Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Pittsburgh Westinghouse
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 48 | 8% |
| Grade 7 | 80 | 14% |
| Grade 8 | 83 | 14% |
| Grade 9 | 88 | 15% |
| Grade 10 | 91 | 16% |
| Grade 11 | 111 | 19% |
| Grade 12 | 72 | 13% |
Test scores
PSSA + Keystone 2024-25 . % Proficient or AdvancedWhat this means: On the PSSA + Keystone, Pennsylvania's statewide test, about 29 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 4 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Pennsylvania schools, those numbers are about 51 and 43. Reading and writing scores are up about 9 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 1 points.
PSSA + Keystone results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 29.1% | 4.0% |
| 2023-24 | 20.1% | 3.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 14% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 33% typical for Pennsylvania schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Where Pittsburgh Westinghouse ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Pennsylvania | In Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 13.5% | #550 of 576 | #44 of 45 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 4.0% | #593 of 626 ▲ 9 | #50 of 53 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 29.1% | #564 of 626 ▲ 39 | #47 of 53 ▲ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 573 | #356 of 713 | #35 of 59 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 10.2:1 | #29 of 601 | #3 of 52 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 17.4% | #409 of 604 | #49 of 52 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 104% | #56 of 619 | #9 of 52 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.6% | #77 of 373 | #7 of 29 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 573 | 56.3 | 10.2:1 | N/A |
| 2023-24 | 594 | 60 | 9.9:1 | 100% (594) |
| 2022-23 | 651 | 59.7 | 10.9:1 | 100% (649) |
| 2020-21 | 704 | 65 | 10.8:1 | 100% (701) |
| 2017-18 | 687 | 63.6 | 10.8:1 | 84% (575) |
| 2015-16 | 488 | 47 | 10.4:1 | 79% (386) |
Since 2017-18: students down 17% (687 to 573); teachers down 11% (63.6 to 56.3).
About Pittsburgh Westinghouse
Pittsburgh Westinghouse is a small high school based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. Students in grades 6 through 12 attend the school, which enrolls 573 students. For comparison, high schools in Pennsylvania average about 738 students.
Pittsburgh SD is responsible for 56 schools, Pittsburgh Westinghouse included, with 19,211 students in all.
Pittsburgh Westinghouse's enrollment is 91% Black. After that, the student body is 4% Hispanic, 3% multiracial, and 2% White. Census figures show Allegheny County is about 13% Black. Pick two students at random and there is a 17% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Its 56.3 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 10.2:1. This ratio sits 2.6 below the 12.8:1 average for high schools in Pennsylvania.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Pittsburgh Westinghouse is -19.6 points, in the bottom 10% of Pennsylvania. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 13.5%, and the predicted rate is 33.2%.
Pittsburgh Westinghouse is located in Allegheny County, where the median household income is $78,548, 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Pittsburgh Westinghouse is one of 277 public schools in the county.
Urban Academy of Greater Pittsburgh CS is the public school closest to Pittsburgh Westinghouse, about 0.5 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Pittsburgh Westinghouse is 7th of 7 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
NCES describes the area around Pittsburgh Westinghouse as City: Large, meaning inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Enrollment at Pittsburgh Westinghouse declined 19% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 704 to 573 students.
If you have questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news at Pittsburgh Westinghouse, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Allegheny County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Pittsburgh Allderdice High SchoolHigh · 1,386 students
- Pittsburgh Brashear High SchoolHigh · 897 students
- Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12High · 840 students
- Pittsburgh Colfax K-8Elementary · 789 students
- Pittsburgh Obama 6-12High · 678 students
- Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy 6-12High · 618 students
- Mt Lebanon SHSHigh · 1,772 students
- Baldwin SHSHigh · 1,657 students
- North Hills High SchoolHigh · 1,443 students
- Pittsburgh Allderdice High SchoolHigh · 1,386 students
- Fox Chapel Area High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Upper Saint Clair High SchoolHigh · 1,269 students
- Urban Academy of Greater Pittsburgh CS0.5 mi · 344
- Pittsburgh Lincoln K-50.5 mi · 186
- Pittsburgh Faison K-50.7 mi · 480
- Catalyst Academy CS0.7 mi · 315
- Pittsburgh Dilworth K-51.0 mi · 454
- Pittsburgh Sterrett 6-81.0 mi · 183