Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Elsik High School
- C-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- B-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public high schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 1,260 | 31% |
| Grade 10 | 1,045 | 26% |
| Grade 11 | 928 | 23% |
| Grade 12 | 824 | 20% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 17 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 25 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 4.0% | 32.0% | 21.0% | 43.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 23.0% | 41.0% | 21.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 36.0% | 38.0% |
| 2024-25 | 33.0% | 34.0% |
| 2023-24 | 37.0% | 32.0% |
| 2022-23 | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| 2021-22 | 20.0% | 25.0% |
| 2020-21 | 19.0% | 13.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Elsik High School
Elsik High School's state test result (42.9% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elsik High School this school | 4,057 | 78.8% | 42.9% |
| Hastings High School HOUSTON | 3,786 | 82.2% | 37.6% |
| Klein Forest High School KLEIN | 3,418 | 80.1% | 43.8% |
| Taylor High School HOUSTON | 2,838 | 79.4% | 46.7% |
| Cypress Ridge High School HOUSTON | 2,861 | 79.4% | 55.2% |
| Mayde Creek High School HOUSTON | 3,036 | 76.5% | 56.2% |
Where Elsik High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 42.9% | #1,048 of 1,385 | #105 of 150 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #873 of 1,425 ▼ 12 | #127 of 155 ▼ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 36.0% | #1,299 of 1,425 ▼ 17 | #141 of 155 ▼ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +14.5pp | #626 of 1,184 | #90 of 151 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 4,057 | #8 of 2,107 | #2 of 223 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.8:1 | #1,161 of 1,344 | #112 of 157 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.9% | #625 of 1,346 | #70 of 157 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 78.8% | #413 of 1,522 | #89 of 175 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -5.2% | #391 of 557 | #58 of 75 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 4,057 | 228.5 | 17.8:1 | 79% (3,198) |
| 2023-24 | 4,119 | 236.9 | 17.4:1 | 81% (3,351) |
| 2022-23 | 4,118 | 244.8 | 16.8:1 | 81% (3,326) |
| 2020-21 | 4,224 | 258 | 16.4:1 | 83% (3,524) |
| 2017-18 | 4,278 | 248.3 | 17.2:1 | 76% (3,234) |
| 2015-16 | 4,142 | 253 | 16.4:1 | 77% (3,174) |
| 2010-11 | 4,130 | 235 | 17.6:1 | 72% (2,994) |
| 2000-01 | 5,031 | 271 | 18.6:1 | 31% (1,580) |
| 1990-91 | 3,661 | 204 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 5% (4,278 to 4,057); teachers down 8% (248.3 to 228.5).
About Elsik High School
A large high school in HOUSTON, Texas, Elsik High School is part of ALIEF ISD. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 4,057 students. An average school in this group (high schools in Texas) has about 796 students.
ALIEF ISD counts 46 schools and 38,610 students, including Elsik High School.
Hispanic students account for 65% of enrollment at Elsik High School. The remaining students are 23% Black, 8% Asian, and 3% White. Census figures show Harris County is about 44% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Elsik High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 52%.
The school has about 17.8 students per teacher and 228.5 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average ratio among high schools in Texas is 15.1:1, lower than at this school. About 79% of enrolled students meet the income rules for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.
The allk12 Grade for Elsik High School is C. Compared with Texas public high schools, the school scored higher than 28% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
When test results are adjusted for free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, Elsik High School is 2.9 points above its prediction. Actual: 42.9%. Predicted: 40.0%.
Across Harris County, median household income is about $74,983, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 13%. Elsik High School is among the 1,205 public schools in Harris County.
Hastings High School is the public school closest to Elsik High School, about 0.3 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, Elsik High School is 4th of 8 nearby schools with test data.
Locale data from NCES put Elsik High School inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more (City: Large).
Enrollment was 4,224 in 2020-21 and 4,057 in 2024-25, a decrease of 167 students. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 16.4:1 to 17.8:1.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Hastings High SchoolHigh · 3,786 students
- Taylor High SchoolHigh · 2,838 students
- O'Donnell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,214 students
- Budewig Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,054 students
- Olle Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,025 students
- Albright Middle SchoolMiddle · 945 students
- Texas Connections Academy at HoustonCombined · 8,641 students
- North Shore Senior HighHigh · 4,284 students
- Summer Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,972 students
- Hastings High SchoolHigh · 3,786 students
- C E King High SchoolHigh · 3,716 students
- Dobie High SchoolHigh · 3,692 students
- Hastings High School0.3 mi · 3,786
- Youens Elementary School0.5 mi · 675
- Alief Middle School0.5 mi · 821
- Sst Advancement0.5 mi · 646
- Mahanay Elementary School0.8 mi · 499
- Alief Montessori Community School0.8 mi · 367