Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Betts Elementary School
- BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 94 | 18% |
| Kindergarten | 71 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 77 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 74 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 70 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 86 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 62 | 12% |
This year's kindergarten class (71) is 15% larger than its 5th grade class (62).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 53 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 45 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 39 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 30.0% | 31.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% |
| Mathematics | 21.0% | 32.0% | 25.0% | 22.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 61.0% | 53.0% |
| 2024-25 | 57.0% | 53.0% |
| 2023-24 | 48.0% | 51.0% |
| 2022-23 | 39.0% | 46.0% |
| 2021-22 | 42.0% | 49.0% |
| 2020-21 | 16.0% | 14.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Betts Elementary School
Betts Elementary School's state test result (45.1% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betts Elementary School this school | 534 | 91.0% | 45.1% |
| Rio Hondo Elementary School RIO HONDO | 527 | 90.9% | 36.9% |
| Gillette Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 527 | 91.5% | 33.6% |
| Tabasco Elementary School LA JOYA | 544 | 90.4% | 47.4% |
| Dr Thomas Esparza Elementary School EDINBURG | 541 | 89.8% | 36.0% |
| Cantu Elementary School ALTON | 521 | 91.2% | 43.6% |
Where Betts Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Hidalgo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.1% | #1,950 of 4,401 | #81 of 181 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 53.0% | #1,478 of 4,466 ▼ 119 | #64 of 183 ▼ 24 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #1,343 of 4,466 ▲ 345 | #39 of 183 ▲ 21 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +14.5pp | #924 of 3,998 | #36 of 180 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 534 | #2,184 of 4,938 | #83 of 192 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.3:1 | #3,490 of 4,622 | #105 of 185 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 1.5% | #4,501 of 4,628 | #124 of 185 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 91.0% | #953 of 4,789 | #88 of 190 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +17.1% | #498 of 1,307 | #15 of 53 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 534 | 32.8 | 16.3:1 | 91% (486) |
| 2023-24 | 559 | 33.1 | 16.9:1 | 96% (538) |
| 2022-23 | 544 | 35 | 15.5:1 | 93% (508) |
| 2020-21 | 504 | 30 | 16.8:1 | 91% (460) |
| 2017-18 | 456 | 28.6 | 15.9:1 | 89% (407) |
| 2015-16 | 479 | 30 | 16.0:1 | 90% (430) |
| 2010-11 | 615 | 34 | 18.1:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 562 | 35 | 16.1:1 | 37% (206) |
Since 2017-18: students up 17% (456 to 534); teachers up 15% (28.6 to 32.8).
About Betts Elementary School
Betts Elementary School sits in EDINBURG, Texas, and is classified as an elementary school. It serves 534 students in pre-K through 5.
Federal data list 44 schools in EDINBURG CISD, with 33,343 students enrolled.
At Betts Elementary School, Hispanic students make up 99% of the student body. Betts Elementary School has a diversity index of 1%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
Betts Elementary School's 32.8 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 16.3:1. That ratio is over the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 91%.
allk12 grades Betts Elementary School a B+. The grade compares the school only with Texas public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
Betts Elementary School is 10.3 points above its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (45.1% versus 34.8%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Texas.
In the county around the school, Hidalgo County, median household income is about $54,338, roughly 21% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 23%. Betts Elementary School is among the 364 public schools in Hidalgo County.
The school nearest to Betts Elementary School is Dr Thomas Esparza Elementary School, at a distance of about 0.1 miles. Within five miles of Betts Elementary School, there are at least 8 other public schools. On average proficiency, Betts Elementary School is 6th of 9 nearby schools with test data.
Betts Elementary School is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.
Enrollment was 504 in 2020-21 and 534 in 2024-25, a increase of 30 students.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hidalgo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Economedes High SchoolHigh · 2,689 students
- Edinburg North High SchoolHigh · 2,542 students
- Edinburg High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Robert R Vela High SchoolHigh · 2,101 students
- Betty Harwell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,301 students
- South Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,246 students
- Economedes High SchoolHigh · 2,689 students
- Edinburg North High SchoolHigh · 2,542 students
- Edinburg High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Robert R Vela High SchoolHigh · 2,101 students
- Vanguard BeethovenCombined · 1,782 students
- Betty Harwell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,301 students
- Dr Thomas Esparza Elementary School0.1 mi · 541
- IDEA Toros College Preparatory1.1 mi · 258
- Edinburg High School1.4 mi · 2,267
- Cano-Gonzalez Elementary School1.6 mi · 399
- Macaria Dela Garza Gorena Elementary School1.8 mi · 554
- L B Johnson Elementary School2.2 mi · 402