Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
L B Johnson Elementary School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- ABeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 63 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 49 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 46 | 11% |
| Grade 2 | 60 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 64 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 57 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 63 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (49) is 22% smaller than its 5th grade class (63).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 57 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 28 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 27 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 28.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% | 22.0% |
| Mathematics | 21.0% | 36.0% | 22.0% | 21.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 51.0% | 57.0% |
| 2024-25 | 51.0% | 56.0% |
| 2023-24 | 57.0% | 54.0% |
| 2022-23 | 56.0% | 53.0% |
| 2021-22 | 41.0% | 45.0% |
| 2020-21 | 23.0% | 30.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like L B Johnson Elementary School
L B Johnson Elementary School's state test result (49.5% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| L B Johnson Elementary School this school | 402 | 84.6% | 49.5% |
| Henry B Gonzalez Elementary School MISSION | 391 | 85.9% | 48.8% |
| Wright Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 430 | 84.0% | 32.9% |
| McAuliffe Elementary School MCALLEN | 385 | 85.2% | 41.3% |
| Marcell Elementary School MISSION | 378 | 86.5% | 36.8% |
| Dilley Elementary School DILLEY | 402 | 83.8% | 21.1% |
Where L B Johnson Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Hidalgo County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 49.5% | #1,470 of 4,401 | #51 of 181 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 57.0% | #1,134 of 4,466 ▲ 2 | #41 of 183 ▼ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #2,376 of 4,466 ▼ 27 | #102 of 183 ▼ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -0.5pp | #1,121 of 3,998 | #51 of 180 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 402 | #3,463 of 4,938 | #142 of 192 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.3:1 | #2,699 of 4,622 | #69 of 185 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 2.0% | #4,465 of 4,628 | #109 of 185 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 84.6% | #1,589 of 4,789 | #140 of 190 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.8% | #1,198 of 1,307 | #46 of 53 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 402 | 26.3 | 15.3:1 | 85% (340) |
| 2023-24 | 422 | 26 | 16.2:1 | 87% (366) |
| 2022-23 | 411 | 26.6 | 15.4:1 | 87% (356) |
| 2020-21 | 379 | 25 | 15.2:1 | 90% (341) |
| 2017-18 | 395 | 26.7 | 14.8:1 | 87% (345) |
| 2015-16 | 390 | 26 | 15.0:1 | 88% (344) |
| 2010-11 | 539 | 30 | 18.0:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 508 | 30 | 16.9:1 | 40% (201) |
| 1990-91 | 502 | 33 | 15.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 2% (395 to 402); teachers down 1% (26.7 to 26.3).
About L B Johnson Elementary School
L B Johnson Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school for students in EDINBURG, Texas. Its 402 students are spread across pre-K through 5. The typical figure for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students.
EDINBURG CISD, which runs L B Johnson Elementary School, has 44 schools and 33,343 students.
Hispanic students are the large majority at L B Johnson Elementary School, with 99% of enrollment. L B Johnson Elementary School has a diversity index of 2%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The count of teachers at L B Johnson Elementary School is 26.3 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 15.3:1. Elementary schools in Texas have a similar average ratio of 15.1:1. Around 85% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. That is close to the 85% average for public schools in Hidalgo County.
allk12 grades L B Johnson Elementary School a B+. The grade compares the school only with Texas public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, L B Johnson Elementary School falls in the middle 80% of Texas schools: 49.5% actual against 37.6% predicted.
Hidalgo County has about 891,977 residents, and median household income is about $54,338, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 21%, and roughly 23% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Hidalgo County number 364 and enroll about 212,859.
The nearest other public school, Travis Elementary School, is about 0.4 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of L B Johnson Elementary School. On state test proficiency, L B Johnson Elementary School ranks 3rd in a group of 8 nearby schools.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Mid-size, or inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Federal counts put enrollment at 379 in 2020-21 and 402 in 2024-25, a 6% increase.
Threads on this page can be about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Hidalgo County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Economedes High SchoolHigh · 2,689 students
- Edinburg North High SchoolHigh · 2,542 students
- Edinburg High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Robert R Vela High SchoolHigh · 2,101 students
- Betty Harwell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,301 students
- South Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,246 students
- Economedes High SchoolHigh · 2,689 students
- Edinburg North High SchoolHigh · 2,542 students
- Edinburg High SchoolHigh · 2,267 students
- Robert R Vela High SchoolHigh · 2,101 students
- Vanguard BeethovenCombined · 1,782 students
- Betty Harwell Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,301 students
2 other US public schools in 1 state are named L B Johnson Elementary. L B Johnson Elementary School is the 2nd largest of the 3.
- L B Johnson Elementary SchoolODESSA, TX · 475 students
- L B Johnson Elementary SchoolSAN ANTONIO, TX · 317 students
- Travis Elementary School0.4 mi · 337
- Macaria Dela Garza Gorena Elementary School0.5 mi · 554
- Francisco Barrientes Middle School0.5 mi · 1,064
- Edinburg Collegiate High School0.6 mi · 466
- Cano-Gonzalez Elementary School0.7 mi · 399
- JJAEP-Southwest Key Program0.7 mi · 1