Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Moore Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 328 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 357 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 334 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 53 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 20 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 2 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 29.0% | 24.0% | 23.0% | 24.0% |
| Mathematics | 22.0% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 32.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 53.0% | 46.0% |
| 2024-25 | 53.0% | 48.0% |
| 2023-24 | 52.0% | 44.0% |
| 2022-23 | 45.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 46.0% | 32.0% |
| 2020-21 | 33.0% | 44.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Moore Middle School
Moore Middle School's state test result (47.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moore Middle School this school | 1,019 | 81.0% | 47.5% |
| Lanny Frasier Middle School MESQUITE | 959 | 84.7% | 40.6% |
| Garcia Middle School HOUSTON | 966 | 84.0% | 33.6% |
| Klein Intermediate School KLEIN | 1,050 | 85.1% | 40.6% |
| Aguirre Junior High School HOUSTON | 933 | 81.5% | 39.3% |
| Cardiff Junior High School KATY | 803 | 82.4% | 44.7% |
Where Moore Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Smith County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 47.5% | #599 of 1,635 | #6 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 46.0% | #703 of 1,670 ▼ 118 | #8 of 14 ▼ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #920 of 1,670 ▼ 70 | #9 of 14 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +8.0pp | #936 of 1,570 | #6 of 14 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,019 | #262 of 1,749 | #2 of 15 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.6:1 | #1,005 of 1,542 | #11 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 42.1% | #1,067 of 1,543 | #14 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 81.0% | #495 of 1,648 | #5 of 14 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +20.0% | #144 of 437 | #3 of 8 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,019 | 65.4 | 15.6:1 | 81% (825) |
| 2023-24 | 1,040 | 68.3 | 15.2:1 | 84% (869) |
| 2022-23 | 1,113 | 70 | 15.9:1 | 87% (964) |
| 2020-21 | 1,046 | 69 | 15.2:1 | 86% (897) |
| 2017-18 | 849 | 55.9 | 15.2:1 | 71% (604) |
| 2015-16 | 792 | 56 | 14.1:1 | 65% (511) |
| 2010-11 | 947 | 63 | 15.0:1 | 59% (557) |
| 2000-01 | 727 | 49 | 14.8:1 | 49% (357) |
| 1990-91 | 524 | 33 | 15.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 20% (849 to 1,019); teachers up 17% (55.9 to 65.4).
About Moore Middle School
Moore Middle School is a middle school in TYLER, Texas, and it is part of TYLER ISD. It educates 1,019 students in grades 6 through 8. The school's enrollment is 58% above the 643 average for middle schools in Texas.
TYLER ISD serves 18,708 students across 26 schools.
Hispanic students are the majority at Moore Middle School, with 74% of enrollment. Other groups make up 16% Black and 7% White. Smith County as a whole is about 21% Hispanic, so the school's share is higher. The school's diversity index is 42%, meaning two students picked at random have a 42% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Its teaching staff equals 65.4 full-time positions, a ratio of 15.6:1. That is higher than the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 81%. The gap from the 64% average for public schools in Smith County is 17 points.
Test results at Moore Middle School are 8.4 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (47.5% actual, 39.1% predicted).
Among Smith County residents, the median household income is $74,192, roughly 29% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Moore Middle School is one of 65 public schools in the county.
The next-closest public school is Bell Elementary School, about 0.8 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 47.5% is below the 51.1% average for nearby schools.
Under the NCES locale system, Moore Middle School is City: Mid-size.
2024-25 enrollment was 1,019, a 3% decrease from 1,046 in 2020-21.
Community posts for Moore Middle School can cover enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Smith County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Tyler Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,770 students
- Tyler High SchoolHigh · 2,148 students
- Three Lakes Middle SchoolMiddle · 948 students
- Boulter Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
- Hubbard Middle SchoolMiddle · 869 students
- Woods Elementary SchoolElementary · 810 students
- Tyler Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,770 students
- Tyler High SchoolHigh · 2,148 students
- Chapel Hill High SchoolHigh · 990 students
- Three Lakes Middle SchoolMiddle · 948 students
- Boulter Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
- Hubbard Middle SchoolMiddle · 869 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Moore Middle. Moore Middle School is the largest of the 5.
- Moore MiddleRedlands, CA · 988 students
- Moore Middle SchoolLawrenceville, GA · 971 students
- MOORE MIDDLE SCHOOLLINCOLN, NE · 849 students
- Moore Middle SchoolARVADA, CO · 269 students
- Bell Elementary School0.8 mi · 540
- Trinity Charter Schools - Tyler Campus1.0 mi · 1
- Bonner Elementary School1.2 mi · 380
- Clarkston Elementary School1.4 mi · 394
- Caldwell Arts Academy1.8 mi · 618
- Woods Elementary School1.8 mi · 810