Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Bush Elementary School
- A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 8 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 151 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 163 | 19% |
| Grade 2 | 188 | 21% |
| Grade 3 | 179 | 20% |
| Grade 4 | 192 | 22% |
This year's kindergarten class (151) is 21% smaller than its 4th grade class (192).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 37 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 4 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 46.0% | 32.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% |
| Mathematics | 58.0% | 22.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 78.0% | 80.0% |
| 2024-25 | 78.0% | 80.0% |
| 2023-24 | 78.0% | 74.0% |
| 2022-23 | 59.0% | 73.0% |
| 2021-22 | 71.0% | 71.0% |
| 2020-21 | 41.0% | 76.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 78% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 66% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Bush Elementary School
Bush Elementary School's state test result (77.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bush Elementary School this school | 881 | 17.4% | 77.7% |
| Hill Elementary School AUSTIN | 811 | 15.7% | 70.6% |
| Swenke Elementary School CYPRESS | 892 | 14.0% | 72.8% |
| Doss Elementary School AUSTIN | 930 | 19.1% | 71.1% |
| Buckalew Elementary School THE WOODLANDS | 823 | 18.1% | 84.3% |
| Sandra Mossman Elementary School LEAGUE CITY | 789 | 16.3% | 58.4% |
Where Bush Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 77.7% | #131 of 4,401 | #8 of 77 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #133 of 4,466 ▲ 4 | #4 of 77 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #324 of 4,466 ▲ 36 | #5 of 77 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +13.0pp | #1,060 of 3,998 | #19 of 70 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 881 | #238 of 4,938 | #14 of 79 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #3,503 of 4,622 | #73 of 78 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.9% | #1,421 of 4,628 | #31 of 78 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 17.4% | #4,499 of 4,789 | #71 of 78 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +20.4% | #408 of 1,307 | #12 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 881 | 54 | 16.3:1 | 17% (153) |
| 2023-24 | 895 | 55 | 16.3:1 | 21% (191) |
| 2022-23 | 880 | 53 | 16.6:1 | 20% (176) |
| 2020-21 | 794 | 45 | 17.6:1 | 17% (138) |
| 2017-18 | 732 | 44 | 16.6:1 | 12% (86) |
| 2015-16 | 724 | 43 | 16.8:1 | 11% (80) |
| 2010-11 | 711 | 43 | 16.5:1 | 9% (63) |
| 2000-01 | 791 | 49 | 16.1:1 | 3% (24) |
Since 2017-18: students up 20% (732 to 881); teachers up 23% (44 to 54).
About Bush Elementary School
Bush Elementary School is classified as an elementary school. It is located in THE WOODLANDS, Texas. Its 881 students are spread across pre-K through 4. The school's enrollment is 70% larger than the 519 average for elementary schools in Texas.
Bush Elementary School is one school in CONROE ISD, a system of 66 schools with 72,914 students.
Bush Elementary School's enrollment is 57% White. Other groups make up 26% Hispanic, 7% Asian, 5% multiracial, and 5% Black. County-wide, 67% of Montgomery County residents are White. Bush Elementary School has a diversity index of 60%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The school reported 54 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25 and a ratio of 16.3:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 17%. It compares with 48% for public schools in Montgomery County.
Measured against Texas public elementary schools, Bush Elementary School receives an A+. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Bush Elementary School scores 77.7% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 66.3%.
Montgomery County census figures show that median household income is about $97,701, 39% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Bush Elementary School is among the 160 public schools in Montgomery County.
The nearest public school is Mitchell Intermediate School, at about 0.6 miles. Bush Elementary School has at least 8 other public schools within five miles. The nearest schools with test data average 78.6%, higher than Bush Elementary School's 77.7%.
The school's federal locale classification is City: Mid-size.
Bush Elementary School had 794 students in 2020-21 and 881 in 2024-25, an 11% rise. The student-to-teacher ratio went down from 17.6:1 to 16.3:1.
To ask about school safety, transportation, and start times, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Conroe High SchoolHigh · 5,252 students
- The Woodlands High SchoolHigh · 4,444 students
- Grand Oaks High SchoolHigh · 3,836 students
- College Park High SchoolHigh · 3,313 students
- Caney Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,783 students
- Oak Ridge High SchoolHigh · 2,758 students
- The Woodlands High SchoolHigh · 4,444 students
- College Park High SchoolHigh · 3,313 students
- McCullough Junior High SchoolMiddle · 2,195 students
- Knox Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,395 students
- Mitchell Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,253 students
- Creekside Park Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,219 students
7 other US public schools in 5 states are named Bush Elementary. Bush Elementary School is the largest of the 8.
- Bush Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 780 students
- Bush Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 703 students
- Bush Elementary SchoolMIDLAND, TX · 527 students
- Bush ElementaryMESA, AZ · 524 students
- Bush Elementary SchoolLondon, KY · 511 students
- Mitchell Intermediate School0.6 mi · 1,253
- Powell Elementary School0.9 mi · 830
- Galatas Elementary School1.2 mi · 792
- The Woodlands High School1.4 mi · 4,444
- Buckalew Elementary School1.7 mi · 823
- Collins Intermediate School2.3 mi · 719