Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Haude Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 41 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 69 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 70 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 71 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 83 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 83 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 115 | 22% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 40% smaller than its 5th grade class (115).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 73 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 60 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 30 points since 2020, while math scores have held steady.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 39.0% | 34.0% | 16.0% | 11.0% |
| Mathematics | 28.0% | 32.0% | 21.0% | 19.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 73.0% | 60.0% |
| 2024-25 | 74.0% | 61.0% |
| 2023-24 | 66.0% | 59.0% |
| 2022-23 | 56.0% | 56.0% |
| 2021-22 | 53.0% | 43.0% |
| 2020-21 | 43.0% | 60.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 58% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Haude Elementary School
Haude Elementary School's state test result (57.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haude Elementary School this school | 532 | 51.3% | 57.8% |
| High Country Elementary School FORT WORTH | 511 | 53.4% | 33.0% |
| Anita Scott Elementary School ROYSE CITY | 548 | 52.9% | 45.3% |
| Doris Cullins-Lake Pointe Elementary School ROWLETT | 525 | 52.8% | 44.6% |
| Montague Village Elementary School FORT CAVAZOS | 548 | 49.1% | 50.5% |
| Pineforest Elementary School HUMBLE | 610 | 48.7% | 49.3% |
Where Haude Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 57.8% | #884 of 4,401 | #96 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #947 of 4,466 ▼ 121 | #112 of 625 ▼ 21 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 73.0% | #581 of 4,466 ▼ 34 | #63 of 625 ▼ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.5pp | #1,397 of 3,998 | #217 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 532 | #2,207 of 4,938 | #433 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #1,360 of 4,622 | #196 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.1% | #324 of 4,628 | #40 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 51.3% | #3,530 of 4,789 | #560 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -27.0% | #653 of 2,838 | #131 of 441 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 532 | 38.5 | 13.8:1 | 51% (273) |
| 2023-24 | 669 | 46.2 | 14.5:1 | 41% (275) |
| 2022-23 | 678 | 44.1 | 15.4:1 | 42% (284) |
| 2020-21 | 637 | 43 | 14.8:1 | 34% (216) |
| 2017-18 | 729 | 45.5 | 16.0:1 | 23% (166) |
| 2015-16 | 740 | 47 | 15.7:1 | 21% (152) |
| 2010-11 | 709 | 47 | 15.1:1 | 15% (109) |
| 2000-01 | 727 | 44 | 16.5:1 | 5% (36) |
| 1990-91 | 754 | 40 | 18.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 27% (729 to 532); teachers down 15% (45.5 to 38.5).
About Haude Elementary School
Haude Elementary School is an elementary school with a street address in KLEIN, Texas. There are 532 students enrolled, covering pre-K through 5.
KLEIN ISD runs 50 schools with a combined 52,437 students. Haude Elementary School is one of them.
The biggest share of students at Haude Elementary School, 36%, is Hispanic. The rest of enrollment is 32% White, 21% Black, 7% multiracial, and 4% Asian. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Harris County's population at about 44%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Haude Elementary School scores 72%.
Classroom staffing at Haude Elementary School totals 38.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 13.8:1. The average for elementary schools in Texas, 15.1:1, is higher. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Haude Elementary School is about 51%. Compared with the 70% average for public schools in Harris County, the school's rate is lower.
On BeatsExpectations, Haude Elementary School is 6.0 points above its prediction, a result in the middle 80% of Texas schools.
The school is in Harris County, where the median household earns about $74,983 a year, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 13%. Haude Elementary School shares Harris County with 1,204 other public schools.
Measured in a straight line, Sst Spring is about 1.0 miles from Haude Elementary School. The five-mile area around Haude Elementary School holds at least 8 other public schools. Haude Elementary School comes in 1st of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as Suburb: Large.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased from 637 to 532, a 16% decline. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (13.8:1) than in 2020-21 (14.8:1).
The Haude Elementary School discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Klein Cain High SchoolHigh · 3,922 students
- Klein Oak High SchoolHigh · 3,766 students
- Klein Forest High SchoolHigh · 3,418 students
- Klein High SchoolHigh · 3,366 students
- Klein Collins High SchoolHigh · 3,360 students
- Wunderlich Intermediate SchoolMiddle · 1,319 students
- Sst Spring1.0 mi · 839
- Kreinhop Elementary School1.1 mi · 787
- Evolution Academy Houston1.2 mi · 194
- Klein Collins High School1.2 mi · 3,360
- Schindewolf Intermediate School1.4 mi · 1,087
- Lemm Elementary School1.6 mi · 618