Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mustang Central Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 286 | 52% |
| Grade 8 | 268 | 48% |
School pathway
Test scores
OSTP / CCRA 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the OSTP / CCRA, Oklahoma's statewide test, about 30 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 34 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oklahoma schools, those numbers are about 31 and 33.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Oklahoma schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oklahoma's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mustang Central Middle School
Mustang Central Middle School's state test result (35.3% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang Central Middle School this school | 554 | 48.4% | 35.3% |
| Meadow Brook Intermediate Elementary School Yukon | 561 | 48.7% | 42.3% |
| Oliver Middle School Broken Arrow | 886 | 50.2% | 22.4% |
| Mustang Horizon Intermediate Elementary School Mustang | 698 | 47.1% | 31.5% |
| Childers Middle School Broken Arrow | 812 | 47.5% | 22.4% |
| Plainview Middle School Ardmore | 366 | 47.5% | 34.2% |
Where Mustang Central Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oklahoma | In Canadian County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 35.3% | #60 of 222 | #8 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 34.1% | #62 of 223 | #8 of 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 30.0% | #65 of 211 | #9 of 13 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 554 | #90 of 356 | #12 of 14 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.8:1 | #45 of 237 | #1 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.5% | #143 of 237 | #9 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 48.4% | #241 of 308 | #8 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 554 | 40 | 13.8:1 | 48% (268) |
| 2023-24 | 552 | 41 | 13.5:1 | 56% (311) |
| 2022-23 | 554 | 40 | 13.8:1 | 53% (294) |
| 2020-21 | 495 | 38 | 13.0:1 | 47% (234) |
About Mustang Central Middle School
Mustang Central Middle School is a medium-sized middle school in Yukon, Oklahoma. A total of 554 students attend the school, which covers grades 7 through 8. Against the 388-student average for middle schools in Oklahoma, enrollment here is 43% higher.
Mustang Central Middle School reports to MUSTANG, which has 16 schools and 13,426 students.
White students make up a majority at Mustang Central Middle School, at 56%. Other students are 18% Hispanic, 13% multiracial, 6% Black, and 4% Asian. That is lower than the 73% White share among all Canadian County residents. The school's diversity index is 63%, meaning two students picked at random have a 63% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
Federal staffing data show 40 full-time-equivalent teachers at Mustang Central Middle School and a ratio of 13.8:1. This ratio sits 1.9 below the 15.7:1 average for middle schools in Oklahoma. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility covers 48% of students. That tracks the 49% average for public schools in Canadian County.
Schools in Oklahoma with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 39.0%. Mustang Central Middle School scores 35.3%.
Federal survey data for Canadian County show that the median household income is $87,751, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 32% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 6%. Canadian County is home to 49 public schools and about 32,883 public school students.
The school nearest to Mustang Central Middle School is Riverwood Elementary School, at a distance of about 0.2 miles. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Mustang Central Middle School places 4th out of 7 schools in its immediate area.
NCES describes the area around Mustang Central Middle School as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
Compared with 2020-21, the school had 59 more students in 2024-25.
Conversations here can range across enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Canadian County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mustang High SchoolHigh · 3,804 students
- Canyon Ridge Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 798 students
- Prairie View Elementary SchoolElementary · 788 students
- Mustang Trails Elementary SchoolElementary · 757 students
- Riverwood Elementary SchoolElementary · 746 students
- Mustang North Middle SchoolMiddle · 725 students
- Yukon High SchoolHigh · 2,984 students
- Yukon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,410 students
- Independence Intermediate SchlMiddle · 794 students
- Mustang Trails Elementary SchoolElementary · 757 students
- Surrey Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 736 students
- Mustang North Middle SchoolMiddle · 725 students
- Riverwood Elementary School0.2 mi · 746
- Canyon Ridge Intermediate Elementary School1.8 mi · 798
- Mustang Elementary School2.0 mi · 607
- Mustang Education Center2.1 mi · 117
- Mustang Centennial Elementary School2.1 mi · 630
- Mustang High School2.2 mi · 3,804