The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

47 schools in EDINBURG CISD

Texas · 33,343 students · 3 cities

Public schools in the EDINBURG CISD system total 47 schools across Texas, with roughly 33,343 students enrolled (33 elementary, 6 middle, and 7 high).

4-year change in EDINBURG CISD

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Total enrollment
33,343
+546 (+2%) vs SY 2020-21
School count
44
0 (0%) vs SY 2020-21
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, enrollment-weighted demographic averages

How EDINBURG CISD ranks

Among districts
MeasureThis districtIn TexasIn the US
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
47.9%#308 of 667N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
33,343#40 of 760#189 of 9,234
Number of schools
ranked most first
44#44 of 760N/A
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.7:1#476 of 758#5,147 of 9,044
Free or reduced-price lunch share
ranked highest first
80.7%#121 of 750#1,173 of 8,164
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
4.1%#535 of 557#6,799 of 6,853
Districts need at least 2 schools and 500 students to be ranked. Test proficiency is ranked within the state only, since each state gives a different test. Each rank links to the full list.

Inside EDINBURG CISD

State test results across the district's 42 scored schools run from Edinburg Collegiate High School at 91.8% proficient to Zavala Elementary School at 32.3%, a gap of 59.5 points. That is the 34th widest gap among 352 Texas districts with four or more scored schools.

Since 2017-18, the 43 district schools that reported both years went from 34,153 to 32,877 students (down 4%) and from 2,287 to 2,237 full-time teachers (down 2%), as of 2024-25.

Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across each school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25; schools with fewer than 100 students and schools serving specialized populations are left out. Staffing figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data and count only schools that reported students and teachers in both years.
NameCityLevelGradesEnrollment
ECONOMEDES H SEdinburgHigh09-122,689
EDINBURG NORTH H SEdinburgHigh09-122,542
EDINBURG H SEdinburgHigh09-122,267
ROBERT R VELA H SEdinburgHigh09-122,101
BETTY HARWELL MIDDLEEdinburgMiddle06-081,301
SOUTH MIDDLEEdinburgMiddle06-081,246
FRANCISCO BARRIENTES MIDDLEEdinburgMiddle06-081,064
MEMORIAL MIDDLEEdinburgMiddle06-081,045
B L GARZA MIDDLEEdinburgMiddle06-081,035
ELIAS LONGORIA SR MIDDLEEdinburgMiddle06-08770
TRUMAN ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05696
CANTERBURY ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05687
TREVINO ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05672
ALFONSO RAMIREZ ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05661
DE LA VINA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05641
EISENHOWER ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05640
CARMEN V AVILA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05636
DR KAY TEER CRAWFORD ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05625
R C FLORES-MARK A ZAPATA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05625
ESCANDON ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05605
ZAVALA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05565
MACARIA DELA GARZA GORENA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05554
GUERRA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05545
VILLARREAL ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05543
DR THOMAS ESPARZA ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05541
MONTE CRISTO ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05535
BETTS ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05534
HARGILL ELHargillElementaryPK-05520
FREDDY GONZALEZ ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05517
JOHN F KENNEDY ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05514
JEFFERSON ELEMEdinburgElementaryPK-05511
CAVAZOS ELMcallenElementaryPK-05479
SAN CARLOS ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05471
EDINBURG COLLEGIATE H SEdinburgHigh09-12466
ANNE L MAGEE ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05460
LEE ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05414
L B JOHNSON ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05402
LINCOLN ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05400
CANO-GONZALEZ ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05399
AUSTIN ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05366
EARLY CHILDHOODEdinburgElementaryPK-PK352
TRAVIS ELEdinburgElementaryPK-05337
BREWSTER ELEdinburgElementaryPK-08332
JUVENILE DETENTION CTREdinburgHigh06-1138
EDINBURG ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION ACADEMYEdinburgCombined03-120
VISION ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCEEdinburgHigh11-120
J J A E PMcallenElementaryM-M·

About EDINBURG CISD

EDINBURG CISD runs 47 public schools across Texas, collectively serveing roughly 33,343 students.

For a sense of the school types, EDINBURG CISD spans 33 elementary, 6 middle, 7 high schools, and 1 combined or other.

Per-school enrollment averages around 709 in this district, above the Texas typical of 606.

Looking at the last 4 years. Total public-school enrollment in EDINBURG CISD has remained close to its prior level since SY 2020-21, moving from about 32,797 students to 33,343.

On this page, the community for EDINBURG CISD discusses sports rivalries, cross-district programs, and shared facilities. Discussions cut across districts, schools, and grade levels.

Frequently asked questions

How many public schools does EDINBURG CISD run?
EDINBURG CISD has 47 public schools with a combined enrollment of about 33,343 students in Texas.
What is the mix of elementary, middle, and high schools in EDINBURG CISD?
EDINBURG CISD includes 33 elementary schools, 6 middle schools, 7 high schools, and 1 combined-grade school.
What is the largest school in EDINBURG CISD?
ECONOMEDES H S is the largest public school in EDINBURG CISD by enrollment, with approximately 2,689 students.
What grade levels does EDINBURG CISD serve?
EDINBURG CISD serves students from pre-K through grade 12 across 47 schools.
What cities does EDINBURG CISD serve?
EDINBURG CISD operates schools in Edinburg, Hargill, Mcallen across Texas.