Jones Elementary School
- CTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 83 | 23% |
| Kindergarten | 41 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 47 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 40 | 11% |
| Grade 3 | 39 | 11% |
| Grade 4 | 39 | 11% |
| Grade 5 | 66 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (41) is 38% smaller than its 5th grade class (66).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 54 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 35 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 23 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 28.0% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 20.0% |
| Mathematics | 14.0% | 34.0% | 23.0% | 29.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 54.0% | 48.0% |
| 2024-25 | 50.0% | 32.0% |
| 2023-24 | 45.0% | 33.0% |
| 2022-23 | 45.0% | 50.0% |
| 2021-22 | 44.0% | 38.0% |
| 2020-21 | 19.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 36% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Jones Elementary School
Jones Elementary School's state test result (36.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jones Elementary School this school | 355 | 92.7% | 36.1% |
| Hearne Elementary School HEARNE | 377 | 95.0% | 19.0% |
| Cameron Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 344 | 96.5% | 34.1% |
| Ned E Williams Elementary School LONGVIEW | 352 | 94.0% | 43.5% |
| Wheatley School of Early Childhood Programs PORT ARTHUR | 380 | 91.8% | N/A |
| Mitchell Boulevard Elementary School FORT WORTH | 338 | 93.5% | 36.3% |
Where Jones Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Smith County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 36.1% | #3,061 of 4,401 | #19 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #1,994 of 4,466 ▲ 1,604 | #15 of 31 ▲ 10 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 54.0% | #2,089 of 4,466 ▲ 417 | #15 of 31 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +3.5pp | #2,378 of 3,998 | #14 of 30 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 355 | #3,841 of 4,938 | #31 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #3,476 of 4,622 | #25 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 58.4% | #1,558 of 4,628 | #13 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 92.7% | #773 of 4,789 | #7 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +8.6% | #814 of 1,307 | #12 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 355 | 21.8 | 16.3:1 | 93% (329) |
| 2023-24 | 358 | 24.8 | 14.5:1 | 91% (326) |
| 2022-23 | 345 | 24.6 | 14.0:1 | 92% (316) |
| 2020-21 | 356 | 25 | 14.2:1 | 91% (324) |
| 2017-18 | 327 | 19 | 17.2:1 | 91% (296) |
| 2015-16 | 371 | 27 | 13.7:1 | 85% (317) |
| 2010-11 | 325 | 26 | 12.5:1 | 87% (284) |
| 2000-01 | 293 | 24 | 12.2:1 | 72% (210) |
| 1990-91 | 322 | 18 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 9% (327 to 355); teachers up 15% (19 to 21.8).
About Jones Elementary School
Jones Elementary School serves students in TYLER, Texas, as a small elementary school. The school counts 355 students across pre-K through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students.
TYLER ISD is the local district for Jones Elementary School. It runs 26 schools with 18,708 students.
Enrollment at Jones Elementary School is mixed, with Black students the largest group at 48%. It is also 42% Hispanic, 7% White, and 2% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Smith County is roughly 16% Black. Jones Elementary School has a diversity index of 58%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Its 21.8 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 16.3:1. That ratio is over the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 93%. That rate is above the 64% average among public schools in Smith County.
The allk12 Grade for Jones Elementary School is C+. Compared with Texas public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 39% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Jones Elementary School's actual average proficiency rate on state tests (36.1%) and its predicted rate (34.1%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Smith County show that median household income is about $74,192, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 29%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. Jones Elementary School is one of 65 public schools in Smith County, which together enroll about 37,385 students.
Alvin V Anderson Rise Academy is located about 0.8 miles from Jones Elementary School. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Its average proficiency rate of 36.1% is below the 41.6% average for nearby schools.
The National Center for Education Statistics classifies the school's location as City: Mid-size, meaning it is inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 355, close to the 356 recorded in 2020-21. Students per teacher rose from 14.2 in 2020-21 to 16.3 in 2024-25.
Community posts for Jones Elementary School can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Smith County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Tyler Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,770 students
- Tyler High SchoolHigh · 2,148 students
- Moore Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,019 students
- Three Lakes Middle SchoolMiddle · 948 students
- Boulter Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
- Hubbard Middle SchoolMiddle · 869 students
- Tyler Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,770 students
- Tyler High SchoolHigh · 2,148 students
- Moore Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,019 students
- Chapel Hill High SchoolHigh · 990 students
- Three Lakes Middle SchoolMiddle · 948 students
- Boulter Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
12 other US public schools in 9 states are named Jones Elementary. Jones Elementary School is the 9th largest of the 13.
- Jones Elementary SchoolHUMBLE, TX · 662 students
- Jones Elementary SchoolCORPUS CHRISTI, TX · 520 students
- Jones Elementary SchoolMIDLAND, TX · 483 students
- Jones Elementary SchoolBremen, GA · 750 students
- Jones Elementary SchoolJoliet, IL · 553 students
- Alvin V Anderson Rise Academy0.8 mi · 83
- Tyler ISD Early College High School1.1 mi · 447
- Peete Elementary School1.2 mi · 385
- Boulter Middle School1.3 mi · 901
- Tyler High School1.4 mi · 2,148
- Ramey Elementary School1.4 mi · 517