MORA ELEMENTARY
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded New Mexico public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 1 | 28 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 27 | 18% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 27% |
| Grade 4 | 24 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 31 | 21% |
This year's 1st grade class (28) is 10% smaller than its 5th grade class (31).
School pathway
Test scores
NM-MSSA + NM-ASR 2024-25 . % ProficientWhat this means: On the NM-MSSA + NM-ASR, New Mexico's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 15 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all New Mexico schools, those numbers are about 44 and 27.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 26% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 33% typical for New Mexico schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among New Mexico's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like MORA ELEMENTARY
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| MORA ELEMENTARY this school | 151 | 100.0% | 26.4% |
| ANTHONY ELEMENTARY ANTHONY | 163 | 100.0% | 46.6% |
| ANTHONY ON-TRACK PREK CENTER ANTHONY | 136 | 100.0% | N/A |
| CHAPARRAL ON-TRACK PREK CENTER CHAPPARAL | 160 | 100.0% | N/A |
| PENASCO ELEMENTARY PENASCO | 127 | 100.0% | 38.2% |
| HATCH VALLEY ELEMENTARY HATCH | 190 | 98.4% | N/A |
Where MORA ELEMENTARY ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In New Mexico |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 26.4% | #239 of 329 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 15.1% | #283 of 354 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 25.6% | #320 of 366 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 151 | #377 of 490 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #162 of 393 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 151 | 10.2 | 14.9:1 | 100% (151) |
| 2023-24 | 160 | 11.2 | 14.3:1 | 100% (160) |
| 2022-23 | 168 | 13.6 | 12.4:1 | 100% (168) |
| 2020-21 | 156 | 15 | 10.4:1 | 100% (156) |
| 2017-18 | 175 | 15.7 | 11.2:1 | 100% (175) |
| 2015-16 | 173 | 12 | 14.4:1 | 98% (170) |
| 2010-11 | 189 | 13 | 14.5:1 | 98% (186) |
| 2000-01 | 247 | 18 | 13.7:1 | 78% (193) |
| 1990-91 | 437 | 22 | 19.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 14% (175 to 151); teachers down 35% (15.7 to 10.2).
About MORA ELEMENTARY
MORA ELEMENTARY is a small elementary school in MORA, New Mexico, administered by MORA. It serves 151 students in grades 1 through 5. For comparison, elementary schools in New Mexico average about 287 students.
MORA has 4 schools and 399 students, and MORA ELEMENTARY is one of those schools.
Most students at MORA ELEMENTARY are Hispanic: 95% of enrollment. Other groups include 3% White. The county population is about 74% Hispanic. MORA ELEMENTARY has a diversity index of 10%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school reports 10.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to about 14.9 students per teacher. The 12.9:1 average for elementary schools in New Mexico is lower than this school's figure. The free or reduced-price lunch share, often used to gauge student poverty, is 100%. That is close to the 100% average for public schools in Mora County.
The allk12 Grade for MORA ELEMENTARY is C. Compared with New Mexico public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 31% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate on state tests of 33.4% for MORA ELEMENTARY. The school posts 26.4%, 7.0 points below the prediction.
In Mora County (population about 4,149), median household income is about $53,663, roughly 34% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 12% of residents live below the federal poverty line. MORA ELEMENTARY is one of 6 public schools in Mora County, which together enroll about 459 students.
LAZARO LARRY GARCIA MIDDLE is the public school closest to MORA ELEMENTARY, less than a tenth of a mile away. MORA ELEMENTARY has 2 other public schools within five miles. MORA ELEMENTARY ranks 5th of 5 among nearby schools on average proficiency, with 26.4% against a local average of 37.3%.
MORA ELEMENTARY has an NCES locale of Rural: Remote.
MORA ELEMENTARY saw enrollment fall 3% between 2020-21 and 2024-25. The ratio was 10.4:1 in 2020-21 and 14.9:1 in 2024-25.
Questions about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes can be posted here. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Mora County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- MORA HIGHHigh · 86 students
- LAZARO LARRY GARCIA MIDDLEMiddle · 83 students
- HOLMAN ELEMENTARYElementary · 79 students
- MORA HIGHHigh · 86 students
- LAZARO LARRY GARCIA MIDDLEMiddle · 83 students
- HOLMAN ELEMENTARYElementary · 79 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Mora Elementary. MORA ELEMENTARY is the 3rd largest of the 3.
- Mora Elementary SchoolMORA, MN · 862 students
- Mora Elementary SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TX · 569 students
- LAZARO LARRY GARCIA MIDDLE0.1 mi · 83
- MORA HIGH0.2 mi · 86
- HOLMAN ELEMENTARY5.5 mi · 79
- MIKE SENA ELEMENTARY14.2 mi · 58
- PENASCO ELEMENTARY24.0 mi · 127
- PENASCO HIGH24.0 mi · 75