Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Oliver Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 290 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 308 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 288 | 33% |
Test scores
OSTP / CCRA 2024-25 . % Proficient + AdvancedWhat this means: On the OSTP / CCRA, Oklahoma's statewide test, about 23 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Oklahoma schools, those numbers are about 31 and 33.
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 22% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 38% typical for Oklahoma schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Oliver Middle School
Oliver Middle School's state test result (22.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Middle School this school | 886 | 50.2% | 22.4% |
| Childers Middle School Broken Arrow | 812 | 47.5% | 22.4% |
| Meadow Brook Intermediate Elementary School Yukon | 561 | 48.7% | 42.3% |
| Mustang Central Middle School Yukon | 554 | 48.4% | 35.3% |
| Redstone Intermediate School Oklahoma City | 750 | 54.4% | 43.4% |
| Stillwater Middle School Stillwater | 932 | 48.1% | 42.5% |
Where Oliver Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Oklahoma | In Tulsa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 22.4% | #181 of 222 | #22 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 16.5% | #181 of 223 | #22 of 28 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 23.4% | #147 of 211 | #20 of 29 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 886 | #22 of 356 | #8 of 40 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.1:1 | #225 of 237 | #31 of 36 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 66.5% | #105 of 237 | #23 of 36 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 50.2% | #235 of 308 | #23 of 38 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +17.2% | #32 of 89 | #6 of 14 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 886 | 44.1 | 20.1:1 | 50% (445) |
| 2023-24 | 937 | 42 | 22.3:1 | 51% (477) |
| 2022-23 | 898 | 41.8 | 21.5:1 | 41% (371) |
| 2020-21 | 603 | 44 | 13.7:1 | 35% (211) |
| 2017-18 | 756 | 43.1 | 17.5:1 | 43% (324) |
| 2015-16 | 817 | 45 | 18.2:1 | 51% (417) |
| 2010-11 | 741 | 41 | 18.1:1 | 35% (257) |
| 2000-01 | 800 | 49 | 16.3:1 | 23% (186) |
Since 2017-18: students up 17% (756 to 886); teachers up 2% (43.1 to 44.1).
About Oliver Middle School
Oliver Middle School is a large middle-grades school in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma, under BROKEN ARROW. It has an enrollment of 886 students in grades 6 through 8. Middle schools in Oklahoma average about 388 students, which makes this school 128% larger than average.
Across its 27 schools, BROKEN ARROW enrolls 19,983 students. Oliver Middle School is one of those schools.
The student body at Oliver Middle School is 53% White. It is also 16% Hispanic, 14% multiracial, 7% Black, and 7% Native American. A diversity index of 67% means there is a 67% chance two randomly chosen students at Oliver Middle School are from different groups.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Oliver Middle School is 20.1:1, based on 44.1 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for middle schools in Oklahoma is 15.7:1, so this school has more students per teacher. Oliver Middle School counts 50% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. For comparison, public schools in Tulsa County average 62%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Oliver Middle School is -16.0 points, in the bottom 10% of Oklahoma. Its average proficiency rate across its state test results is 22.4%, and the predicted rate is 38.4%.
In Tulsa County, the median household earns about $69,009 a year, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Tulsa County has 180 public schools with about 113,616 students, including Oliver Middle School.
Wolf Creek Elementary School, less than a tenth of a mile away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Oliver Middle School ranks 7th in a group of 8 nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Oliver Middle School is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
The 2020-21 count was 603 students and the 2024-25 count was 886. A difference that large may reflect a change in which grades the school serves. Students per teacher increased from 13.7 in 2020-21 to 20.1 in 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies. You can also rate the school on this page.
Tulsa County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Broken Arrow High SchoolHigh · 4,802 students
- Broken Arrow Freshman AcademyHigh · 1,276 students
- Centennial Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,060 students
- Oneta Ridge Middle SchoolMiddle · 938 students
- Childers Middle SchoolMiddle · 812 students
- Country Lane Intermediate Elementary SchoolElementary · 720 students
- Broken Arrow High SchoolHigh · 4,802 students
- Broken Arrow Freshman AcademyHigh · 1,276 students
- Union HS Freshman AcademyHigh · 1,242 students
- Union 8th Grade CenterMiddle · 1,100 students
- Centennial Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,060 students
- Oneta Ridge Middle SchoolMiddle · 938 students
2 other US public schools in 3 states are named Oliver Middle. Oliver Middle School is the largest of the 3.
- Oliver MiddlePortland, OR · 435 students
- Oliver Middle SchoolLawrence, MA · 348 students
- Wolf Creek Elementary School0.1 mi · 511
- Aspen Creek Elementary School1.1 mi · 607
- Aspen Creek Ec Center1.1 mi · 276
- Vandever Elementary School1.3 mi · 447
- Leisure Park Elementary School1.4 mi · 534
- Andersen Elementary School1.7 mi · 348