Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
North Hills High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 340 | 24% |
| Grade 10 | 362 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 351 | 24% |
| Grade 12 | 390 | 27% |
School pathway
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 77 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 46 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 16 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 76.5% | 46.3% |
| 2023-24 | 75.8% | 30.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 56% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 65% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Pennsylvania's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like North Hills High School
North Hills High School's state test result (55.8% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Hills High School this school | 1,443 | 30.3% | 55.8% |
| Canon-McMillan SHS Canonsburg | 1,660 | 30.4% | 62.8% |
| Norwin High School North Huntingdon | 1,671 | 30.2% | 74.6% |
| Plum SHS Plum | 1,220 | 31.8% | 54.7% |
| Crestwood Secondary Campus Mountain Top | 1,379 | 26.8% | 55.9% |
| West Allegheny SHS Imperial | 1,031 | 31.6% | 66.4% |
Where North Hills High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 55.8% | #219 of 576 | #23 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 46.3% | #232 of 626 ▲ 164 | #24 of 53 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 76.5% | #97 of 626 ▲ 22 | #15 of 53 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,443 | #81 of 713 | #5 of 59 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.7:1 | #283 of 601 | #26 of 52 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 28.4% | #315 of 604 | #38 of 52 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 30.3% | #526 of 619 | #38 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +11.1% | #84 of 221 | #7 of 21 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,443 | 105.3 | 13.7:1 | 30% (437) |
| 2023-24 | 1,433 | 104.3 | 13.7:1 | 30% (437) |
| 2022-23 | 1,383 | 102.3 | 13.5:1 | 24% (332) |
| 2020-21 | 1,325 | 100 | 13.3:1 | 25% (328) |
| 2017-18 | 1,299 | 101.1 | 12.8:1 | 20% (266) |
| 2015-16 | 1,437 | 103 | 13.9:1 | 25% (360) |
| 2010-11 | 1,104 | 96 | 11.5:1 | 15% (164) |
| 2000-01 | 1,339 | 87 | 15.4:1 | 9% (122) |
| 1990-91 | 1,041 | 85 | 12.3:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 11% (1,299 to 1,443); teachers up 4% (101.1 to 105.3).
About North Hills High School
North Hills High School, a high-enrollment high school, is located in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. School enrollment was 1,443 students in 2024-25, in grades 9 through 12. The average among high schools in Pennsylvania is roughly 738 students; this school is 96% larger than that.
North Hills SD serves 4,627 students across 6 schools.
White students are the large majority at North Hills High School, with 84% of enrollment. The next largest groups are 6% multiracial, 4% Black, 3% Hispanic, and 3% Asian. In Allegheny County overall, about 76% of residents are White. North Hills High School has a diversity index of 28%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The teaching staff at North Hills High School is 105.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 13.7:1. The average ratio among high schools in Pennsylvania is 12.8:1, lower than at this school. About 30% of students, or 437, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That is 24 points below the 54% average for public schools in Allegheny County.
North Hills High School is 8.8 points below its predicted average proficiency rate on state tests (55.8% versus 64.6%), which places it in neither the top nor the bottom 10% in Pennsylvania.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Allegheny County show that median household income is about $78,548, about 46% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. North Hills High School is one of 277 public schools in Allegheny County, which together enroll about 141,392 students.
North Hills Middle School is the closest public school, about 0.1 miles away in a straight line. There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, North Hills High School ranks 8th on average proficiency.
Its location is classified as Suburb: Large by the National Center for Education Statistics.
Federal counts put enrollment at 1,325 in 2020-21 and 1,443 in 2024-25, a 9% gain.
Discussions about North Hills High School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Allegheny County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- North Hills Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,127 students
- McIntyre Elementary SchoolElementary · 594 students
- Highcliff Elementary SchoolElementary · 519 students
- Ross Elementary SchoolElementary · 498 students
- West View Elementary SchoolElementary · 446 students
- Mt Lebanon SHSHigh · 1,772 students
- Baldwin SHSHigh · 1,657 students
- Pittsburgh Allderdice High SchoolHigh · 1,386 students
- Fox Chapel Area High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Upper Saint Clair High SchoolHigh · 1,269 students
- Penn Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,228 students
- North Hills Middle School0.1 mi · 1,127
- West View Elementary School0.5 mi · 446
- Ross Elementary School1.3 mi · 498
- Highcliff Elementary School1.6 mi · 519
- McIntyre Elementary School2.0 mi · 594
- Northgate MSHS2.1 mi · 476