Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mitchell Intermediate School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 5 | 607 | 48% |
| Grade 6 | 646 | 52% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 85 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 81 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 27 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 64.0% | 21.0% | 9.0% | 6.0% |
| Mathematics | 49.0% | 32.0% | 14.0% | 5.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 85.0% | 81.0% |
| 2024-25 | 87.0% | 82.0% |
| 2023-24 | 86.0% | 84.0% |
| 2022-23 | 86.0% | 82.0% |
| 2021-22 | 74.0% | 61.0% |
| 2020-21 | 58.0% | 79.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 79% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 67% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mitchell Intermediate School
Mitchell Intermediate School's state test result (78.9% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitchell Intermediate School this school | 1,253 | 15.1% | 78.9% |
| Medlin Middle School TROPHY CLUB | 1,109 | 12.4% | 72.4% |
| Cedar Park Middle School CEDAR PARK | 1,365 | 12.5% | 65.9% |
| League City Intermediate School LEAGUE CITY | 1,046 | 19.3% | 75.3% |
| Ridgeview Middle School ROUND ROCK | 1,249 | 17.1% | 66.6% |
| Gorzycki Middle School AUSTIN | 1,305 | 7.6% | 74.5% |
Where Mitchell Intermediate School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 78.9% | #32 of 1,635 | #2 of 31 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 81.0% | #46 of 1,670 ▼ 11 | #3 of 31 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 85.0% | #55 of 1,670 ▼ 16 | #2 of 31 ▼ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -1.0pp | #203 of 1,570 | #3 of 30 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,253 | #92 of 1,749 | #10 of 31 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.4:1 | #1,358 of 1,542 | #25 of 31 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 64.5% | #355 of 1,543 | #9 of 31 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.1% | #1,600 of 1,648 | #30 of 31 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +0.9% | #414 of 437 | #11 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,253 | 72 | 17.4:1 | 15% (189) |
| 2023-24 | 1,243 | 70.7 | 17.6:1 | 14% (170) |
| 2022-23 | 1,213 | 69.9 | 17.4:1 | 13% (154) |
| 2020-21 | 1,128 | 64 | 17.6:1 | 12% (131) |
| 2017-18 | 1,242 | 65 | 19.1:1 | 8% (104) |
| 2015-16 | 1,244 | 64 | 19.4:1 | 5% (58) |
| 2010-11 | 1,287 | 70 | 18.4:1 | 3% (40) |
| 2000-01 | 1,199 | 63 | 19.0:1 | 1% (9) |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (1,242 to 1,253); teachers up 11% (65 to 72).
About Mitchell Intermediate School
Federal records list Mitchell Intermediate School as a middle school in THE WOODLANDS, Texas. The school enrolls 1,253 students in grades 5 through 6. On average, middle schools in Texas enroll around 643, and this school is 95% above that mark.
Besides Mitchell Intermediate School, CONROE ISD runs 65 other schools. The district enrolls 72,914 students.
More than half of the students at Mitchell Intermediate School are White (52%). Next come 26% Hispanic, 12% Asian, 5% multiracial, and 5% Black. That compares with about 67% White among all Montgomery County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 65%.
A staff of 72 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 17.4:1. The gap from the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas is 3.0 students per teacher. By family income, 15% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The gap from the 48% average for public schools in Montgomery County is 33 points.
Mitchell Intermediate School earns an A on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 89% of Texas public middle schools.
The BeatsExpectations prediction for Mitchell Intermediate School is 67.3%, and its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 78.9%.
In the surrounding county, Montgomery County, the median household earns about $97,701 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 39%, and about 7% of people live in poverty. Counting Mitchell Intermediate School, Montgomery County has 160 public schools.
Measured in a straight line, Bush Elementary School is about 0.6 miles from Mitchell Intermediate School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Among 9 nearby schools that report test results, Mitchell Intermediate School ranks 6th on proficiency.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Mid-size.
The school's student count rose 11% between the 2020-21 and 2024-25 school years.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Conroe High SchoolHigh · 5,252 students
- The Woodlands High SchoolHigh · 4,444 students
- Grand Oaks High SchoolHigh · 3,836 students
- College Park High SchoolHigh · 3,313 students
- Caney Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,783 students
- Oak Ridge High SchoolHigh · 2,758 students
- The Woodlands High SchoolHigh · 4,444 students
- College Park High SchoolHigh · 3,313 students
- McCullough Junior High SchoolMiddle · 2,195 students
- Knox Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,395 students
- Creekside Park Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,219 students
- Deretchin Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,209 students
One other US public school is named Mitchell Intermediate. Mitchell Intermediate School is the largest of the 2.
- Mitchell IntermediateAtwater, CA · 744 students
- Bush Elementary School0.6 mi · 881
- Powell Elementary School1.6 mi · 830
- Galatas Elementary School1.6 mi · 792
- Buckalew Elementary School1.8 mi · 823
- The Woodlands High School2.1 mi · 4,444
- Tom R Ellisor Elementary School2.4 mi · 569