Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 79 | 13% |
| Grade 7 | 54 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 52 | 8% |
| Grade 9 | 130 | 21% |
| Grade 10 | 101 | 16% |
| Grade 11 | 105 | 17% |
| Grade 12 | 97 | 16% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 59.7% | 43.8% |
| 2023-24 | 59.3% | 47.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 61% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 35% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 26 points, placing it in Pennsylvania's top 10%.
Schools most like Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12
Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12's state test result (60.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 this school | 618 | 98.7% | 60.9% |
| Steel Valley SHS Munhall | 415 | 98.3% | 33.6% |
| West Mifflin Area High School West Mifflin | 964 | 98.1% | 27.3% |
| Valley JSHS New Kensington | 905 | 97.8% | 17.7% |
| Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12 Pittsburgh | 840 | 98.3% | 71.5% |
| Beaver Falls Area SHS Beaver Falls | 486 | 98.8% | 37.4% |
Where Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 60.9% | #159 of 576 | #19 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 43.8% | #255 of 626 ▼ 55 | #26 of 53 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.7% | #308 of 626 ▲ 29 | #28 of 53 ▲ 3 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 618 | #323 of 713 | #31 of 59 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.9:1 | #303 of 601 | #30 of 52 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 62.6% | #74 of 604 | #10 of 52 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 98.7% | #157 of 619 | #17 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +15.1% | #55 of 221 | #5 of 21 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 618 | 44.3 | 13.9:1 | 99% (610) |
| 2023-24 | 610 | 42.5 | 14.3:1 | 100% (610) |
| 2022-23 | 616 | 37.7 | 16.4:1 | 100% (616) |
| 2020-21 | 596 | 38 | 15.7:1 | 100% (596) |
| 2017-18 | 537 | 40 | 13.4:1 | 45% (239) |
| 2015-16 | 546 | 40 | 13.7:1 | 65% (357) |
| 2010-11 | 358 | 32 | 11.2:1 | 59% (210) |
Since 2017-18: students up 15% (537 to 618); teachers up 11% (40 to 44.3).
About Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12
Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 is a small high school in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The school serves grades 6 through 12. Enrollment is 618 students.
Pittsburgh SD has 56 schools and 19,211 students, and Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 is one of those schools.
No group is above 50% at Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12; the largest is White, at 47%. Other reported shares: 38% Black, 8% multiracial, 4% Asian, and 3% Hispanic. Allegheny County's residents are about 76% White, 29 points above the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 scores 63%.
Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 has 44.3 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff and a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.9:1. By comparison, the average for high schools in Pennsylvania is 12.8:1. At Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12, 99% of students qualify for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. That is higher than the 54% average for public schools in Allegheny County.
Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 beats its predicted average proficiency rate across its state test results by 25.6 points (60.9% versus 35.3%), a top-10% result in Pennsylvania on BeatsExpectations.
In Allegheny County, home to about 1,238,177 people, the median household earns about $78,548 a year, roughly 46% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 7%. Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 shares Allegheny County with 276 other public schools.
A public school about 0.4 miles away, Pittsburgh Online Academy, is the closest to Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. In a group of 5 nearby schools with scores, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 ranks 1st on average proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large.
By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 618, from 596 in 2020-21. The school's ratio dropped from 15.7:1 to 13.9:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The discussion board for Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12 is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Allegheny County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pittsburgh Allderdice High SchoolHigh · 1,386 students
- Pittsburgh Brashear High SchoolHigh · 897 students
- Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12High · 840 students
- Pittsburgh Colfax K-8Elementary · 789 students
- Pittsburgh Obama 6-12High · 678 students
- Pittsburgh WestinghouseHigh · 573 students
- Mt Lebanon SHSHigh · 1,772 students
- Baldwin SHSHigh · 1,657 students
- North Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,443 students
- Pittsburgh Allderdice High SchoolHigh · 1,386 students
- Fox Chapel Area High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Upper Saint Clair High SchoolHigh · 1,269 students
- Pittsburgh Online Academy0.4 mi · 77
- Pittsburgh Milliones 6-120.5 mi · 281
- Pittsburgh Weil K-50.8 mi · 178
- Pittsburgh Miller K-51.3 mi · 218
- Pittsburgh Woolslair K-51.4 mi · 208
- Pittsburgh Greenfield K-81.4 mi · 396