and 5% multiracial. That is higher than the 60% Hispanic share among all Bexar County residents. A diversity index of 42% means there is a 42% chance two randomly chosen students at Mora Elementary School are from different groups.
There are 36 full-time-equivalent teachers at Mora Elementary School, giving a ratio of 15.8:1. Elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1, 0.7 fewer students per teacher than here. A total of 309 students, or 54%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is lower than the 63% average for public schools in Bexar County.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 50.5% at Mora Elementary School; the school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 41.8%.
Looking at the county, Bexar County, median household income comes to about $72,341, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 32% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. The county's public schools total 638, with about 368,487 students.
Behlau Elementary School sits about 0.6 miles from Mora Elementary School. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Mora Elementary School is 5th among 9 schools close by.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
From 484 students in 2020-21, enrollment rose to 569 by 2024-25. Over the same period, the student-to-teacher ratio increased to 15.8:1, from 14.7:1.
The discussion board for Mora Elementary School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
- Taft High SchoolHigh · 2,670 students
- Brandeis High SchoolHigh · 2,657 students
- Marshall High SchoolHigh · 2,634 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Mora Elementary. Mora Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- Mora Elementary SchoolMORA, MN · 862 students
- MORA ELEMENTARYMORA, NM · 151 students
- Behlau Elementary School0.6 mi · 623
- Lieck Elementary School1.2 mi · 631
- Ott Elementary School1.2 mi · 606
- Luna Middle School1.3 mi · 1,114
- Francis R Scobee Middle School1.7 mi · 797
- Forester Elementary School1.7 mi · 723