Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Ridgeview Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 407 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 412 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 430 | 34% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 69 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 53 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 24 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 49.0% | 28.0% | 14.0% | 9.0% |
| Mathematics | 38.0% | 31.0% | 20.0% | 11.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 77.0% | 69.0% |
| 2024-25 | 72.0% | 68.0% |
| 2023-24 | 73.0% | 69.0% |
| 2022-23 | 63.0% | 61.0% |
| 2021-22 | 56.0% | 48.0% |
| 2020-21 | 24.0% | 45.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 66% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Ridgeview Middle School
Ridgeview Middle School's state test result (66.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ridgeview Middle School this school | 1,249 | 17.1% | 66.6% |
| Stacy Kaye Danielson Middle School LEANDER | 1,182 | 21.4% | 52.1% |
| Running Brushy Middle School CEDAR PARK | 1,120 | 21.9% | 54.8% |
| Mitchell Intermediate School THE WOODLANDS | 1,253 | 15.1% | 78.9% |
| Kelly Lane Middle School PFLUGERVILLE | 910 | 19.3% | 64.1% |
| Woodcreek Junior High School KATY | 1,566 | 23.6% | 74.2% |
Where Ridgeview Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Williamson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 66.6% | #146 of 1,635 | #6 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 69.0% | #154 of 1,670 ▲ 7 | #8 of 31 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 77.0% | #161 of 1,670 ▲ 99 | #8 of 31 ▲ 3 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +11.0pp | #734 of 1,570 | #21 of 29 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,249 | #96 of 1,749 | #5 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.0:1 | #1,100 of 1,542 | #25 of 31 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.8% | #129 of 1,543 | #5 of 31 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 17.1% | #1,580 of 1,648 | #24 of 30 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -7.8% | #702 of 942 | #11 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,249 | 78.3 | 16.0:1 | 17% (214) |
| 2023-24 | 1,194 | 80.6 | 14.8:1 | 18% (219) |
| 2022-23 | 1,230 | 85.2 | 14.4:1 | 18% (219) |
| 2020-21 | 1,359 | 95 | 14.3:1 | 18% (244) |
| 2017-18 | 1,355 | 89.1 | 15.2:1 | 18% (243) |
| 2015-16 | 1,377 | 95 | 14.5:1 | 16% (227) |
| 2010-11 | 1,352 | 89 | 15.2:1 | 21% (285) |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (1,355 to 1,249); teachers down 12% (89.1 to 78.3).
About Ridgeview Middle School
Students in ROUND ROCK, Texas, attend Ridgeview Middle School, a high-enrollment middle-grades school. Grades offered run from 6 through 8, with 1,249 students enrolled. For comparison, middle schools in Texas average about 643 students.
ROUND ROCK ISD enrolls 46,954 students in 58 schools, including Ridgeview Middle School.
Enrollment at Ridgeview Middle School is mixed, with White students the largest group at 42%. The rest of enrollment is 30% Hispanic, 12% Asian, 9% Black, and 7% multiracial. Census estimates put the White share of Williamson County's population at about 60%. The chance that two students picked at random at Ridgeview Middle School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 71%.
Ridgeview Middle School counts 78.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 16.0 students for each one. Among middle schools in Texas, the typical ratio is 14.4:1. About 17% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. Compared with the 29% average for public schools in Williamson County, the school's rate is lower.
Based on student poverty, the model expects 66.4% at Ridgeview Middle School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 66.6%.
Federal survey data for Williamson County show that median household income is about $111,340, about 48% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 4%. A total of 208 public schools operate in Williamson County, serving about 126,147 students.
Blackland Prairie Elementary School is located about 0.1 miles from Ridgeview Middle School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The nearest schools with test data average 53.9%, lower than Ridgeview Middle School's 66.6%.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Mid-size.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 8%, from 1,359 to 1,249. The ratio was 14.3:1 in 2020-21 and 16.0:1 in 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Williamson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Round Rock High SchoolHigh · 3,824 students
- Westwood High SchoolHigh · 2,858 students
- Cedar Ridge High SchoolHigh · 2,713 students
- McNeil High SchoolHigh · 2,660 students
- Stony Point High SchoolHigh · 2,508 students
- Cedar Valley Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,306 students
- Round Rock High SchoolHigh · 3,824 students
- Cedar Ridge High SchoolHigh · 2,713 students
- Stony Point High SchoolHigh · 2,508 students
- Meridian World School LlcCombined · 1,745 students
- James Garland Walsh Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,208 students
- Hopewell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,202 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Ridgeview Middle. Ridgeview Middle School is the largest of the 5.
- Ridgeview MiddleVisalia, CA · 975 students
- Ridgeview MiddleGaithersburg, MD · 722 students
- Ridgeview MiddleClintwood, VA · 586 students
- Ridgeview Middle SchoolColumbus, OH · 485 students
- Blackland Prairie Elementary School0.1 mi · 785
- Gattis Elementary School1.0 mi · 610
- Cedar Ridge High School1.1 mi · 2,713
- Forest Creek Elementary School1.2 mi · 652
- Highland Park Elementary School1.6 mi · 706
- Dearing Elementary School1.9 mi · 474