Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Reading JH
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 530 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 542 | 34% |
| Grade 8 | 531 | 33% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 78 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 70 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 41 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 35 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 56.0% | 22.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% |
| Mathematics | 41.0% | 29.0% | 18.0% | 12.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 78.0% | 70.0% |
| 2024-25 | 79.0% | 65.0% |
| 2023-24 | 81.0% | 65.0% |
| 2022-23 | 69.0% | 59.0% |
| 2021-22 | 58.0% | 58.0% |
| 2020-21 | 37.0% | 35.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 61% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Reading JH
Reading JH's state test result (68.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading JH this school | 1,603 | 29.1% | 68.8% |
| Cw Worthington Middle School HASLET | 1,201 | 29.6% | 52.6% |
| Hopewell Middle School ROUND ROCK | 1,202 | 33.7% | 51.2% |
| Lanier Middle School HOUSTON | 1,485 | 25.7% | 79.2% |
| Briscoe JH RICHMOND | 2,003 | 35.3% | 64.9% |
| Ab Harrison Intermediate School WYLIE | 1,093 | 29.3% | 66.4% |
Where Reading JH ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Fort Bend County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 68.8% | #114 of 1,635 | #11 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 70.0% | #139 of 1,670 ▲ 58 | #11 of 33 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 78.0% | #143 of 1,670 ▼ 9 | #11 of 33 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +10.0pp | #791 of 1,570 | #13 of 32 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,603 | #13 of 1,749 | #6 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.6:1 | #1,523 of 1,542 | #31 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 75.0% | #22 of 1,543 | #6 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 29.1% | #1,460 of 1,648 | #25 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +23.4% | #122 of 437 | #10 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,603 | 77.8 | 20.6:1 | 29% (467) |
| 2023-24 | 1,538 | 74.1 | 20.8:1 | 31% (475) |
| 2022-23 | 1,588 | 79.6 | 19.9:1 | 28% (449) |
| 2020-21 | 2,168 | 116 | 18.7:1 | 37% (808) |
| 2017-18 | 1,299 | 65.4 | 19.9:1 | 22% (282) |
| 2015-16 | 1,186 | 58 | 20.4:1 | 24% (290) |
| 2010-11 | 1,455 | 80 | 18.2:1 | 24% (343) |
Since 2017-18: students up 23% (1,299 to 1,603); teachers up 19% (65.4 to 77.8).
About Reading JH
Reading JH sits in RICHMOND, Texas, and is classified as a middle school. Grades offered run from 6 through 8, with 1,603 students enrolled. For comparison, middle schools in Texas average about 643 students.
Reading JH is among 49 schools run by LAMAR CISD, which serves 46,786 students.
Federal enrollment data show White students as the largest group at Reading JH, at 32%. The school is also 29% Hispanic, 21% Black, 13% Asian, and 4% multiracial. That is close to the 34% White share among all Fort Bend County residents. The school's diversity index is 75%, meaning two students picked at random have a 75% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Its teaching staff equals 77.8 full-time positions, a ratio of 20.6:1. That is higher than the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 29%. The gap from the 42% average for public schools in Fort Bend County is 13 points.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Reading JH is 7.5 points above the average proficiency rate on state tests predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 68.8% actual, 61.3% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Texas.
In Fort Bend County (population about 893,767), the median household income is $114,041, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 50% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 7%. There are 217 public schools in Fort Bend County, enrolling about 191,372 students in all.
The next-closest public school is George Ranch High School, about 0.1 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. On proficiency, Reading JH is ahead of the 67.6% nearby average, ranking 5th of 9.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
2024-25 enrollment was 1,603, a 26% decrease from 2,168 in 2020-21. The number of students per teacher rose from 18.7 to 20.6 over 4 years.
The Reading JH community page is open for posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Fort Bend County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Fulshear High SchoolHigh · 3,401 students
- Dean Leaman JHMiddle · 2,888 students
- Foster High SchoolHigh · 2,747 students
- George Ranch High SchoolHigh · 2,337 students
- Briscoe JHMiddle · 2,003 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- William B Travis High SchoolHigh · 3,114 students
- Foster High SchoolHigh · 2,747 students
- George Bush High SchoolHigh · 2,428 students
- George Ranch High SchoolHigh · 2,337 students
- Briscoe JHMiddle · 2,003 students
- Dr Thomas E Randle High SchoolHigh · 1,966 students
- George Ranch High School0.1 mi · 2,337
- William Velasquez Elementary School1.6 mi · 493
- Don Carter Elementary School1.7 mi · 758
- Susanna Dickinson Elementary School2.3 mi · 616
- Manford Williams Elementary School2.5 mi · 683
- Bess Campbell Elementary School2.9 mi · 580