Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Mustang North Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 365 | 50% |
| Grade 8 | 360 | 50% |
School pathway
Test scores
OSTP / CCRA 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the OSTP / CCRA, Oklahoma's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oklahoma schools, those numbers are about 31 and 33.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 41% typical for Oklahoma schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Oklahoma's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Mustang North Middle School
Mustang North Middle School's state test result (41.7% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mustang North Middle School this school | 725 | 43.3% | 41.7% |
| Jenks East Intermediate Elementary School Tulsa | 815 | 39.8% | 34.2% |
| Classen Ms of Advanced Studies Oklahoma City | 916 | 42.5% | 56.7% |
| Canyon Ridge Intermediate Elementary School Oklahoma City | 798 | 47.0% | 43.0% |
| Oneta Ridge Middle School Broken Arrow | 938 | 40.7% | 28.7% |
| Centennial Middle School Broken Arrow | 1,060 | 43.2% | 23.7% |
Where Mustang North Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oklahoma | In Canadian County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.7% | #26 of 222 | #6 of 14 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 41.5% | #28 of 223 | #3 of 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 35.0% | #35 of 211 | #6 of 13 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 725 | #51 of 356 | #7 of 14 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.5:1 | #136 of 237 | #6 of 14 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 70.9% | #56 of 237 | #2 of 14 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 43.3% | #262 of 308 | #12 of 14 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -23.4% | #23 of 113 | #3 of 6 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 725 | 44 | 16.5:1 | 43% (314) |
| 2023-24 | 715 | 43.2 | 16.5:1 | 51% (365) |
| 2022-23 | 724 | 49 | 14.8:1 | 44% (322) |
| 2020-21 | 620 | 46 | 13.5:1 | 38% (233) |
| 2017-18 | 946 | 48.8 | 19.4:1 | 37% (347) |
| 2015-16 | 862 | 50 | 17.2:1 | 39% (340) |
| 2010-11 | 1,008 | 54 | 18.7:1 | 36% (358) |
| 2000-01 | 758 | 44 | 17.2:1 | 14% (108) |
| 1990-91 | 536 | 27 | 19.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 23% (946 to 725); teachers down 10% (48.8 to 44).
About Mustang North Middle School
Mustang North Middle School is a high-enrollment middle school in Yukon, Oklahoma. The school teaches grades 7 through 8 and enrolls 725 students. It has 87% more students than the average for middle schools in Oklahoma (about 388).
MUSTANG enrolls 13,426 students, and its 16 schools include Mustang North Middle School.
Of every 100 students at Mustang North Middle School, about 47 are White, the largest group. Other students are 20% Hispanic, 13% multiracial, 9% Asian, and 8% Black. That is lower than the 73% White share among all Canadian County residents. A diversity index of 71% means there is a 71% chance two randomly chosen students at Mustang North Middle School are from different groups.
There are about 16.5 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher at Mustang North Middle School, which has 44. Middle schools in Oklahoma average 15.7:1, 0.8 fewer students per teacher than here. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at Mustang North Middle School is about 43%.
The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results is 41.7%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 40.8%.
American Community Survey estimates for Canadian County show that the median household earns about $87,751 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 32%, and about 6% of people live in poverty. Canadian County has 49 public schools with about 32,883 students, including Mustang North Middle School.
Among nearby public schools, Mustang Creek Elementary School is closest at about 0.1 miles. Mustang North Middle School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. Mustang North Middle School comes in 5th of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
Federal records code the school's setting as City: Large.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Mustang North Middle School had a net gain of 105 students, or 17%. The school's ratio increased from 13.5:1 to 16.5:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Mustang North Middle School. You can also rate the school on this page.
Canadian County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Mustang High SchoolHigh · 3,804 students
- Canyon Ridge Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 798 students
- Prairie View Elementary SchoolElementary · 788 students
- Mustang Trails Elementary SchoolElementary · 757 students
- Riverwood Elementary SchoolElementary · 746 students
- Mustang Horizon Intermediate Elementary SchoolMiddle · 698 students
- Yukon High SchoolHigh · 2,984 students
- Yukon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,410 students
- Independence Intermediate SchlMiddle · 794 students
- Mustang Trails Elementary SchoolElementary · 757 students
- Surrey Hills Elementary SchoolElementary · 736 students
- Mustang Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · 694 students
- Mustang Creek Elementary School0.1 mi · 694
- Mustang Trails Elementary School1.4 mi · 757
- Canyon Ridge Intermediate Elementary School1.6 mi · 798
- Mustang Valley Elementary School1.8 mi · 659
- Meadow Brook Intermediate Elementary School1.9 mi · 561
- Riverwood Elementary School2.5 mi · 746