Burton Hill Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 62 | 17% |
| Kindergarten | 62 | 17% |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 47 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 37 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 50 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (62) is 24% larger than its 5th grade class (50).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 61 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 55 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 17 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 30 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 40.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% |
| Mathematics | 31.0% | 24.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 61.0% | 55.0% |
| 2024-25 | 59.0% | 35.0% |
| 2023-24 | 50.0% | 42.0% |
| 2022-23 | 39.0% | 44.0% |
| 2021-22 | 47.0% | 59.0% |
| 2020-21 | 44.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 49% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Burton Hill Elementary School
Burton Hill Elementary School's state test result (41.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burton Hill Elementary School this school | 365 | 57.8% | 41.4% |
| Gladys Polk Elementary School RICHWOOD | 396 | 54.8% | 71.0% |
| Jennie Reid Elementary School LA PORTE | 403 | 53.6% | 55.2% |
| Bowie Elementary School SAN ANGELO | 340 | 62.1% | 30.0% |
| Rockdale Intermediate School ROCKDALE | 344 | 64.2% | 39.2% |
| Bayshore Elementary School LA PORTE | 420 | 55.7% | 48.8% |
Where Burton Hill Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Tarrant County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.4% | #2,408 of 4,401 | #140 of 330 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 55.0% | #1,311 of 4,466 ▲ 1,944 | #74 of 339 ▲ 149 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 61.0% | #1,348 of 4,466 ▲ 156 | #85 of 339 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +16.5pp | #743 of 3,998 | #50 of 320 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 365 | #3,767 of 4,938 | #296 of 353 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #1,604 of 4,622 | #107 of 348 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.5% | #1,182 of 4,628 | #157 of 348 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 57.8% | #3,223 of 4,789 | #234 of 341 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -32.8% | #376 of 2,838 | #31 of 242 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 365 | 25.9 | 14.1:1 | 58% (211) |
| 2023-24 | 344 | 30.4 | 11.3:1 | 56% (191) |
| 2022-23 | 358 | 31.5 | 11.4:1 | 56% (199) |
| 2020-21 | 372 | 33 | 11.3:1 | 58% (217) |
| 2017-18 | 543 | 38.3 | 14.2:1 | 48% (263) |
| 2015-16 | 554 | 35 | 15.8:1 | 55% (304) |
| 2010-11 | 473 | 32 | 14.8:1 | 66% (312) |
| 2000-01 | 494 | 29 | 17.0:1 | 52% (255) |
| 1990-91 | 591 | 33 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 33% (543 to 365); teachers down 32% (38.3 to 25.9).
About Burton Hill Elementary School
Federal records list Burton Hill Elementary School as an elementary school in FORT WORTH, Texas. In all, 365 students attend the school in pre-K through 5. That is 30% below the average of about 519 students for elementary schools in Texas.
The district, FORT WORTH ISD, has 70,612 students enrolled across 136 schools.
The student body at Burton Hill Elementary School is 51% Hispanic. Beyond that, enrollment is 32% White, 10% Black, and 7% multiracial. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 30%. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 63, compared with 70 nationally.
The student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. The school has 25.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is 1.0 students per teacher. In all, 58% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
Burton Hill Elementary School's actual average proficiency rate across its state test results (41.4%) and its predicted rate (49.0%) put it outside the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools.
For Tarrant County, Census Bureau data show median household income comes to about $84,207, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and about 8% of people live in poverty. There are 639 public schools in the county, enrolling about 385,835, Burton Hill Elementary School among them.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Castleberry High School, is about 1.0 miles. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. On average proficiency, Burton Hill Elementary School is 1st of 5 nearby schools with test data.
Burton Hill Elementary School falls in the Suburb: Large locale category, used for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment in 2024-25 was 365, close to the 372 recorded in 2020-21. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio increased from 11.3:1 to 14.1:1.
People can post here about open houses, carpools, and field trips and other school topics. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Trimble Technical High SchoolHigh · 1,924 students
- Arlington Heights High SchoolHigh · 1,898 students
- South Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,846 students
- North Side High SchoolHigh · 1,676 students
- O D Wyatt High SchoolHigh · 1,499 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Castleberry High School1.0 mi · 1,085
- Irma Marsh Middle School1.2 mi · 840
- Transition Center1.3 mi · 116
- Boulevard Heights1.3 mi · 32
- A V Cato Elementary School1.6 mi · 633
- Reach High School1.8 mi · 41