The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PITTSBURGH SD·NCES 421917006747

Pittsburgh Whittier K-5

150 Meridan St, Pittsburgh, PA 15211 · (412) 529-8211 · Allegheny County
GRADES KG–05ELEMENTARY11-CITYTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL139 STUDENTS
Enrollment
139
Elementary
DISTRICT 305 · STATE 443
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
12 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.1:1 · STATE 13.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
99%
138 students
DISTRICT 99% · STATE 75%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.
Enrollment by grade
Kindergarten
19
Grade 1
25
Grade 2
35
Grade 3
20
Grade 4
20
Grade 5
20
Student demographics
White
7856%
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 60%
Hispanic
86%
DISTRICT 8% · STATE 16%
Black
2719%
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 14%
Asian
21%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 5%
Two+
2417%
DISTRICT 9% · STATE 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
7151%
Female
6849%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Pittsburgh Whittier K-5.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or Advanced
English Language Arts
48.2%
PA avg 51.1% . +6.8pp since 2023
Math
46.4%
PA avg 43.0% . +10.2pp since 2023

What this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.

Source: PSSA + Keystone. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
46.5%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
35.0%
based on PA schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+11.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

7-year change

SY 2017-18 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
139
-87 (-38%) vs 2017
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
was 12.2:1
% White
56%
was 53%
% Hispanic
6%
was 2%
% Black
19%
was 25%
% Asian
1%
was 0%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

About Pittsburgh Whittier K-5

Located at 150 Meridan St, in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 is a rural-scale K-5 school that caters to 139 students (grades K through 5), operated by Pittsburgh SD. Compared to the state average of about 443 students per school, that is 69% leaner than typical.

Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 is one of 56 schools operated by Pittsburgh SD, a district that serves 19,211 students overall.

On demographics, Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 shows that 56% of the student body identifies as White; the rest breaks down as 19% Black, 17% multiracial, 6% Hispanic. That is noticeably less White than the county at large, where the share is closer to 76%.

On the resource side, Staff filings list 12 full-time-equivalent teachers, which works out to roughly 11.3:1 students per teacher. The state averages around 13.1:1, so this campus is tighter than the state norm typical. Roughly 99% of students at Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 qualify for free or reduced-price lunch, which schools and policymakers use as a rough income-mix signal. By comparison, Allegheny County runs at roughly 54%, so the school's eligibility rate is somewhat above the surrounding baseline.

On a residual basis (actual vs predicted given the student mix), Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 tracks the demographic baseline. The model predicts 35.0% given the school's FRL share; actual proficiency is 46.5%.

Across the wider county, census data for Allegheny County shows median household earnings sit near $78,548, 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and the poverty rate sits near 7%. Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 is one of 277 public schools in Allegheny County (combined enrollment of about 141,392 students).

Nearest neighbor: City CHS, around 0.8 miles off. 8 of the 8 nearest public schools sit inside a five-mile radius. Ranking that nearby cluster on reported proficiency puts Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 at 3rd of 8; the average score across the group is 31.8%.

The campus sits in a downtown setting.

Looking at the recent track record. Looking back 7 years, enrollment at Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 has fell 38%, going from 226 students in 2018 to 139 in 2025. The Black share of enrollment decreased from 25% to 19% over that span.

On allk12, posts here usually surface around fundraisers, lost-and-found posts, and report-card season. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Allegheny County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
1,238,177
Census ACS
Median income
$78,548
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
46%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
7%
Below federal line
Schools in county
277
141,392 students

Quick facts

School name
Pittsburgh Whittier K-5
District
Pittsburgh SD
Address
150 Meridan St, Pittsburgh, PA 15211
Phone
(412) 529-8211
County
Allegheny County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
KG–05
Total enrollment
139
Teachers (FTE)
12
Student–teacher ratio
11.3:1
Free/Reduced lunch
138 (99%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
421917006747
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in Pittsburgh SD
Other schools in Pittsburgh
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Pittsburgh Whittier K-5
How many students attend Pittsburgh Whittier K-5?
Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 enrolls approximately 139 students in grades KG-05.
Is Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 an elementary, middle, or high school?
Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 is an elementary school covering grades KG-05.
How many teachers does Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 have?
Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 employs 12 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.3:1.
What is the student diversity at Pittsburgh Whittier K-5?
Student demographics at Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 are roughly 56% White, 6% Hispanic, 19% Black, 1% Asian, 17% Two or more.
Who oversees Pittsburgh Whittier K-5?
Pittsburgh Whittier K-5 is overseen by Pittsburgh SD in Allegheny County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post