Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Meyerland Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 410 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 373 | 32% |
| Grade 8 | 383 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 67 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 49 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 46 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 41 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 42.0% | 25.0% | 19.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 22.0% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 67.0% | 49.0% |
| 2024-25 | 67.0% | 46.0% |
| 2023-24 | 63.0% | 40.0% |
| 2022-23 | 37.0% | 16.0% |
| 2021-22 | 43.0% | 21.0% |
| 2020-21 | 21.0% | 8.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Meyerland Middle School
Meyerland Middle School's state test result (49.1% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meyerland Middle School this school | 1,166 | 51.8% | 49.1% |
| Schindewolf Intermediate School KLEIN | 1,087 | 54.9% | 50.7% |
| Hildebrandt Intermediate School KLEIN | 1,071 | 55.4% | 47.0% |
| Jerry R Walker Middle School LITTLE ELM | 885 | 52.5% | 40.5% |
| Frankford Middle School DALLAS | 839 | 53.3% | 42.0% |
| Black Middle School HOUSTON | 1,364 | 56.3% | 53.4% |
Where Meyerland Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.1% | #533 of 1,635 | #60 of 218 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 49.0% | #575 of 1,670 ▲ 64 | #67 of 219 ▲ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #341 of 1,670 ▲ 4 | #40 of 219 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +31.5pp | #60 of 1,570 | #8 of 216 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,166 | #140 of 1,749 | #41 of 227 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.7:1 | #1,026 of 1,542 | #135 of 215 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.3% | #428 of 1,543 | #56 of 215 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.8% | #1,110 of 1,648 | #179 of 221 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -27.4% | #176 of 942 | #38 of 145 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,166 | 74.4 | 15.7:1 | 52% (604) |
| 2023-24 | 1,122 | 74.2 | 15.1:1 | 59% (664) |
| 2022-23 | 1,133 | 76.2 | 14.9:1 | 63% (719) |
| 2020-21 | 1,341 | 85 | 15.8:1 | 64% (861) |
| 2017-18 | 1,607 | 95.4 | 16.8:1 | 62% (995) |
| 2015-16 | 1,709 | 102 | 16.8:1 | 67% (1,149) |
| 2010-11 | 1,486 | 82 | 18.1:1 | 45% (668) |
| 2000-01 | 1,460 | 80 | 18.3:1 | 40% (577) |
| 1990-91 | 1,507 | 73 | 20.6:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 27% (1,607 to 1,166); teachers down 22% (95.4 to 74.4).
About Meyerland Middle School
Meyerland Middle School is a large middle school in HOUSTON ISD, located in HOUSTON, Texas. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 1,166 students. The average among middle schools in Texas is roughly 643 students; this school is 81% larger than that.
The HOUSTON ISD system has 273 schools and 176,727 students.
Meyerland Middle School is 54% Hispanic by enrollment. The remaining students are 23% Black, 18% White, 2% Asian, and 2% multiracial. Among people living in Harris County, the Hispanic share is about 44%. Meyerland Middle School's diversity index is 62%, against a US figure of 70%.
The count of teachers at Meyerland Middle School is 74.4 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 15.7:1. That is higher than the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. The school counts 604 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 52%. It compares with 70% for public schools in Harris County.
Meyerland Middle School's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (49.1%) and its predicted rate (51.6%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
Meyerland Middle School is located in Harris County, where the median household income is $74,983, 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Meyerland Middle School is one of 1,205 public schools in the county.
Harmony Virtual Academy is located about 0.5 miles from Meyerland Middle School. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. In a group of 8 nearby schools with scores, Meyerland Middle School ranks 4th on average proficiency.
The school is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (City: Large).
Federal data show a 13% enrollment decrease, from 1,341 in 2020-21 to 1,166 in 2024-25.
Parents and students can post about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Meyerland Middle School. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- Bellaire High SchoolHigh · 3,216 students
- Lamar High SchoolHigh · 2,968 students
- Westside High SchoolHigh · 2,729 students
- Heights High SchoolHigh · 2,426 students
- Houston Math Science and Technology CenterHigh · 2,396 students
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- North Shore Senior HighHigh · 4,284 students
- Elsik High SchoolHigh · 4,057 students
- Summer Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,972 students
- Hastings High SchoolHigh · 3,786 students
- C E King High SchoolHigh · 3,716 students
- Harmony Virtual Academy0.5 mi · 260
- Parker Elementary School0.6 mi · 924
- Varnett Charter School1.0 mi · 530
- Lovett Elementary School1.0 mi · 700
- Red Elementary School1.2 mi · 530
- Herod Elementary School1.3 mi · 682