Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Dixie Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 40 | 6% |
| Kindergarten | 83 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 113 | 18% |
| Grade 2 | 100 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 105 | 17% |
| Grade 4 | 77 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 101 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (83) is 18% smaller than its 5th grade class (101).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 14 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 14.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 36.0% |
| Mathematics | 10.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 44.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 39.0% | 33.0% |
| 2024-25 | 40.0% | 34.0% |
| 2023-24 | 36.0% | 32.0% |
| 2022-23 | 43.0% | 51.0% |
| 2021-22 | 40.0% | 42.0% |
| 2020-21 | 25.0% | 36.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 32% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Dixie Elementary School
Dixie Elementary School's state test result (32.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dixie Elementary School this school | 619 | 91.8% | 32.3% |
| Brooks-Quinn-Jones Elementary School NACOGDOCHES | 612 | 93.8% | 24.8% |
| Kemp-Carver Elementary School BRYAN | 563 | 90.2% | 44.3% |
| Burnet Elementary School GALVESTON | 562 | 92.3% | 26.6% |
| Carroll Elementary School CORSICANA | 559 | 91.4% | 25.9% |
| Bell Elementary School TYLER | 540 | 90.0% | 42.0% |
Where Dixie Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Smith County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 32.3% | #3,457 of 4,401 | #24 of 30 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #3,706 of 4,466 ▼ 286 | #26 of 31 ▼ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 39.0% | #3,795 of 4,466 ▼ 258 | #25 of 31 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -11.0pp | #306 of 3,998 | #6 of 30 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 619 | #1,464 of 4,938 | #5 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.9:1 | #3,234 of 4,622 | #24 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 57.4% | #1,655 of 4,628 | #15 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.8% | #878 of 4,789 | #9 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.4% | #1,996 of 2,838 | #9 of 15 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 619 | 38.9 | 15.9:1 | 92% (568) |
| 2023-24 | 629 | 40.4 | 15.6:1 | 92% (577) |
| 2022-23 | 616 | 38.8 | 15.9:1 | 93% (570) |
| 2020-21 | 562 | 38 | 14.8:1 | 90% (503) |
| 2017-18 | 691 | 41.5 | 16.7:1 | 87% (600) |
| 2015-16 | 614 | 41 | 15.0:1 | 85% (522) |
| 2010-11 | 550 | 39 | 14.1:1 | 79% (436) |
| 2000-01 | 582 | 38 | 15.3:1 | 43% (253) |
| 1990-91 | 573 | 30 | 19.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (691 to 619); teachers down 6% (41.5 to 38.9).
About Dixie Elementary School
Dixie Elementary School is an elementary school in TYLER, Texas, reachable at (903) 262-2040. Students in pre-K through 5 make up the school's enrollment of 619 students.
TYLER ISD has 18,708 students spread across 26 schools.
The largest group at Dixie Elementary School is Hispanic students, at 59%. The remaining students are 26% Black, 10% White, and 5% multiracial. Among people living in Smith County, the Hispanic share is about 21%. The diversity index for Dixie Elementary School is 57%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Dixie Elementary School reports a ratio of 15.9 students per teacher, from 38.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across elementary schools in Texas, the average ratio is 15.1:1. Lunch program data show 92% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals. The average for public schools in Smith County is 64%.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 32.3%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 34.5%.
For the population of Smith County, the median household earns about $74,192 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 29% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Across Smith County, 65 public schools serve about 37,385 students.
A public school about 1.3 miles away, Tyler High School, is the closest to Dixie Elementary School. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Of 7 schools in the immediate area with test results, Dixie Elementary School ranks 5th on average proficiency.
NCES describes the area around Dixie Elementary School as City: Mid-size, meaning inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Over 4 years, enrollment rose by 57 students, from 562 to 619. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio increased from 14.8:1 to 15.9:1.
You can use this page to share news and ask questions about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Smith County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Tyler Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,770 students
- Tyler High SchoolHigh · 2,148 students
- Moore Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,019 students
- Three Lakes Middle SchoolMiddle · 948 students
- Boulter Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
- Hubbard Middle SchoolMiddle · 869 students
- Tyler Legacy High SchoolHigh · 2,770 students
- Tyler High SchoolHigh · 2,148 students
- Moore Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,019 students
- Chapel Hill High SchoolHigh · 990 students
- Three Lakes Middle SchoolMiddle · 948 students
- Boulter Middle SchoolMiddle · 901 students
4 other US public schools in 5 states are named Dixie Elementary. Dixie Elementary School is the largest of the 5.
- Dixie Elementary SchoolNew Lebanon, OH · 446 students
- Dixie ElementaryLouisville, KY · 370 students
- Dixie Elementary SchoolOpelika, AL · 251 students
- Dixie Elementary SchoolDIXIE, WA · 14 students
- Tyler High School1.3 mi · 2,148
- Jones Elementary School1.5 mi · 355
- Boulter Middle School1.7 mi · 901
- Alvin V Anderson Rise Academy2.2 mi · 83
- Tyler ISD Early College High School2.4 mi · 447
- Orr Elementary School2.4 mi · 460