Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Kreinhop Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 68 | 9% |
| Kindergarten | 99 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 105 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 127 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 133 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 118 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 137 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (99) is 28% smaller than its 5th grade class (137).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 54 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 10 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 30.0% | 29.0% | 19.0% | 22.0% |
| Mathematics | 26.0% | 28.0% | 21.0% | 25.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.0% | 54.0% |
| 2024-25 | 58.0% | 47.0% |
| 2023-24 | 62.0% | 65.0% |
| 2022-23 | 63.0% | 58.0% |
| 2021-22 | 64.0% | 49.0% |
| 2020-21 | 49.0% | 49.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 53% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Kreinhop Elementary School
Kreinhop Elementary School's state test result (52.6% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kreinhop Elementary School this school | 787 | 56.4% | 52.6% |
| Mountain View Elementary School HARKER HEIGHTS | 765 | 57.0% | 50.4% |
| Windermere Elementary School PFLUGERVILLE | 703 | 58.3% | 50.3% |
| Dozier Elementary School FORT WORTH | 714 | 53.1% | 40.1% |
| Kings Manor Elementary School KINGWOOD | 801 | 55.9% | 40.1% |
| Mary Lou Dodson Elementary School LAVON | 626 | 58.9% | 47.1% |
Where Kreinhop Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 52.6% | #1,228 of 4,401 | #131 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #1,412 of 4,466 ▲ 526 | #185 of 625 ▲ 87 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #1,543 of 4,466 ▲ 68 | #194 of 625 ▼ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -4.0pp | #757 of 3,998 | #99 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 787 | #497 of 4,938 | #139 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #2,503 of 4,622 | #333 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.4% | #216 of 4,628 | #28 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 56.4% | #3,297 of 4,789 | #538 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -17.4% | #1,393 of 2,838 | #252 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 787 | 52.3 | 15.1:1 | 56% (444) |
| 2023-24 | 619 | 47 | 13.2:1 | 58% (358) |
| 2022-23 | 687 | 46.8 | 14.7:1 | 58% (399) |
| 2020-21 | 698 | 51 | 13.7:1 | 50% (349) |
| 2017-18 | 953 | 58.7 | 16.2:1 | 35% (331) |
| 2015-16 | 864 | 57 | 15.2:1 | 29% (253) |
| 2010-11 | 913 | 61 | 15.0:1 | 34% (310) |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (953 to 787); teachers down 11% (58.7 to 52.3).
About Kreinhop Elementary School
Students in KLEIN, Texas, attend Kreinhop Elementary School, a high-enrollment elementary school. The school's 787 students are in pre-K through 5. Enrollment is 52% higher than the average for elementary schools in Texas, which is about 519.
KLEIN ISD has a total of 50 schools and 52,437 students, Kreinhop Elementary School among them.
At Kreinhop Elementary School, the largest share of students is Hispanic, at 34%. After that, the student body is 27% White, 27% Black, 6% multiracial, and 6% Asian. Census figures show Harris County is about 44% Hispanic. The school's diversity index is 73%, meaning two students picked at random have a 73% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal staffing data show 52.3 full-time-equivalent teachers at Kreinhop Elementary School and a ratio of 15.1:1. For comparison, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. The count of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch equals 56% of enrollment. That is lower than the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.
Schools in Texas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 49.6%. Kreinhop Elementary School scores 52.6%.
Census estimates describe Harris County this way: the median household income is $74,983, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 13%. In all, Harris County has 1,205 public schools and roughly 886,911 students.
The nearest public school is Schindewolf Intermediate School, at about 0.2 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Kreinhop Elementary School is 4th among 8 schools close by.
NCES describes the area around Kreinhop Elementary School as Suburb: Large, meaning in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Kreinhop Elementary School's enrollment grew from 698 in 2020-21 to 787 in 2024-25. In 2020-21, the student-to-teacher ratio was 13.7:1; by 2024-25 it was 15.1:1.
The Kreinhop Elementary School community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Schindewolf Intermediate School0.2 mi · 1,087
- Klein Collins High School0.3 mi · 3,360
- Roth Elementary School1.0 mi · 683
- Haude Elementary School1.1 mi · 532
- Evolution Academy Houston1.4 mi · 194
- Fox Elementary School1.4 mi · 908