Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
J Martin Jacquet Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 182 | 31% |
| Grade 7 | 197 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 201 | 35% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 41 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 29 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 21 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 22 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 13.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 35.0% |
| Mathematics | 11.0% | 18.0% | 29.0% | 42.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 41.0% | 29.0% |
| 2024-25 | 37.0% | 26.0% |
| 2023-24 | 29.0% | 24.0% |
| 2022-23 | 25.0% | 12.0% |
| 2021-22 | 27.0% | 8.0% |
| 2020-21 | 20.0% | 7.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 32% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like J Martin Jacquet Middle School
J Martin Jacquet Middle School's state test result (23.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| J Martin Jacquet Middle School this school | 580 | 97.1% | 23.7% |
| Royce West Leadership School DALLAS | 578 | 95.2% | 32.0% |
| Charles Baxter Junior High School EVERMAN | 709 | 95.8% | 19.8% |
| G W Carver Middle School WACO | 723 | 96.3% | 14.3% |
| KIPP Truth Academy DALLAS | 440 | 98.2% | 23.7% |
| Dunbar College Preparatory Academy LUBBOCK | 390 | 96.9% | 19.4% |
Where J Martin Jacquet Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.7% | #1,545 of 1,635 | #96 of 108 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 29.0% | #1,395 of 1,670 ▲ 34 | #93 of 112 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 41.0% | #1,422 of 1,670 ▲ 50 | #92 of 112 ▲ 4 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +16.5pp | #428 of 1,570 | #16 of 110 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 580 | #962 of 1,749 | #79 of 115 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.0:1 | #592 of 1,542 | #35 of 112 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.1% | #743 of 1,543 | #88 of 112 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 97.1% | #66 of 1,648 | #3 of 109 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -21.2% | #308 of 942 | #25 of 74 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 580 | 41.5 | 14.0:1 | 97% (563) |
| 2023-24 | 566 | 39.2 | 14.4:1 | 96% (545) |
| 2022-23 | 569 | 40.5 | 14.0:1 | 97% (552) |
| 2020-21 | 654 | 48 | 13.6:1 | 97% (637) |
| 2017-18 | 736 | 47.9 | 15.4:1 | 94% (691) |
| 2015-16 | 758 | 51 | 14.9:1 | 69% (521) |
| 2010-11 | 520 | 48 | 10.8:1 | 78% (405) |
| 2000-01 | 809 | 48 | 16.9:1 | 60% (482) |
| 1990-91 | 748 | 47 | 15.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 21% (736 to 580); teachers down 13% (47.9 to 41.5).
About J Martin Jacquet Middle School
J Martin Jacquet Middle School is a middle-grades school located in FORT WORTH, Texas, in Tarrant County. The grade span is 6 through 8, and enrollment is 580 students.
FORT WORTH ISD includes 136 schools. Together they enroll 70,612 students.
J Martin Jacquet Middle School is 53% Hispanic by enrollment. The rest of enrollment is 42% Black, 2% White, and 2% multiracial. Census estimates put the Hispanic share of Tarrant County's population at about 30%. J Martin Jacquet Middle School's diversity index is 54%, against a US figure of 70%.
The ratio of students to teachers is 14.0:1, with 41.5 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. For comparison, middle schools in Texas average 14.4:1. Lunch subsidy eligibility at J Martin Jacquet Middle School is 97%. Across public schools in Tarrant County, the average is 63%.
J Martin Jacquet Middle School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate on state tests of 23.7% and a predicted 32.2%.
In the county around the school, Tarrant County, the median household income is $84,207, roughly 35% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 8% of residents live below the federal poverty line. There are 639 public schools in Tarrant County, enrolling about 385,835 students in all.
The nearest public school is Dunbar High School, at about 0.4 miles. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. The nearest schools with test data average 30.5%, higher than J Martin Jacquet Middle School's 23.7%.
The NCES locale for J Martin Jacquet Middle School is City: Large, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment at J Martin Jacquet Middle School dropped 11% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 654 to 580 students.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for J Martin Jacquet Middle School covering things like sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trimble Technical High SchoolHigh · 1,924 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Dunbar High School0.4 mi · 821
- Maude I Logan Elementary School0.4 mi · 319
- Maudrie Walton Elementary School0.5 mi · 271
- New Heights0.5 mi · 588
- Sunrise - McMillan Elementary School0.5 mi · 417
- Young Men's Leadership Academy0.6 mi · 418